U.S. Military Personnel that Served in WWII

Last Name Beginning With (A)

Updated 3/3/12

For information on any of the names listed below, submit your request to research@wwiihistorycenter.org

For information about the World War II History Center Research Database, click here.

For information about the World War II History Center, click here.

 

Name                             Unit(s)/Ship(s)                                                                                     Resource #

Aaron, David                            Navy                                                                                                                             893

Aarons, Slim                            Yank Magazine                                                                                                              419

Aas                                          A Company, 743rd Tank Battalion                                                                                 375

Aasve, Kermit E.                      1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                                       839

Abb, Robert G.                        401st Bomb Squadron, 91st Bomb Group                                                                      265

Abbot, Stuart                           86th Infantry Regiment, 10th Mountain Division                                                               785

Abbott, Calvin V.                     589th Field Artillery Battalion, 82nd Airborne Division                                                    482

Abbott, Edgar R.                      HQ Company, 1st Battalion, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment                                     482

Abbott, Leslie C. Jr.                 A Company, 116th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division                                           24

Abbott, W. L.                          3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                              914

Abele, Mannert                        USS Grunion                                                                                                                  499

Abercrombie, Laurence A.       USS Warrant                                                                                                                  307

Ables, Chuck                            US Marines                                                                                                                   401

Ables, Norman E.                     498th Squadron, 345th Bomb Group, Fifth Air Force                                                     173

Abraham                                  Corporal, 103rd Medical Battalion, 28th Infantry Division                                                612

Abraham, Cecil C.                    U.S. Army                                                                                                                      920

Abrams, Creighton W.              37th Tank Battalion, 4th Armored Division                                                                      94; 316; 382; 432; 557; 893

Abramski, Anthony V.              B Company, 15th Regiment, 3rd Infantry Division                                                           127

Abrenica, Santiago                    1st Reconnaissance Battalion                                                                                         194

Abshire, J. R.                            3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                            914

Achten, Julius A.                       VF-6, USS Enterprise                                                                                                   336

Achterberg, Loyl R.                  U.S. Army                                                                                                                     920

Ackerman, Albert F.                212th Marine Fighter Squadron                                                                                       928

Acord, Perry                            HQ Battery, 907th Glider Field Artillery Battalion, 101st Airborne Division                     383

Adams, Andrew J.                    7th Armored Division                                                                                                     557

Adams, Charles M.                   273rd Infantry Regiment, 69th Infantry Division                                                              200

Adams, Christy E.                     Women's Army Corps                                                                                                  379

Adams, Clifford                        761st Tank Battalion                                                                                                     402

Adams, Emory S. "Hank"          General Ridgway's Staff                                                                                                482

Adams, Frederick                     1279th Engineer Combat Battalion                                                                                667

Adams, George H.                    A Company, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                      383

Adams, Harold                          1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                                     839

Adams, James F.                       F Company, 327th Glider Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                            557

Adams, John W.                        Army Air Force                                                                                                            893

Adams, Jonathan E. Jr. "Jock"   A Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                      482

Adams, Max                             US Navy Pilot                                                                                                              765

Adams, Michael                        45th Infantry Division                                                                                                    419

Adams, Robert E.                     U.S. Army                                                                                                                    920

Adams, Rodney                        101st Airborne Division                                                                                                 383

Adams, Samuel                         Pilot, U.S. Navy                                                                                                            737

Adams, Thomas D.                   HQ Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                    482

Adams, William L.                     A Company, 9th Infantry Regiment, 2nd Infantry Division                                              580

Adamson, Garland "Doc"          761st Tank Battalion                                                                                                     402

Adamson, Milton N.                  USS Sterett                                                                                                                  726

Addison                                    704th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                                                     382

Adkins, Ed                                US Army                                                                                                                      419

Adler, George                            2nd Armored Division                                                                                                 727

Adrian, Louie                            US Marines                                                                                                                  401

Ady, Howard                            PBY Flight 58                                                                                                              737

Afton, John Daynne                   USS Hamlin                                                                                                                 824

Agnew, Jack                            "Filthy Thirteen", HQ Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne       92

                                                Division; Pathfinders, 9th Troop Carrier Command

Aguerrebere, Frank                  D Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                       482

Aguirre, Alfonso R.                   F Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                       482

Ahlgen, Fredric F.                    1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                                       839

Ahlin, Bjorn                              Army Air Force                                                                                                             893

