U.S. Military Personnel That Served in WWII

Last Name Beginning With (C)

Updated 3/3/12

For information on any of the names listed below, submit your request to research@wwiihistorycenter.org

For information about this Research Database, click here.

For information about the World War II History Center, click here.

 

Name                                       Unit(s)/Ship(s)                                                                   Resource #

Caddell, Kenneth E.                            USS Sterett                                                                                              726

Cadish, Harold O.                               F Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division  384; 482

Cadwalader, Thomas                          110th Field Artillery Battalion, 29th Infantry Division                                 403

Cafferata, Joseph T.                            USS Sterett                                                                                              726

Caffey, Eugene                                    1st Engineer Special Brigade                                                                    384

Cagle, Johnnie                                     401st Bomb Squadron, 91st Bomb Group                                               265

Cahill, James                                       B Company, 192nd Tank Battalion                                                          398

Cain, Joe                                            Cannon Company, 1st Ranger Battalion                                                    839

Cain, N. R.                                         USS Sterett                                                                                             726

Cain, Paul W.                                     1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                 839

Calahan, Rollie F.                                1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                839

Calandrella, Ray                                  HQ Company, 3rd Battalion, 506th PIR, 101st Airborne Division            844

Caldwell, Oliver                                  OSS                                                                                                        582

Caldwell, Turner                                  Pilot, US Navy                                                                                        754

Cale, Sterling                                       US Navy                                                                                                 517

Calfayon, Varton                                 1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                 839

Calggett, Blade D.                               USS Dace                                                                                               58

Calentano, Louis                                  526th Armored Infantry Battalion                                                             557

Calhoun, Charles R.                             USS Sterett; USS Lamberton                                                                  726

Calhoun, Edward T.                             1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                839

Call                                                     A Company, 741st Tank Battalion                                                           375

Call, Bill                                              B Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division  482

Callaghan, Daniel Judson                      Admiral, US Navy                                                                                   565; 584; 726; 754

Callahan, Arthur                                  POW                                                                                                       893

Callahan, Charles W.                           US Army                                                                                                 426

Callahan, William F.                             10th Mountain Division                                                                            785

Callanan, Jim                                        USS Batfish                                                                                            539

Callaway, John E.                                740th Tank Battalion                                                                               557

Calligan, William R.                              Army Air Force                                                                                      893

Callinan, Pete                                       D Company, 103rd Medical Battalion, 28th Infantry Division                   612

Calmeyn, Patricia                                 Civilian Child                                                                                           893

Caloger, George                                  101st Airborne Division                                                                           383

Caloway, Elmer P.                               USS Sterett                                                                                             726

Cameron, Robert P.                             US Army                                                                                                426

Camien, John                                       1st Battalion 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Div.     327

Campagnone, Joseph                          120th Engineer Battalion, 45th Infantry Division                                        419

Campana, Victor W.                           D Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division 482

Campbell, Abbie N.                            Women's Army Corps                                                                             379

Campbell, Bob                                    US Marine Photographer                                                                         401

Campbell, Chuck                                 USS Johnston                                                                                         565

Campbell, Donald E.                           91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                             893

Campbell, E. D.                                  3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                       914

Campbell, Joseph S.                            1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                839

Campbell, Lloyd                                  USS Johnston                                                                                         565

Campbell, R.J.                                     British Royal Air Force                                                                            737

Campbell, Scotty                                 USS Franklin                                                                                          186

Campbell, Walter                                761st Tank Battalion                                                                                402

Campbell, Wilson H.                           USS Sterett                                                                                              726

Cancilla, Sammy                                  D Company, 103rd Medical Battalion, 28th Infantry Division                    508

Candler, Harry                                    91st Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                831

Canham, Charles D.                            116th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division                                         384; 403

Canham, Francis A.                            321st Glider Field Artillery Battalion, 101st Airborne Division                   383

Canning, Douglas S.                            US Army Air Corps                                                                                737

Cannon, Charles                                  87th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron                                                  831

Cannon, Frederick B.                           680th Glider Field Artillery Battalion, 17th Airborne Division                   893

Cannon, George                                  6th Marine Defense Battalion                                                                   753

Cannon, Howard W.                           440th Troop Carrier Group                                                                     893

Canterbury                                          776th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                               382

Capaldo, Gilbert B.                              Army Air Force                                                                                      893

Capelluto, Harold A.                            91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                             893

Caplan, Leslie                                      US Army                                                                                                763

Caplik, Alphonse A.                            B Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division 482

Cappa, Michael                                  US Navy, Ship U.S.S. Cowie                                                                   893

Cappelletti, Francis                              US Army Air Corps                                                                                595

Cappelli, Albert                                   506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                     383

Capps, A. R.                                       USS Sterett                                                                                             726

Carafa, Edward                                   10th Mountain Division                                                                            785

Carberry, Francis                                E Company, 161st Infantry Regiment                                                       18

Carberry, P. A.                                   USS Sterett                                                                                             726

Card, Charles                                      B Company, 34th Infantry Regiment, 24th Infantry Division                      150

Card, Earl E.                                       1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                 839

Cardell, Daniel                                    761st Tank Battalion                                                                                402

Cardinal, Bud                                      British Royal Air Force                                                                            737

