German Military Personnel That Served in WWII

Last Name Beginning With (S)

Updated 10/06/10

For information on any of the names listed below, submit your request to research@wwiihistorycenter.org

For information about this Research Database, click here.

For information about the World War II History Center, click here.

 

Name                                Unit(s)/Ship(s)                                                                         Resource #

Sabisch                                        SS Totenkopf Division                                                                                    286

Sachs, Karl                                  159th Infantry Division, 257th Infantry Division                                                650

Sachs, Guenther                           18th Flak Division                                                                                          651

Sachsenheimer, Max                    5th Light Division                                                                                            286

Sachsenheimer, Max                    17th Infantry Division                                                                                      650

Salengre-Drabbe, Hans de           384th Infantry Division                                                                                     56

Sander, Erwin                              170th Infantry Division, 245th Infantry Division                                                650

Sandig, Rudolf                             2nd SS Panzergrenadier Regiment, 1st SS Panzer Division                               281; 534; 557

Sanne, Werner                             100th Light Division                                                                                        241

Sanne, Werner                             34th Infantry Division, 193rd Replacement Division, 100th Jager Division        650; 651

Satorius, Heinrich                         348th Infantry Division                                                                                     651

Sattler, Ottfried                             3rd Flak Division                                                                                            651

Sauer                                           1st Lieutenant, 9th Antiaircraft Regiment                                                          595

Sauerbrey, Hans                            330th Infantry Division, 4th Luftwaffe Field Division                                        651

Sauvant, Walter                            Infantry Division Mielau                                                                                   651

Schack, Friedrich-August             216th Infantry Division, 272nd Infantry Division                                                650

Schaeffer, Hans                            244th Infantry Division, 252nd Infantry Division, 332nd Infantry Division          650; 651

Schaller, Max                                1st Flak Division, 13th Flak Division                                                               651

Schallmeyer                                  German Army                                                                                                 252

Scharenburg                                Colonel, 21st Infantry Division                                                                          650

Schartow, Werner                       167th Infantry Division, 429th Landesschutzen Division, 602nd Landesschutzen  650; 651

                                                    Division, 602nd Special Purposes Division

Schatz, Bruno                               122nd Infantry Division                                                                                   650

Schaumberg,                                Lieutenant General, Infantry Division Jutland, 325th Infantry Division                651

Schaumburg, Ernst                        225th Infantry Division                                                                                    650

Schede, Wolf                                96th Infantry Division, 151st Reserve Division, 209th Infantry Division,            650; 651

                                                    461st Replacement Division, 521st Infantry Division

Scheidies, Franz                            61st Infantry Division                                                                                     650

Schell, Otto                                  161st Infantry Division, 320th Volksgrenadier Division,                                   650; 651

Schellenberg, Walter                    S. S. Intelligence                                                                                              736

Scheller, Hans                              Commander, Remagen bridge                                                                         129

Scheller, Max                                8th Flak Division                                                                                            651

Scheller, Walter                            334th Infantry Division, 337th Infantry Division                                               651

Schellert, Otto                              166th Reserve Division, 253rd Infantry Division, 405th Landesschutzen          650; 651

                                                     Division

Schellmann, Ernst                          201st Replacement Division                                                                           650

Schenck,                                       Colonel, 334th Infantry Division                                                                     651

Scherbening, Gerd                         406th Landesschutzen Division                                                                      651

Scherenberg, Rolf                          320th Volksgrenadier Division, 344th Volksgrenadier Division, 371st             651

                                                     Infantry Division

Scherer, Theodor                          34th Infantry Division, 83rd Infantry Division, 281st Security Division             650

Scheuerpflug, Ernst                       68th Infantry Division                                                                                     650

Scheunemann,                               Colonel, Infantry Division "Doberitz"                                                              651

Scheurlen, Ernst                            2nd Marine Division                                                                                      650

Schiel, Otto                                  98th Volksgrenadier Division                                                                         650

Schild, Heinrich                            12th Staffel, Jagdgeschwader 26                                                                     28

Schilffarth, Ludwig                       1st Flak Division, 4th Flak Division                                                                 651

Schilling, Otto                              182nd Reserve Division, 462nd Volksgrenadier Division                                  650; 651

Schimpf, Richard                         3rd Fallschirmjager Division, 3rd Parachute Division                                        403; 651