Ahrens, Kenneth                       US Army                                                                                                                      557

Aiken, Edward L.                     439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                                           893

Aiken Jr., John                         110th Infantry Regiment, 28th Infantry Division                                                               88; 557

Aikens, Norman L.                   USS Sterett                                                                                                                   726

Aikman, W., Jr.                        3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                             914

Ainsworth, Ellen                       33rd Field Hospital                                                                                                        585

Ainsworth, Walden Lee            Rear Admiral, Task Group 36.1                                                                                     726

Airgood, Roger L.                    79th Troop Carrier Squadron, 436th Troop Carrier Group                                             383; 893

Airheart, Gene                          1st Battalion, 141st Infantry Regiment, 36th Infantry Division                                           578

Airoldi, George                         24th Infantry Division                                                                                                     304

Aitkens, Frank S.                      Army Air Force                                                                                                             893

Akahoshi, Irving                        100th Infantry Battalion                                                                                                  578

Akers, Frank                            U.S. Navy                                                                                                                      737

Akers, R. F.                             First Army G-3                                                                                                               727

Akita, Stanley                           C Company, 100th Infantry Battalion                                                                              578

Akiyama, Mickey                      I Company, 442nd Infantry Regiment                                                                             578

Alaniz, A. M.                            3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                              914

Alba, Joseph H.                       92nd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                   893

Albera, Richard                        US Army Graves Registration                                                                                         506

Alberico, Joe                            C Company, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                       383

Albert, Eddie                            US Navy                                                                                                                       465

Albert, Francis Lee                   USS North Carolina                                                                                                      810

Albright, Barry E.                      E Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                       482

Albury, Charles D.                    393rd Squadron, 509th Composite Group                                                                     191

Alcock                                      US Army Signal Corps                                                                                                  540

Alerta, Velasco                         1st Reconnaissance Battalion                                                                                         194

Alexander                                 B Company, 743rd Tank Battalion                                                                                375

Alexander, Aleck G.                 VPB-34, Navy Patrol Squadron                                                                                    173

Alexander, Boyd A.                  A Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                       482

Alexander, John                        No. 71 Squadron, Royal Air Force                                                                                736

Alexander, Mark J.                   505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                                            482

Alexander, William E.                93rd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                  893

Aley, Ray C.                             USS Sterett                                                                                                                   726

Alfano, J. C.                             3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                              914

Alford, Bruce                            Eighth Air Force                                                                                                            666

Algar, Philip M.                         546th Squadron                                                                                                            737

Alger, Arnold E.                       C Company, 9th Infantry Regiment, 2nd Infantry Division                                                580

Alger, James                             2nd Battalion, 1st Armored Regiment, 1st Armored Division                                           305; 540

Alhart, Harold                          USS Lardner                                                                                                                  923

Alison, John R.                         75th Fighter Squadron, 23rd Fighter Group, Flying Tigers; 14th Air Force                  33

Allain, Frederick R.                  94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                   893

Allamon, Emmett L.                  36th Infantry Division                                                                                                     419

Allard, John B.                          F Company, 112th Infantry Regiment, 28th Infantry Division                                           557

Allard, John F.                         91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                     893

Allardyce, James R.                  B Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                        482

Allardyce, R. W.                       3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                             914

Allemang, William R.                Army Air Force                                                                                                              893

Allen, Brooke E.                       US Army Air Force                                                                                                       361

Allen, Eric Jr.                            USS Enterprise                                                                                                              361

Allen, George                           374th Troop Carrier Group                                                                                            194

Allen, Glen H.                          92nd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                   893

Allen, J. L.                               3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                              914

Allen, J. L.                               USS Goodhue                                                                                                                759

Allen, Jack G.                          3rd Battalion, 393rd Infantry Regiment, 99th Infantry Division                                          557; 580

Allen, James Jr.                        H Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                        482

Allen, Jay C. L.                        VMF-322                                                                                                                      416

Allen, Joseph K.                       212th Marine Fighter Squadron                                                                                      928

Allen, Leven C.                        General Bradley's Chief of Staff                                                                                      557

Allen, Lewis D.                        505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                                             482

Allen, Luke                              No. 71 Squadron Royal Air Force                                                                                  736

Allen, Malcolm                         A Company, 40th Tank Battalion, 7th Armored Division                                                 107

Allen, Ray                                Glider Infantry                                                                                                                893