Carel, Davidson                                  USS Sterett                                                                                              726

Carey, James W.                                94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                              893

Cariello, Nick                                     F Company, 2nd Marine Regiment, 2nd Marine Division                           620

Carl, Marion                                       VMF-112; VMF - 223                                                                            416; 753; 754;928

Carlino, Matthew J. (BlackDog)          F. Company, 506th PIR, 101st Airborne Division                                    893

Carlquist, Robert A.                            USS Sterett                                                                                             726

Carlsen, K. M.                                    3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                       914

Carlson, Bob                                      10th Mountain Division                                                                             785

Carlson, Douglas                                1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                  839

Carlson, Evans                                    2nd Marine Raider Battalion                                                                     479

Carlson, George D.                             D Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division  482

Carlson, Irving                                    10th Marine Defense Battalion                                                                  18

Carlson, Kendell E.                             4th Fighter Group                                                                                     765

Carlson, Pershing Y.                            94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                              893

Carlston                                              773rd Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                                382

Carlucci, A. J.                                     HQ Company, 1st Battalion, 507th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd      482

Carmichael, Bud                                  US Army                                                                                                 419

Carmichael, Edward                            321st Glider Field Artillery Battalion, 101st Airborne Division                   100; 383

Carmichael, Edwin M.                         91st Bomb Group (Heavy)                                                                       265

Carmichael, Quintus E.                        USS Sterett                                                                                              726

Carmichael, Ralph                               V Bomber Command                                                                               314

Carmichael, Richard N.                        19th Bomb Group                                                                                    754

Carmichael, Virgil "Hoagie"                  2nd Battalion, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.      482

Carmody, Doan                                   Pilot, US Navy                                                                                        754

Carnes, J. H., Jr.                                 USS Sterett                                                                                              726

Carney, Art                                         28th Infantry Division                                                                                465

Carney, Philip                                      1st Battalion, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division 383

Carney, Robert B.                                Chief of Staff to Admiral Halsey                                                               171; 565;765

Carolan                                                US Army                                                                                                200

Caron, Francis J.                                  439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                    893

Caron, George R.                                509th Composite Group                                                                          296; 299

Carolthers, Thomas H.                         2nd Armored Division                                                                             727

Carowick, Edward P.                          326th Airborne Engineer Battalion, 101st Airborne Division                     383

Carpenter, Arthur                                US Navy                                                                                                 345

Carpenter, Frank J.                             101st Airborne Division                                                                            383

Carpenter, Glenn J.                              H Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division 482

Carpenter, Ott                                     505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                      482

Carpenter, William R.                          2nd Battalion, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.      482

Carper, Norwood G. Jr.                      Army Air Force                                                                                        893

Carpinone, Victor A.                            314th Troop Carrier Group                                                                      893

Carpus, Edward                                  E Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division  482

Carr, Bernie                                        501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                      383

Carr, Glenn                                         7th Cavalry Reconnaissance Troop                                                           831

Carr, Oliver B.                                    D Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division  482

Carr, Paul H.                                       USS Samuel B. Roberts                                                                          48; 151

Carran, Earl L.                                    1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                 839

Carrell, Charles A.                               2nd Battalion, 401st Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division      482

Carrico, Carl                                        US Army                                                                                                419

Carrigo, Edward A.                              Combat Command B, 10th Armored Division                                         557

Carrithers, Fred M.                              C Company, 726th Railroad Operating Battalion                                     422

Carrol, Donald L.                                USS Sterett                                                                                             726

Carroll, Francis L.                                94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                            893

Carroll, Frank A.                                 I Company, 334th Infantry Regiment, 84th Infantry Division                     557

Carroll, George                                   US Army                                                                                                 557

Carroll, J. B.                                        USS McCall                                                                                           142

Carroll, Jack                                       F Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division  38; 482

Carroll, Wells W. "Buzz"                     USS Liscome Bay                                                                                    41

Carson, Johnny                                    US Navy                                                                                                465

Carson, Leonard K.                            357th Fighter Group                                                                                103

Carson, Marion                                   U.S. Army                                                                                               831

Carson, Ray                                        101st Airborne Division                                                                           383

Carter, A. H.                                       USS Sterett                                                                                             726

Carter, Bazzel                                     US Army                                                                                                 419

Carter, Clint                                        USS Johnston                                                                                          48; 151; 565

Carter, Donald E.                                94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                             893

Carter, Edward A. Jr.                          D Company, 56th Armored Infantry Battalion, 12th Armored Division      402; 493

Carter, Elmer "Doc"                             1st Battalion, 115th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division                    403

Carter, Harry M.                                  Sixth Army Group                                                                                   575

Carter, Paul D.                                    1st Battalion, 143rd Infantry Regiment, 36th Infantry Division                    51; 594

Carter, Paxton Turner                          USS Arizona                                                                                            486

Carter, Ross                                        504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                      482; 629

Carter, Thomas N.                               34th Troop Carrier Squadron, 315th Troop Carrier Group                       482

Carter, W. D.                                      USS Hornet                                                                                             810

Carter, Wallace R.                               A Company, 116th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division                    24

Cartledge, Carl H.                               501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                     383