Schirmbock, Georg                      Jagdgeschwader 77                                                                                        489

Schirmer, Hans                            23rd Infantry Division                                                                                      650

Schittnig, Hans                             1st Infantry Division, 463rd Replacement Division                                            650; 651

Schlageter, Albert Leo                 Jagdgeschwader 26                                                                                         353

Schlegel, Heinz                             Luftwaffe                                                                                                        736

Schlemm, Alfred                          First Parachute Army; I Fallschirm-Korps                                                        128; 158; 629

Schlemmer, Ernst                        418th Replacement Division, 2nd Mountain Division, 188th Reserve Mountain   651

                                                   Division

Schlemmer, Hans                        134th Infantry Division                                                                                      650

Schlenther, Eugen                        171st Reserve Division                                                                                    650

Schlieben, Wilhelm                       709th Infantry Division                                                                                    384

Schlieper, Franz                            32nd Infantry Division, 73rd Infantry Division, 12th Luftwaffe Field Division    650; 651

Schlieper, Fritz                             45th Infantry Division                                                                                      650

Schlingmann, Harry                      112th Pioneer Battalion, Corps Abteilung B                                                     294

Schlosshorn, Rudolf                     Jagdgeschwader 6                                                                                           353

Schluchtmann, Ernst                     20th Flak Division                                                                                            651

Schlueter, Robert                         260th Infantry Division                                                                                    650

Schlutter, Wilhelm                        4th SS Freiwillige Panzergrenadier Brigade Nederland                                     355

Schmalz, Wilhelm                         Hermann Goring Division                                                                                158

Schmid, Josef                               Hermann Goring Division                                                                                540; 736

Schmidt,                                      Colonel, 281st Infantry Division                                                                       650

Schmidt,                                      Major, 542nd Volksgrenadier Division                                                             651

Schmidt, Arthur                            Chief of Staff, Sixth Army                                                                               503

Schmidt, August                          50th Infantry Division, 158th Field Training Division                                          650

Schmidt, Axel                              159th Reserve Division                                                                                    650

Schmidt, Dieter                            9th Mechanized Panzergrenadier Company                                                      250

Schmidt, Erich-Otto                     352nd Volksgrenadier Division                                                                        557; 651

Schmidt, Friedrich                        50th Infantry Division                                                                                      650

Schmidt, Gunther                         12th Staffel, Lehrgeschwader 1                                                                        541

Schmidt, Hans                              275th Infantry Division, 68th Infantry Division                                                 487; 650

Schmidt, Hans                             260th Infantry Division, IX Corps                                                                    650

Schmidt, Kurt                              526th Replacement Division, 702nd Infantry Division                                       651

Schmidt, Richard                         254th Infantry Division                                                                                     650

Schmidt, Rudolf                            German Army                                                                                                736

Schmidt, Wilhelm                         German Army                                                                                                 341

Schmidt, Will                                286th Security Division                                                                                   650

Schmidt-Hemmer, Werner            168th Infantry Division                                                                                    650

Schmipft, Richard                        21st Luftwaffe Field Division                                                                            651

Schmitz                                        983rd Grenadier Regiment, 275th Infantry Division                                          487

Schmundt, Rudolf                        Adolf Hitler's Staff                                                                                           384

Schnaufer, Heinz-Wolfgang          Luftwaffe, "Night Ghost of Saint Trond"                                                           765

Schneckenburger, Willi                125th Infantry Division                                                                                     650

Schoemann, Herbert                    German Army                                                                                                 893

Schoenhaerl, Hans                       157th Reserve Division, 167th Infantry Division, 231st Infantry Division, 8th     650; 651

                                                   Mountain Division

Schoenheinz, Curt                        153rd Field Training Division                                                                           650

Schoenherr, Otto                         141st Reserve Division, 148th Infantry Division, 230th Infantry Division            650

                                                    (Coastal Defense)

Schoerherr, Otto                         418th Replacement Division                                                                             651

Schoerner, Ferdinand                  6th Mountain Division                                                                                       651

Scholz, Arnold                             48th Infantry Division                                                                                      650

Scholze, Georg                            901st Panzergrenadier Regiment, Panzer Lehr Division                                     208