Allen, Ray C.                            3rd Battalion, 327th/401st Glider Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                  91; 255; 383; 557

Allen, Robert Marion                1st Infantry Division                                                                                                        384

Allen, Roy E.                            1st Battalion, 9th Infantry Regiment, 2nd Infantry Division                                                580

Allen, Terry de la Mesa            1st Infantry Division                                                                                                        239; 243; 372; 382; 482; 540; 756; 839; 727

Allen, William H.                      1st Battalion, 112th Infantry Regiment, 28th Infantry Division                                           557

Alley, Herman                          A Battery, 456th Parachute Field Artillery Battalion, 82nd Airborne Division                    482

Alley, Jim H. Jr.                       E Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                        370; 893

Alley, Thomas H.                     "Fox" Company, 506th PIR, 101st Airborne Division                                                       893

Allison                                     Corporal, HQ Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division      844

Allison, Dock W.                     C Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                         482

Allison, Earnest                        K Company, 161st Infantry Regiment                                                                                18

Allsup, John "Sam"                   A Company, 175th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division                                            403

Allumbaugh, Donald                 US Army                                                                                                                        419

Allumbaugh, Paul                     US Army                                                                                                                         419

Almeida, Richard L.                 I Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                          482

Aloie, Joseph V.                       A Company, 141st Infantry Regiment, 36th Infantry Division                                           136

Alt, Raymond                           B Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                        482

Alters, Max F.                         92nd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                    893

Altick, John                              E Company, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                        383

Altieri, James                            A Battery, 68th Field Artillery Battalion, 1st Armored Division,  D Company

                                                1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                                       243; 839

Alva, Albert J.                         92nd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                    893

Amendola, Frank                     B Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                         482

Amerine, M. W.                      3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                               914      

Ames, William H.                     500th Squadron, 345th Bomb Group, Fifth Air Force                                                     173

Ames, William R.                     439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                                             893

Amino, Frank E.                       G Company, 401st Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                              482

Ammerman, Nelson V. Jr.        91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                     893

Ammons, Howard                    D Company, 9th Infantry Regiment, 2nd Infantry Division                                                580

Amodio, Frank                         C Company, 704th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                                 382

Amondola, Frank                     B Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                        482

Amos, C. H.                            3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                              914

Anbender, Samuel                    91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                    893

Anctil, Roland                          1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                                        839

Andersen, Carl                        2nd Ranger Battalion                                                                                                       53

Andersen, Jonathan W.            X Corps                                                                                                                         437

Anderson                                Captain, 103rd Medical Battalion, 28th Infantry Division                                                  612

Anderson                                 HQ Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                     482

Anderson, Alex W.                  1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                                        839 

Anderson, Alexander               C Company, 761st Tank Battalion                                                                                   402

Anderson, Allen                       377th Parachute Field Artillery Battalion, 101st Airborne Division                                    383

Anderson, Andrew                  POW                                                                                                                              893

Anderson, Anthony                  US Marines (stationed on USS Chicago)                                                                         469

Anderson, Arne                        92nd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                   893

Anderson, Arnold                    82nd Airborne Division                                                                                                    482

Anderson, Axel W.                  1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                                          839   

Anderson, Clarence E. Jr.        357th Fighter Group                                                                                                        103

Anderson, Clayton L.               324th Bomb Squadron, 91st Bomb Group                                                                       265

Anderson, Donald                    L Company, 116th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division                                            384; 403

Anderson, Emil C.                    USS Sterett                                                                                                                    726

Anderson, Frederick L.            Eighth Air Force                                                                                                              737; 765

Anderson, Gordon                   10th Mountain Division                                                                                                    785

Anderson, Grover                    US Army                                                                                                                        419

Anderson, H. L.                       USS Sterett                                                                                                                    726

Anderson, H. Wallace              1111th Engineer Combat Group                                                                                      557

Anderson, Harold T.                 91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                    893

Anderson, Harry                      B Company, 11th Infantry Regiment, 5th Infantry Division                                                406

Anderson, Howard L.              USS Sterett                                                                                                                    726

Anderson, Irvin G.                    440th Group                                                                                                                  893

Anderson, James R.                 VMF-213                                                                                                                       5

Anderson, Jonathan W.            3rd Infantry Division                                                                                                        727

Anderson, Joseph A.                55th Squadron, 375th Troop Carrier Group                                                                    893

Anderson, L. E.                        D Company, 81st Reconnaissance Battalion                                                                    831