Cartner, Thomas                                  US Army                                                                                                426

Cartwright, Bob                                   US Army                                                                                                419

Cartwright, William H.                         USS Sterett                                                                                             726

Carver, John L.                                    US Navy                                                                                                765

Casanova, Pat                                     551st Parachute Infantry Battalion                                                            482

Case                                                   B Company, 741st Tank Battalion                                                            375

Case, Harold                                       F Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division  482

Casey, Patrick                                    1st Air Commando, Fourteenth Air Force                                                 33

Casey, Patrick                                    F Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division  383

Casey, William                                    OSS                                                                                                        40

Cash, Hollis                                        31st Naval Construction Battalion (Seabees)                                            115

Casperson, Carl                                 10th Mountain Division                                                                             785

Cason, Lee                                         8th Infantry Regiment, 4th Infantry Division                                               384

Cassada, A. W.                                  3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                        914

Cassady, Richard                                67th Tactical Reconnaissance Group                                                        557

Cassels-Smith, G. R.                            US Navy                                                                                                765

Cassiday, Richard                                237th Combat Engineer Battalion, 4th Infantry Division                            239

Cassidy, Fred "Casey"                         G Company, 274th Infantry Regiment, 70th Infantry Division                    183

Cassidy, Patrick                                  1st Battalion, 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Div.     327; 383; 434

Cassutt, Thomas K.                             Army Air Force                                                                                      893

Castignola, Jack                                   2nd Battalion, 22nd Marine Regiment, 6th Marine Division                      374

Castignoli                                             747th Tank Battalion                                                                              375

Castillo, Tony                                       G Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.      482

Castle, Ed                                            US Marines                                                                                            401

Castle, Gene                                        1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                839

Castleman, Thomas                              US Army                                                                                                419

Castner, Lawrence V.                          US Army                                                                                                447

Castorini, Guy                                      US Marines                                                                                            401

Catanuto, Emanuel                               Army Air Force; 45th Infantry Division                                                    353

Cates, Clifton B.                                  4th Marine Division; 1st Marine Regiment, 1st Marine Division                115; 152; 185; 584

Cather, J. S.                                        3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                       914

Cathey, T. R.                                       Army Air Force                                                                                      893

Caton, Charles W., Jr.                         U.S. Army                                                                                              927

Caughlin, D. J.                                     3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                       914

Caughran, Walter B.                            82nd Airborne Division                                                                           482

Cauley, J. B.                                       USS Sterett                                                                                             726

Cavallero, Nick                                   I Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division  482

Cavaluzzo, John                                  501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                     383

Cavanagh, Eugene                               G Company, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division 383

Cavello, Henry                                    F Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division  482

Cavender, Charles C.                          423rd Infantry Regiment, 106th Infantry Division                                      87; 557

Cavenee, Ray E.                                 136th Infantry Regiment, 33rd Infantry Division                                         184

Caverly, Floyd                                    USS Tang                                                                                                323

Cavil, Stanley J.                                  Army Air Force                                                                                        893

Cavin, Edgar R.                                   498th Squadron, 345th Bomb Group, Fifth Air Force                              173

Cavoli, William                                    500th Squadron, 345th Bomb Group, Fifth Air Force                              173

Cawthon, Charles R.                           116th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division                                        167; 324; 384; 403

Cebelli, Ludwig                                   307th Airborne Medical Company, 82nd Airborne Division                     482

Cedenio, Clemente                              USS Sterett                                                                                            726

Cekada, Frank                                    General Omar Bradley's Staff                                                                  419

Celendano, Paul                                  A Company, 254th Infantry Regiment, 63rd Infantry Division                   76

Celentano, Frank A.                            546th Squadron                                                                                      737

Centers, Robert                                  IX Troop Carrier Command, Pathfinder Group                                        383

Cerny, John                                       Army Air Force, 64th Troop Carrier Group                                              482; 893

Cerra, Joseph                                     501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                     383

Cerrachio, Jerry                                  US Army                                                                                                760

Cervantes, Jose                                   I Company, 161st Infantry Regiment                                                       18

Ceryan, Joseph C.                              USS Sterett                                                                                             726

Chace, Donald                                    2nd Armored Division                                                                             727

Chadwick, Joseph                              C Battery, 377th Parachute Field Artillery Battalion                                  383

Chaffee, Adna                                    U.S. Army, Brigadier General, I Armored Corps                                      831; 727

Chaffin, Wendell                                 1st Battalion, 47th Infantry Regiment, 9th Infantry Division                        208

Chaffino, Augustine M.                       601st Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                                856

Chaisson, Joseph G.                           USS Sterett                                                                                             726

Chamberlin                                         2nd Battalion, 8th Marine Regiment, 2nd Marine Division                         407

Chamberlin Clair C.                            212th Marine Fighter Squadron                                                                928       

Chamberlin, Rahe                               US Army                                                                                                 419

Chamberlin, Stephen                           General MacArthur's Staff                                                                       565

Chambers, Frank                                E Company, 330th Infantry Regiment, 83rd Infantry Division                    179

Champagne, J.J.                                 3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                        914

Chance, Robert H.                             12th Infantry Regiment, 4th Infantry Division                                             375; 557

Chancellor, J. E., Jr.                            3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                      914