Scholze, Helmut                           7th Company, 49th SS Regiment De Ruyter                                                     355

Schopfel, Gerhard                        Jagdgeschwader 26                                                                                         28

Schopper, Erich                           81st Infantry Division                                                                                       286; 650

Schorner, Ferdinand                    Army Group North; Army Group Center                                                          4; 120; 478; 538

Schrank, Max                              71st Infantry Division;  5th Mountain Division                                                   650; 651

Schreder, Hans-Georg                 4th Luftwaffe Field Division                                                                             651

Schreiber, Alfred                         15th Infantry Division                                                                                       650

Schreiber, Franz                          12th SS Gebirgsjager Regiment, 6th SS Mountain Division                               183

Schreiber, Kurt                            430th Infantry (z.b.v.)                                                                                      651

Schricker, Paul                            157th Reserve Division, 8th Mountain Division                                                 650; 651

Schroder, Georg                          II Gruppe, Jagdgeschwader 2                                                                          353

Schroder, Georg                          Jagdgeschwader 4                                                                                           353

Schroeck, Erich                           98th Infantry Division, 192nd Replacement Division                                         650

Schroeder, Otto                           153rd Field Training Division, 337th Infantry Division                                      650; 651

Schubert, Albrecht                        12th Infantry Division, 44th Infantry Division                                                   650

Schubert, Arthur                          454th Sicherungs Division, 404th Replacement Division                                   241; 651

Schubert, Gerhard                       9th Antiaircraft Regiment (Motorized)                                                              595

Schuenemann, Otto                     160th Reserve Division                                                                                    650

Schuetze, Ulrich                           295th Infantry Division                                                                                    651

Schuler, Fritz                               Luftwaffe                                                                                                         353

Schultetus, Bruno                         281st Security Division                                                                                    650

Schultz, Friedrich                         Army Group G                                                                                                289

Schultz, Gunther                          Skorzeny's Brigade                                                                                          557

Schultz, Harald                            24th Infantry Division                                                                                       650

Schultz, Wilhelm                          Luftwaffe                                                                                                         353

Schulz                                         1st Battalion, Der Fuhrer Regiment, 2nd SS Panzer Division                              258

Schulz, Friedrich                          28th Jager Division                                                                                           651

Schulz, Karl-Lother                     1sr Parachute Division                                                                                       651

Schulze                                        Admiral Scheer                                                                                                357

Schulze, Rudolf                            14th Flak Division                                                                                            651

Schulze, Werner                           329th Infantry Division                                                                                     651

Schulz-Hein                                 Luftwaffe Colonel, 15th Luftwaffe Field Division                                                651

Schulz-Heym, Hans-Bruno           5th Luftwaffe Field Division                                                                              651

Schury, Otto                               100th Jager Division                                                                                          651

Schutte                                        Oberst, 104th Panzergrenadier Regiment, 21st Panzer Division                         540

Schutze, Lt. Col.                          502nd Heavy Panzer Battalion                                                                         120

Schutze, Viktor                            German Army                                                                                                  160

Schwalbe, Eugen-Felix                 344th Infantry Division                                                                                     651

Schwaner, Hans-Joachim             502nd Heavy Panzer Battalion                                                                         120

Schwarz, Otto                              376th Infantry Division                                                                                     651

Schwatlo-Gesterding, Joachim     253rd Infantry Division                                                                                      650

Seaton,                                        Colonel, Division Pomerania                                                                             651

Seeger, Willy                               292nd Infantry Division, 405th Replacement Division                                        651

Seeher,                                        Colonel, 79th Volksgrenadier Division                                                              650

Seidel, Erich                                257th Volksgrenadier Division                                                                          650

Seidemann, Hans                         Fliegerkorps Tunis                                                                                            540

Seidenstucker                              1st Company, 906th Fortress Battalion                                                             292

Seifert, Ernst                                110th Infantry Division                                                                                     650

Senger un Etterlin, Fridolin           German Forces, Corsica; XIV Panzer Corps                                                    11; 51; 785

Sensfuss, Franz                            21st Infantry Division, 212th Infantry Division, 212th Volksgrenadier Division   557; 650

Sessler, George                            Kriegsmarine                                                                                                   292

Setz                                             Corporal, 5th Battery, 2nd Battalion, 3rd Artillery Regiment                              595