Anderson, Morris                     3rd Battalion, 513th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 17th Airborne Division                        96

Anderson, Paul                         L Company, 86th Infantry Regiment, 10th Mountain Division                                           785

Anderson, Robert                     K Company, 1st Marine Regiment, 1st Marine Division                                                   287

Anderson, Robert L.                USS Sterett                                                                                                                    726

Anderson, Roy                         26th Infantry Regiment, 1st Infantry Division                                                                    557

Anderson, Ruthford Arthur       7th Infantry Regiment, 3rd Infantry Division                                                                      694

Anderson, Wallace                   1111th Engineer Group                                                                                                   358

Andrade, Melvin                        2nd Armored Division                                                                                                    727

Andre, Howard W.                   F Company, 1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                   839

Andrews, Adolphus                  Eastern Sea Frontier Command                                                                                      453

Andrews, Charles L. Jr.            Captain, United States Navy                                                                                           839

Andrews, Earl J.                       USS Sterett                                                                                                                   726

Andrews, Frank                        United States War Department                                                                                      831

Andrews, Frank M.                  Caribbean Defense Command; US Forces Mideast; US Forces ETO                             317; 893

Andrews, Joe P.                       82nd Troop Carrier Squadron                                                                                        383

Andrews, R. E.                         3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                              914

Andros, Alex                            H Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                       383

Andrus, Burton C.                    US Army, Nuremburg Prison                                                                                          313

Andrus, Clift                             1st Infantry Division                                                                                                        557

Andux, Frank W.                     93rd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                    893

Angelletti                                  B Company, 741st Tank Battalion                                                                                  375

Angelo                                     16th Infantry Regiment, 1st Infantry Division                                                                    540

Angus, Hershel                         401st Glider Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                                                  91

Anjal, Curtis C.                        USS Sterett                                                                                                                    726

Ankeny, Floyd                         E Company, 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                        383

Annan, Noel                            US Army                                                                                                                         341

Anzelon, George                      62nd Squadron, 314th Troop Carrier Group                                                                    893

Apperman, Charles F.              US Army                                                                                                                        557

Apple, L. E.                             USS Sterett                                                                                                                     726

Applebee, Sam                        82nd Airborne Division                                                                                                    482

Appold, Norman C.                 376th Bomb Group                                                                                                         737

Archambault, Raoul                  21st Marine Regiment, 3rd Marine Division                                                                     115

Archer, Earl "Blue"                   US Navy (Aviator)                                                                                                          565

Archer, James                          1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                                        839

Archer, Lee A.                         332nd Fighter Group                                                                                                      104

Archer, Robert                         29th Infantry Division                                                                                                      403

Arellano, Luis                           D Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                        482

Arensman, Leo W.                   U.S. Army                                                                                                                      920

Arey, Floyd Eugene                  US Marine Corps                                                                                                           838

Arimond, William                      1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                                       839

Arledge, William                       B Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                       383

Armbruster                               A Company, 701st Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                                  382

Armijo, Joe F.                          498th Squadron, 345th Bomb Group, Fifth Air Force                                                     173

Armistead, Kirk                       VMF-221                                                                                                                       737; 753

Armstrong, Emile                      C Company, 761st Tank Battalion                                                                                  402

Armstrong, Frank                     97th Bomb Group; 306th Bomb Group                                                                           296; 765

Armstrong, Graham                 3rd Battalion, 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                       383

Armstrong, John D.                  American Volunteer Group (Flying Tigers)                                                                       737

Armstrong, Kenneth C.            92nd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                    893

Armstrong, Mary                     Army Nurse Corps                                                                                                          331

Armstrong, Tim H.                   USS Sterett                                                                                                                    726

Arn, Edward C.                       F Company, 119th Infantry Regiment, 30th Infantry Division                                            557

Arnbol, Andrew K.                  1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                                        839

Arndt, Charles C. "Monk"        5th Marine Regiment, 1st Marine Division                                                                        279; 330

Arness, James                          3rd Infantry Division                                                                                                        465

Arnett, Fred E.                         498th Squadron, 345th Bomb Group, Fifth Air Force                                                     173

Arnett, R. W.                           3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                              914

Arnette, W. J.                          3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                               914

Arnold                                     501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                                             98

Arnold, Archibald V.                7th Infantry Division                                                                                                        447

Arnold, George T.                    440th Troop Carrier Group                                                                                             893