Chandler, Theodore E.                        US Navy                                                                                                765

Chaney, J. C.                                      USS Sterett                                                                                            726

Chaney, James E.                                U.S. Army Special Observer group, London, England                             839

Channery, James C.                            USS Sterett                                                                                             726

Chapin, Fred                                       A Company, 291st Combat Engineer Battalion                                        557

Chapin, Robert                                    384th Bombardment Group                                                                    765

Chaplinski                                           D Company, 307th Airborne Engineer Battalion, 82nd Airborne Division 482

Chapman                                            Scouting Squadron Six, USS Enterprise                                                   361

Chapman, Carlton                               C Company, 761st Tank Battalion                                                           402

Chapman, Edward F.                          USS Sterett                                                                                             726

Chapman, Frederick W.                      USS Sterett                                                                                             726

Chapman, Richard H.                          HQ Company, 507th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.    482

Chapman, Robert                                1st Battalion, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division 383

Chapman, Ted                                    12th Air Support Command                                                                     419

Chappell Jr., C.J.                                VMSB-231                                                                                             737

Chappell, Julian M.                               Army Air Force                                                                                      893

Chappuis, Steve A.                              2nd Battalion, 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Div.   383; 557

Charles, Jack                                      US Marines                                                                                             401

Charlo, Louis                                      F Company, 28th Marine Regiment                                                          401

Charnes, F. S.                                     3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                       914

Charon, Dick                                       60th Troop Carrier Group                                                                      893

Charron, Raymond A.                         94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                            893

Chase, Charles H.                               506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                    383; 893

Chase (Chasse?), E. D.                       100th Infantry Battalion                                                                           578

Chase, Donald                                     82nd Reconnaissance Battalion                                                               831

Chase, J. A.                                        10th Mountain Division                                                                            785

Chase, William                                    Lieutenant, US Navy, Midway Island                                                      605; 737

Chase, William C.                               N/A                                                                                                        155

Chaskins, Lester                                 B Battery, 907th Field Artillery Battalion, 101st Airborne Division            383

Chastain, Bobby                                 USS Johnston                                                                                          565

Chatfield, Henry H.                             2nd Armored Division                                                                              727

Chatfield, Lee                                     1st Battalion, 60th Infantry Regiment, 9th Infantry Division                        487

Chatmon, Earnest                                761st Tank Battalion                                                                               402

Chatterson, J. L.                                  3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                      914

Chauncey, Charles "Chuck"                 5th Bomb Squadron, 9th Bomb Group, 313th Bomb Wing                      775

Chauvin, A. H.                                    3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                      914

Check, Joseph                                    USS Johnston                                                                                         565

Cheek, Leonard                                  US Army                                                                                                419

Cheek, Marion "Mike"                        Intelligence Officer for Admiral Halsey                                                     565

Cheek, Tom                                        Warrant Officer, US Navy, pilot                                                             605

Cheek, Vernice T.                               USS Sterett                                                                                            726

Cheever, Bruce                                   US Marines; OSS                                                                                   505

Cheli, Ralph                                        38th Bombardment Group, 405th Squadron;                                           754

Cheney                                               US Army (on Iwo Jima at some point)                                                     217   

Chenez, Raymond J.                           USS Sterett                                                                                             726                   

Chennault, Claire Lee                          American Volunteer Group "Flying Tigers"; Fourteenth Air Force             33; 119; 338; 443; 450; 467; 536; 579;

                                                                                                                                                                          737; 754; 765; 839

Chennault, John (Jack)                        US Army Air Force                                                                                 754; 893

Cherry, Henry T.                                3rd Tank Battalion, 9th Armored Division; Team Cherry                           557; 831

Cherry, Willis                                      POW                                                                                                      893

Chesher, Robert T.                             1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                 839

Cheslock, John                                   60th Troop Carrier Group                                                                        893

Chesnut, J. T.                                     1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                 839

Chester, Mike                                     A Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.      482

Chestnut                                             A Company, 743rd Tank Battalion                                                          375

Cheves, Wallace R.                            274th Infantry Regiment, 70th Infantry Division                                         183

Chewing(or Chewning), Walter           US Navy                                                                                                 754

Chiappe, Anthony H.                          498th Squadron, 345th Bomb Group, Fifth Air Force                              173

Chiasson, Roland                                US Marines                                                                                            401

Chicoine, George                                F Company, 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Div.     383

Chidlaw, Benjamin                              US Army                                                                                                785

Chilcutt, Landon                                 B Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division  482

Child, Julia                                          OSS                                                                                                        582; 617

Childress, Carson "Booger"                 B Battery, 463rd Parachute Field Artillery Battalion                                 100

Childress, Clovis C.                            USS Sterett                                                                                             726

Childress, Rollin D.                             9th Air Force,387th Bombardment Group (M)                                         765

Childs, Bob                                        701st Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                                382

Chilipka, Julius                                    5th Bomb Squadron, 9th Bomb Group, 313th Bomb Wing                       775

Chilson, Llewellyn M.                         G Company, 179th Infantry Regiment, 45th Infantry Division                     331

Chincher, Michael                               9th Armored Division                                                                               470

Chipps, Carroll                                   US Army                                                                                                 419