Seuffert, Franz                             Field Replacement Division F                                                                            651

Seyffardt, Paul                             205th Infantry Division, 348th Infantry Division                                                 650; 651

Siebert, Friedrich                          XIII Corps                                                                                                      527

Siebert, Friedrich                         44th Infantry Division, 57th Infantry Division                                                     650

Sieckenius, Rudolf                       263rd Infantry Division, 391st Security Division                                                650; 651

Siefert, Johann                             10th Flak Division                                                                                            651

Siegel, Hans                                 2nd SS Panzer Battalion, 12th SS Panzer Division                                            250

Sieglin, Kurt                                 173rd Reserve Division                                                                                    650

Siegling, Hans                              30th SS Grenadier Division                                                                               40

Sieler, Ernst                                 304th Infantry Division                                                                                      651

Sievers, Karl                                719th Infantry Division, 16th Luftwaffe Field Division                                        651

Siewert, Curt                               58th Infantry Division                                                                                        355; 650

Simon, Hans                                15th Flak Division                                                                                            651

Simon, Max                                 Waffen SS                                                                                                       554

Singer, Herbert                            22nd Fusilier Regiment                                                                                     126

Sinnhuber, Hans                          28th Jager Division                                                                                           651

Sintzenich, Rudolf                        132nd Infantry Division, 147th Replacement Division, 147th Reserve                650; 651

                                                    Division, 467th Replacement Division

Sinzenger, Adolf                           377th Infantry Division                                                                                    651                                           

Sinzinger, Adolf                            83rd Infantry Division                                                                                      650

Siptrott, Hans                              1st SS Panzer Battalion, 1st SS Panzer Division                                                557

Siry, Maximilian                           246th Infantry Division, 347th Infantry Division                                                 650; 651

Sixt, Friedrich                              50th Infantry Division, 5th Jager Division                                                           650; 651

Skorzeny, Otto                            150th Panzer Brigade                                                                                       46; 87; 97; 252; 311; 341; 358; 375;

                                                                                                                                                                           382; 557; 578

Sodan, Rolf                                  270th Infantry Division (Coastal Defense)                                                         650

Sorsche, Konrad                          50th Infantry Division                                                                                       650

Souchay, Curt                              72nd Infantry Division                                                                                      650

Sowa, Kurt                                  2nd Company, 101st SS Heavy Panzer Battalion                                              438

Spahr, Wilhelm                            U-47                                                                                                                592

Spang, Karl                                 337th Infantry Division                                                                                      651

Spang, Willibald                          7th Luftwaffe Field Division, 15th Luftwaffe Field Division                                  651

Specht, Gunther                           Jagdgeschwader 11                                                                                         12; 125; 353

Specht, Pepo                               Eleventh Army                                                                                                 325

Speich, Richard                           539th Landesschutzen Division                                                                         651

Speidel, Hans                              Erwin Rommel's Staff                                                                                        384; 414; 415; 765

Sperl, Rudolf                               15th Infantry Division, 61st Volksgrenadier Division                                          650

Sperrle, Hugo                              Luftflotte 3                                                                                                       28; 281; 736; 765

Speth, Hans                                 28th Jager Division                                                                                          651

Spiess, Theodor                          28th Jager Division                                                                                            651

Sponheimer, Otto                        21st Infantry Division                                                                                        650

Sprang, Karl                                266th Infantry Division                                                                                     650

Staedke, Helmut                          198th Infantry Division                                                                                     650

Stahel, Reiner                              Warsaw Military Commander                                                                           55

Stahel, Rainer                               4th Luftwaffe Field Division                                                                             651

Stahl, Friedrich                             714th Infantry Division                                                                                    651

Stampf, P. F.                               German Army                                                                                                  289

Stange, Otto                                3rd Flak Division                                                                                              651                           

Stange, Rudolf                             Lutzow, Battleship                                                                                            75; 109

Stapf, Otto                                  111th Infantry Division                                                                                       650

Starnberger, Otto                        Luftwaffe                                                                                                          376

Stegmann,                                   Major General, 77th Infantry Division                                                                650

Stein-Liebenstein zu Barchfeld     18th Luftwaffe Field Division                                                                             651

         Ferdinand

Steinbacher, Fritz                         72nd Infantry Division                                                                                       294