Arnold, Henry H. "Hap"            Army Air Forces                                                                                                            33; 52; 115; 121; 153; 283; 362;

                                                                                                                                                                                       408; 419; 425; 467; 480; 520; 579;

                                                                                                                                                                                       606; 623; 737; 754; 757; 765; 839; 893

Arnold, Jack                            Ninth Air Force                                                                                                               419

Arnold, James                          US Navy                                                                                                                         239

Arnold, Malcolm                      2nd Ranger Battalion                                                                                                       53

Arnold, Oval R.                        USS Sterett                                                                                                                    726

Arnold, Raymond                     636th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                                                       178

Arnold, Vernon J.                     USS Sterett                                                                                                                    726

Aronis, John M.                        B Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                         482

Arimond, William                       1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                                       839

Arthur, Bea                               US Women's Marine Corps                                                                                            465

Arthur, Merrel                          C Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                         482

Aschaffenburg, Hans                 G Company, 85th Infantry Regiment, 10th Mountain Division                                           785

Ash, Paul R.                             USS Sterett                                                                                                                     726

Ashe, Walter                            USS North Carolina                                                                                                        810

Ashley, L. A.                            USS Liscome Bay                                                                                                           41

Ashly, Thomas                          HQ Company, 761st Tank Battalion                                                                                402

Ashmun, George M.                 U.S. Marine Pilot                                                                                                             754

Ashurst, William A                   China Marines                                                                                                                 108; 458

Ashworth, Edward T.                United States Army                                                                                                         839

Ashworth, Frederick L.            US Navy                                                                                                                         191

Askew                                     C Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                          482

Askren, William V.                   B Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                          482

Asman, Lorence                       1800th Engineer General Service Battalion                                                                        785

Aspinal                                     D Company, 103rd Medical Battalion, 28th Infantry Division                                            508; 612

Atchley, John E.                       H Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                          482

Atfield, Alva R.                        Army Air Force                                                                                                                893

Atkins, Abraham L.                  C Company, 325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                                482

Atkins, Dick                             687th Field Artillery Battalion                                                                                           556

Atkinson, George                     94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                     893

Atkinson, Hamp                       97th Bomb Group                                                                                                            296

Atkinson, Peter W.                   American Volunteer Group (Flying Tigers)                                                                       737

Atkinson, Robert                      82nd Airborne Division                                                                                                    482

Atterbury, George                    US Navy                                                                                                                         270

Atwater, Montgomery               10th Mountain Division                                                                                                   785

Atwell, Lawrence A.                 91st Bomb Group                                                                                                           334

Augunas, Algy S.                      500th Bomb Group, 73rd Bomb Wing                                                                             599

Augur, Irving VanAken             777th Tank Battalion                                                                                                       892

Augustine, Gus                          I Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                          482

Aun, Mike                                A Troop, 117th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron                                                         831

Aungst                                      Captain, 103rd Medical Battalion, 28th Infantry Division                                                  612

Ausenbaum, William R.             B Company, 325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                               482

Aussick, William                       81st Troop Carrier Squadron                                                                                          383

Aust, Henry                              A Battery, 456th Parachute Field Artillery Battalion, 82nd Airborne Division                     482

Austey, Walter H.                     A Company, 38th Armored Infantry Battalion, 7th Armored Division                                557

Austin, Don                               G Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                        844

Austin, Bernard                         Chief of Staff to Admiral Nimitz                                                                                       565

Austin, Edward                         645th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                                                       382

Austin, H. V.                            3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                                914

Austin, Kenneth                        F Company, 119th Infantry Regiment, 30th Infantry Division                                             557

Austin, Walter                           687th Field Artillery Battalion                                                                                          556

Auther, Kenneth W.                  D Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                         482

Autry, Gene                              Air Transport Command                                                                                                  465

Avers, Robert H.                      1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                                         839

Avey, Fred V.                          VMF-213                                                                                                                        5

Avery, Emmett M.                    94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                     893

Avery, Kenneth W.                   92nd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                    893

Avon                                        D Company, 103rd Medical Battalion, 28th Infantry Division                                            612

Awbrey, Allen G.                     USS Sterett                                                                                                                     726

Axelrod, Louis                         2nd Battalion, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                        383

Axelson, Oscar A.                    405th Field Artillery Group                                                                                              557

Axman, Julius                           E Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                          482

Aycock, Haley W.                   401st Bomb Squadron, 91st Bomb Group                                                                        334

Research Database

Home