Chisholm, Robert                                I Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division   482

Chivvis, William N.                             101st Airborne Division                                                                            383

Choban, John, Jr.                                USS Sterett                                                                                              726

Choy, Frank                                       1st Battalion, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Div.       383

Christ, George E.                                2nd Battalion, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.      482

Christensen, Alfred E.                         1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                  839

Christensen, Chester                           B Company, 823rd Tank Destroyer Battalion                                           382

Christensen, Donald P.                        2nd Infantry Division                                                                                557

Christensen, Wheatley T. "Chris"         G Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division  482

Christenson, Burton P.                         E Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division 370; 893

Christian, Charles R.                            I Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division   482

Christian, Louis                                   C Company, 161st Infantry Regiment                                                       18

Christian, Thomas J. J. Jr.                    375th Fighter Squadron, 361st Fighter Group                                          12

Christman, Allen                                  American Volunteer Group (Flying Tigers)                                                737

Christman, Phil                                    E Company, 28th Marine Regiment                                                          401

Christner, John W.                              Army Air Force                                                                                        893

Christner, Menno N.                           C Battery, 80th Anti-Aircraft Battalion, 82nd Airborne Division                 482

Christy, James V.                                B Company, 109th Infantry Regiment, 28th Infantry Division                     557

Chudoba, Ed                                      89th Bomb Squadron, 3rd Attack Group                                                  271; 754

Chunn, Calvin                                     US Army                                                                                                 16

Church, Lloyd                                     1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                 839

Church, Milt                                        94th Bomb Group                                                                                   346

Church, Russell                                   Far East Air Forces                                                                                 443

Church, William V.                              D Company, 141st Infantry Regiment, 36th Infantry Division                    136

Chynoweth, Bradford                          Brigadier General, Commander, Visayan Islands, Philippines                   614

Circelli, Frank                                     HQ Company, 1st Battalion, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd    482

Claggett, Bladen D.                             USS Dace                                                                                              343; 565; 765

Claggett, Henry B.                               V Interceptor Command                                                                         362

Clairborne, Harry C.                           US Army Air Corps                                                                                737

Clancey, Raymond C.                          91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                           893

Clare, Charles E.                                 U.S. Army                                                                                             920

Clarey, John C.                                   1st Ranger Battalion                                                                               839         

Clark                                                  C Company, 894th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                          382

Clark, Alan D.                                    US Air Force                                                                                          765

Clark, Albert B.                                  A Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division 482

Clark, Alvin                                         US Army                                                                                                569

Clark, C. H.                                        USS Henrico                                                                                          26

Clark, Charles                                     1st Battalion, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Div.     383

Clark, Cullen Jr.                                  E Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division 482

Clark, Curtis M.                                  2nd Armored Division                                                                             727

Clark, Daniel                                       F Company, 325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division       482

Clark, David                                       10th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron                                                   785

Clark, David                                       101st Airborne Division                                                                           383

Clark, Don H.                                     401st Glider Infantry, 82nd Airborne                                                        893                                                   

Clark, Earl                                          10th Mountain Division                                                                            785

Clark, Frank                                       US Army Air Force                                                                                 416

Clark, George                                     I Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division  482

Clark, George Rogers                         US Army                                                                                                 839

Clark, Glen                                         89th Bomb Squadron, 3rd Attack Group                                                 271

Clark, H. W.                                       3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                       914

Clark, Hal                                           52nd Troop Carrier Wing                                                                        482

Clark, Harold L.                                 Army Air Force                                                                                        893

Clark, Harry D., Jr.                             USS Sterett                                                                                             726

Clark, Hollis                                        761st Tank Battalion                                                                               402

Clark, James A.                                  334th Fighter Squadron, 4th Fighter Group                                              319; 765

Clark, Jessie                                       I Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division   482

Clark, Joseph "Jocko"                         US Navy                                                                                                 565

Clark, Lloyd G.                                  93rd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                             893

Clark, Louis Edwin                              US Army Air Force, weatherman                                                            569

Clark, Louis    `                                    2nd Armored Division                                                                            727

Clark, Mark Wayne                            II Corps; Fifth Army, United States Army                                                51; 66; 136; 158; 321; 369; 382; 415; 419; 423;

                                                                                                                                                                          468; 480; 482; 498; 578; 594; 756; 765; 785, 831;

                                                                                                                                                                          839; 893

Clark, Martin                                      506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                     383

Clark, Max D.                                    507th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                      482

Clark, Robert D.                                 USS Sterett                                                                                             726

Clark, T. B.                                         US Navy                                                                                                401

Clarke, Bruce C.                                 Combat Command B, 7th Armored Division; 4th Armored Division;        87; 107; 341; 351; 382; 470; 557,831

                                                           9th Armored Division        

Clarke (or Clark) Captain                    3rd Bombardment Group, 89th Squadron                                                754

Clarke, James F.                                  B Company, 507th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.      482

Clarkson, Percy W.                             33rd Infantry Division                                                                              184

Clary, Sidney                                       502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                   383

Claudius, Herbert G.                            USS Austin                                                                                             307

Clausen                                               C Company, 194th Glider Infantry Regiment, 17th Airborne Division        19

