Soviet Military Personnel That Served in WWII

Last Name Beginning With (B)

Updated 02/24/10

For information on any of the names listed below, submit your request to research@wwiihistorycenter.org

For information about the World War II History Center Research Database, click here.

For information about the World War II History Center, click here.

 

Name                                    Unit(s)                                                                                                         Resource #

Bagramyan, Ivan                       Southwest Front; First Baltic Front                                                                241; 433

Baida, Maria                            Russian Army, Sevastopol                                                                              325

Baklanov, Gleb                         34th Guards Corps                                                                                        200

Baranov, Nikolai                       73rd Fighter Regiment, Red Air Force                                                           260

Baranov, V.K.                          Soviet Army                                                                                                  527

Basisty, N. E.                            255th Naval Infantry Brigade                                                                         273

Batov, P. I.                               Sixty-fifth Army                                                                                             371

Belov, P. A.                              I Guards Cavalry Corps                                                                                409

Belyaev                                    150th Rifle Division                                                                                        190

Bobkin, L. V.                            Mobile Operational Group                                                                            241

Bogdanov, S. I.                        Second Tank Army                                                                                        294

Boordina, Galia                         586th Fighter Regiment, Red Air Force                                                          260

Borisenko, Ivan                         73rd Fighter Regiment, Red Air Force                                                           260

Brezhnev, Leonid                      Eighteenth Army                                                                                            762

Budanova, Katya                      586th Fighter Regiment; 73rd Fighter Regiment, Red Air Force                      260

Budenny, Semen                       Southwest Front                                                                                            241

Budyonny, Semyon                   Marshal, Russian Army                                                                                  573

Buniachenfo, Sergei                  600th Infantry Division (Russigch)                                                                   651

Bunyachenko, Sergei                26th Rifle Division; 389th Rifle Division; 1st Division, KONR Army;               268; 538

                                                59th Rifle Brigade

Butkov, V. V.                          I Tank Corps                                                                                                 371

Research Database

Home

1