Steiner, Felix                                III SS Panzer Corps                                                                                         355

Steinhart, Dietrich                        18th Motorized Division                                                                                    286

Steinmetz, Bernard                       94th Infantry Division, 305th Infantry Division                                                   594; 785; 650; 651

Steinmueller, Walter                     331st Infantry Division, 346th Infantry Division, 618th Special Purposes             651

                                                    Division, Infantry Division "Hamburg", 324th Infantry Division

Stemmermann, Wilhelm                XI Corps (or IX?), 296th Infantry Division                                                        294; 650; 651

Stempel, Richard                         183rd Infantry Division, 371st Infantry Division                                                  650; 651

Stengal                                        Major General, 395th Infantry Division                                                              651

Stengal, Hans                               209th Infantry Division, 521st Infantry Division                                                 650; 651

Stenkhoff                                     Oberstleutant, 5th Panzer Regiment, 21st Panzer Division                                  540

Stenzel, Hubert                            402nd Replacement Division                                                                             651

Stephan, Friedrich                        267th Infantry Division, 104th Jager Division                                                    650; 651

Stephani, Kurt                             9th Fallschirmjager Regiment                                                                             403

Stephanus, Konrad                      148th Infantry Division, 187th Replacement Division                                          650; 651

Stettner von Grabenhofer, Walter 1st Mountain Division                                                                                        651

Steudemann, Kurt                        4th Flak Division, 16th Flak Division, 21st Flak Division                                    651

Stever, Johann                            336th Infantry Division                                                                                        651

Steyrer, Ludwig                          104th Jager Division                                                                                           651

Stieff, Helmuth                             Army                                                                                                                893

Stiegeler, Helmut                         12th Volksgrenadier Division                                                                             557

Stimmel, Herbert                         98th Infantry Division, 279th Infantry Division                                                     650

Stobe, Walter                              Luftwaffe                                                                                                          384

Stoewer, Paul                              143rd Replacement Division, 143rd Reserve Division, 401st Replacement        650; 651

                                                    Division

Stolberg-Stolberg, Christoph zu   Special Employee Division Staff, 160th Reserve Division                                   650

Stotten, Hans-Gunther                 1st Battalion, 8th Panzer Regiment, 15th Panzer Division                                    540

Strahammer, Martin                     114th Jager Division                                                                                          651

Straube, Erich                              LXXIV Corps                                                                                                  487

Straube Erich                               268th Infantry Division                                                                                      650

Strauss, Adolf                              22nd Air Landing Division                                                                                 650

Strecker                                       Major General, 79th Infantry Division                                                               650

Strecker, Karl                              XI Corps                                                                                                         371

Streets, Hans                               1st Ski Jager Division, 5th Mountain Division                                                     651

Streib                                           2nd Lieutenant, 9th Antiaircraft Regiment (Motorized)                                      595

Strelow                                        1st SS Panzer Division                                                                                     250

Strempel, Helmuth                        21st Panzer Division                                                                                        540

Striegler                                       5th Company, 4th Panzer Regiment, 2nd Panzer Division                                  218

Strik-Strikfeldt, Wilfred                Foreign Armies East                                                                                         268

Strippel, Hans                              1st Panzer Division                                                                                           294

Stroebel, Herbert                         Commander, Engineer Regimental Staff, Rhine River crossing sites                    129

Stroop, Jurgen                             28th Regiment                                                                                                  359

Student, Kurt                               7th Air Division; XI Airborne Corps; First Parachute Army; Army Group H;     213; 255; 282; 316; 397; 482; 736; 765; 651

                                                   Army Group Vistula

Stumm, Berthold                          176th Infantry Division                                                                                     650

Stumpf, Hans-Jurgen                    Luftwaffe                                                                                                         736

Sturm, Alfred                               7th Air Division                                                                                                651

Sturt, Gerhard                              404th Replacement Division                                                                             651

Sudau, Erich                                548th Grenadier Division                                                                                  651

Suessmann, Wilhelm                    7th Air Division                                                                                                 651

Suttner, Hans                               228th Infantry Division                                                                                      650

Sydow, Otto                               1st Flak Division, 20th Flak Division                                                                  651

Szelinski, Arnold                         298th Infantry Division, 376th Infantry Division                                                   651

Research Database

Home

 

1