Clawson, Harry                                   H Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Div.      383

Clay, Lucius                                        Commander, American Zone of Occupation, Germany                             557

Clay, Roy U.                                       275th Armored Field Artillery Battalion                                                    557

Clayman, Donald C.                            3rd Battalion, 47th Infantry Regiment, 9th Infantry Division                       208

Clayton                                               103rd Medical Battalion                                                                           612

Clayton, George Thomas                     29th Infantry Division                                                                               419

Clearwater, D. R.                                3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                       914

Cleckler, Glen                                     US Marines                                                                                             401

Clee                                                    HQ Company, 2nd Battalion, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd    482

Cleere, I. J.                                         USS Sterett                                                                                             726

Cleere, Timothy J.                               USS Sterett                                                                                             726

Clem, Francis W.                                Army Air Force                                                                                       893

Clema, Joe A.                                     2nd Armored Division                                                                              727

Clemens, Martin                                  British Solomon Islands Defense Force                                                    479

Clement, Charles B., Jr.                      U.S. Army                                                                                               920

Clement, William T.                             6th Marine Division                                                                                 145

Clements, Mike                                   C Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division 482

Clenin, John                                        87th Infantry Regiment, 10th Mountain Division                                        785

Clever, Robert                                    Doolittle's Raiders                                                                                    737

Clever, Stanley                                    G Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Div.      383

Click, Lloyd                                        B Battery, 320th Glider Field Artillery Battalion, 82nd Airborne Division   482

Cliff, John C.                                       A Battery, 80th Anti-Aircraft Battalion, 82nd Airborne Division                482

Clift, Maurice                                      2nd Battalion, 115th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division                   403

Clifton, John D.                                    A Company, 116th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division                   24

Cline, Vincent                                      47th Bomb Group                                                                                   419

Clinger, Bill                                          USS Franklin                                                                                         186

Clippard, John F.                                 Army Air Force                                                                                     893

Clizbe, Reginald                                   47th Bomb Group                                                                                  419

Cloake, Walter E.                                VFM-213                                                                                              5

Cloer, Robert                                      34th Squadron, 315th Troop Carrier Group                                            893

Cloud, Howard H.                               IX Troop Carrier Command                                                                   893

Clute, James M.                                   USS Sterett                                                                                           726

Coad, William                                      HQ Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Infantry           92

                                                            Division; Pathfinders, 9th Troop Carrier Command

Coady, Gerald                                     B Company, 899th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                          382

Coates                                                 USS North Carolina                                                                               810

Coates, John B.                                    United States Army                                                                               893

Cobb, Calvin H.                                   Task Group 99.1; Task Group 51.21; Task Group 95.5; Battleship        310

                                                            Division 5

Cobb, James                                        Service Battery, 924th Field Artillery Battalion                                       557

Cobb, John                                          D Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.     482

Cobb, Roy W.                                     E Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Div.     370; 893

Cobbler, John H.                                 US Army                                                                                                557

Cochran, James                                   A Company, 814th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                          382

Cochran, Jesse                                    USS Johnston                                                                                         565

Cochran, John H. Jr.                            3rd Battalion, 359th Infantry Regiment, 90th Infantry Division                  298

Cochran, Philip G.                                1st Air Commando Group, Fourteenth Air Force                                   33; 52; 348

Cochran, William H. Jr.                        VMF-112                                                                                             416

Cochran, William J.                              USS Sterett                                                                                           726

Cochrane, Burt                                    47th Bomb Group                                                                                  419

Cochrane, Frank                                  761st Tank Battalion                                                                              402

Cockle, George                                   G Company, 325th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.      482

Cocklin, Robert                                   93rd Infantry Division                                                                             264

Coddington, Robert E.                         H Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.     482

Codman, Charles R.                             Aide to General Patton                                                                          402

Coen, Oscar                                        71st Eagle Squadron, RAF; 4th Fighter Group US                                 765

Cofer, Horace                                      82nd Airborne Division                                                                          482

Coffee, Dan                                        1st Armored Division                                                                              831

Coffeen, William I.                               VMF-213                                                                                              5

Coffenberg                                           D Company, 777th Tank Battalion                                                         200

Coffin, Albert P.                                  Pilot, US Navy                                                                                       754

Coffinger, Harlin E.                              D Company, 9th Infantry Regiment, 2nd Infantry Division                        580

Cohen, Cecil                                        34th Bomb Group                                                                                  765

Cohen, Harold "Hal"                            10th Armored Infantry Battalion, 4th Armored Division                           269; 432

Cohen, Harold                                     2nd Ranger Battalion                                                                              53

Cohen, S.S.                                         3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                      914

Cohn, Mitchell                                     Scouting Squadron Six, USS Enterprise                                                  361

Coker, Cecil F.                                    2nd Battalion, 272nd Infantry Regiment, 69th Infantry Division                200

Colbert, Paul E.                                   1st Ranger Battalion                                                                               839

Colburn, Calvin D.                               USS Sterett                                                                                           726

Colburn, Douglas C.                            USS Sterett                                                                                            726

Colburn, Robert C. L.                         Army Air Force                                                                                      893

Colclough, Oswald S.                          USS North Carolina                                                                               810

Cole, Albert B.                                    USS Sterett                                                                                            726

Cole, D. R.                                          3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                      914

Cole, Darrell                                        1st Battalion, 23rd Marine Regiment, 4th Marine Division                        115

Cole, Richard E.                                  Doolittle's Raiders                                                                                   737

Cole, Robert                                        3rd Battalion, 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Div.   434

Cole, Robert G.                                   326th Airborne Engineer Battalion, 101st Airborne Division                     383; 384

Cole, Robert G.                                   502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment                                                         893

Cole, Ronald                                        E Company, 115th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division                   167

Cole, Warren                                       D Company, 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Div.    383

Coleby, Ralph A.                                 1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                839

Colella, Mike                                       E Company, 325th Regimental Combat Team, 82nd Airborne Division    482

Coleman, Andrew J.                            A Company, 116th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division                   24

Coleman, Carlyle "Carl"                       70th Tank Battalion; E Company, 8th Infantry Regiment, 4th Inf. Div.      457

Coleman, Donald                                 USS Johnston                                                                                        565

Coleman, Earl                                      US Marines                                                                                            388

Coleman, George T.                            3rd Battalion, 164th Infantry Regiment, Americal Division                        264

Coleman, Kenneth                               761st Tank Battalion                                                                              402

Coleman, Max                                     US Army Rangers                                                                                  384

Coleman, Stephen D. (Dusty)               94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                           893

Coleman, Wilson                                  2nd Armored Division                                                                            727

Coley, Lewis                                        USS Alden                                                                                            565

Colgan, William B.                               87th Fighter Squadron, 79th Fighter Group                                             57

Collet, John A.                                     Pilot, US Navy                                                                                       754

Collias, Gust E.                                    401st Bomb Squadron, 91st Bomb Group                                              265

Collier, Claire B.                                  Army Air Force                                                                                      893

Collier, Eugene F.                                1st Battalion, 4th Marine Regiment                                                          108

Collier, George                                    761st Tank Battalion                                                                               402

Collier, John H. "Pee Wee"                  Combat Command A, 2nd Armored Division                                          557; 727

Collier, Lawrence J.                             U.S. Army                                                                                              920

Collier, Oscar A.                                 USS Sterett                                                                                             726

Collier, William                                    XX Corps                                                                                               831

Collins, Arthur                                     130th Infantry Regiment, 33rd Infantry Division                                        184

Collins, "Chief"                                     Ninth Air Force                                                                                      419

Collins, Clarence C.                             106th Infantry Division                                                                            87

Collins, David                                      C Company, 811th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                           382

Collins, Harry J.                                   42nd Infantry Division                                                                             130

Collins, Henry                                      42nd Infantry Division                                                                             369

Collins, James                                      USS North Carolina                                                                                810

Collins, James F.                                  US Army Air Corps                                                                                737

Collins, J. Lawton "Lightning Joe"         VII Corps                                                                                               140; 193; 344; 375; 403; 482; 487; 524; 557; 831;

                                                                                                                                                                           839; 727

Collins, Kenneth W.                             3rd Battalion, 109th Infantry Regiment, 28th Infantry Division                   557

Collins, Leroy P.                                  34th Infantry Division; Northern Ireland Base Command (Provisional)       839

Collins, M.E.                                       3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                        914

Collins, Philip                                       C Company, 1st Marine Regiment, 1st Marine Division                            287

Collins, Richard J.                                24th Marine Regiment, 4th Marine Division                                              254

Colodonato, Michael                           907th Glider Field Artillery Battalion, 101st Airborne Division                   383

Colombo, Anthony                              3rd Battalion, 5307th Composite Unit                                                       593

Coltharp, Chester A.                           498th Squadron, 345th Bomb Group, Fifth Air Force                               173

Columbi, Gerald                                  82nd Airborne Division                                                                            384

Colville, Richard                                  I Company, 161st Infantry Regiment                                                        18

Colvin, Raymond                                Company F, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division  893

Colwell, John                                      US Navy                                                                                                  565

Combs, Carl E.                                   USS Sterett                                                                                              726

Combs, Rex                                        A Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division  482

Comer, Richard J.                               K Company, 424th Infantry Regiment, 106th Infantry Division                   557

Comet, Bud                                        USS Samuel B. Roberts                                                                           445

Comin, Clark M.                                B Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division   482

Comly, Dave                                       505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                      482

Compton, "Buck"                                E Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Div.       383; 893

Compton, David                                 94th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron                                                    831

Compton, Homer                                USCG Taney                                                                                           310

Compton, Keith K. "K.K."                  376th Bomb Group                                                                                  737

Comstock, Carl                                   307th Air Medical Company, 82nd Airborne Division                               482

Condo, Richard                                   10th Mountain Division                                                                            785

Condon, John                                      US Marines, Aviator                                                                                753

Conger, Jack E.                                    212th Marine Fighter Squadron                                                                928

Conick, Chuck                                    US Navy                                                                                                 419

Conkin, Earnest                                   120th Infantry Regiment, 30th Infantry Division                                         832

Conklin                                               C Company, 773rd Tank Destroyer Battalion                                           382

Conley, Arthur J.                                 USS Anacapa                                                                                          452

Conley, T. F.                                       Destroyer Squadron 56                                                                           114

Conlin, John                                        A Company, 701st Tank Destroyer Battalion                                           382

Conlin, John                                        B Company, 291st Combat Engineer Battalion                                         358; 557

Conlon, George                                   USS North Carolina                                                                                810

Conn, Coleman E.                               USS Sterett                                                                                             726

Connally, John                                     USS Essex                                                                                              343

Connarn, William M.                            91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                            893

Connell, Collen R.                                439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                    893

Connelly, Francis M.                            558th Anti-aircraft Artillery Automatic Weapons Battalion                       501

Connelly, John W.                               319th Glider Field Artillery Battalion, 82nd Airborne Division                   482

Connelly, Matthew J.                           82nd Airborne Division                                                                            482

Conner, Mervin B. Jr.                          92nd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                            893

Conners, Francis                                 A Company, 823rd Tank Destroyer Battalion                                           382

Connery, Augustus V.                         US Army Air Force                                                                                  754

Connole, Joseph                                  D Company, 141st Infantry Regiment, 36th Infantry Division                    136

Connor, James D.                                USS Sterett                                                                                            726

Connor, James P.                                7th Infantry Regiment, 3rd Infantry Division                                              423

Connor, Thomas R.                             93rd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                            893

Connors, Vincent "Pete"                      34th Infantry Division                                                                               419

Connors, William P.                            USS Sterett                                                                                              726

Conrad                                                D Company, 103rd Medical Battalion, 28th Infantry Division                   508; 612

Conrad, Fred                                      C Battery, 377th Parachute Field Artillery Battalion                                  383

Considine, William                               1st Battalion, 164th Infantry Regiment, Americal Division                          264

Constantino, Benjamin F.                     96th Squadron, 440th Troop Carrier Group                                              92; 893

Contrera, Carlo                                   1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                 839

Conway, Henry                                   761st Tank Battalion                                                                                402

Conway, Ted                                      US Army                                                                                                 839

Coogan, Jackie                                   US Army                                                                                                 465

Cook, Edgar L.                                   E Company, 325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division       482

Cook, Ezra                                          2nd Armored Division                                                                             727

Cook, Gilbert R.                                 XII Corps                                                                                                406

Cook, Isaac                                        B Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division  482

Cook, James B.                                  USS Sterett                                                                                              726

Cook, James L.                                    212th Marine Fighter Squadron                                                               928

Cook, Joseph W.                                USS Sterett                                                                                             726

Cook, Julian A.                                   3rd Battalion, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div;      255; 316; 482; 893

Cook, Lester B.                                  1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                 839

Cook, Richard L.                                E Company, 12th Infantry Regiment, 4th Infantry Division                         557

Cook, Robert L.                                 86th Mountain Infantry Regiment, 10th Mountain Division                          839

Cook, Tom                                         A Company, 7th Marine Regiment, 1st Marine Division                            156

Cooksey, Clyde W.                            US Marines                                                                                              765

Cooley, John W.                                 A Battery, 15th Field Artillery Battalion, 2nd Infantry Division                   580

Cooley, Lloyd                                     US Navy                                                                                                 427

Coolidge, Frank                                  US Army Air Force; OSS                                                                        505

Coomer, Jennings                                1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                 839

Coon, Lyle                                          1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                 839

Cooney, James D.                               1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                 839

Coons, Charles H.                                2nd Armored Division                                                                            727

Cooper, Davis                                     376th Bomb Group                                                                                 603

Cooper, J. E.                                       USS John D. Ford                                                                                  180

Cooper, John                                      110th Field Artillery Battalion, 29th Infantry Division                                167; 403

Cooper, John                                       463rd Parachute Field Artillery Regiment                                                 91; 100

Cooper, John L.                                  505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                      482

Cooper, K. T.                                     3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                        914

Cooper, Theodore                               761st Tank Battalion                                                                                402

Cooperider, Claiborne                         505th Service Company, 82nd Airborne Division                                      482

Cooter, Walter                                    D Company, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Div.       383

Coover, C.L.                                       3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                        914

Cope, Albert A.                                  U.S. Army                                                                                                920

Cope, Robert K.                                 92nd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                             893   

Copeland, Carrol                                 C Company, 110th Infantry Regiment, 28th Infantry Division                    557

Copeland, Robert E.                            500th Bomb Group, 73rd Bomb Wing                                                     599

Copeland, Robert. W.                         USS Samuel B. Roberts                                                                           48; 58; 151; 445

Copeland, William                               907th Glider Field Artillery Battalion, 101st Airborne Division                  383

Coperato, Jimmy                                 US Navy                                                                                                385

Coplin                                                 21st Fighter Group                                                                                  217

Coppage, Everet A.                            91st Bomb Group                                                                                    265

Coppola, Edward                                USS Sterett                                                                                             726

Cordes, Ruben                                    US Army                                                                                                419

Corey, H. G.                                       USS Killen                                                                                              461

Corey, Ralph                                       5th Marine Regiment, 1st Marine Division                                                279

Corgill, James N. Jr.                            91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                             893

Corl, Harold                                        B Company, 15th Regiment, 3rd Infantry Division                                    127

Corlett, Charles H. "Pete"                    35th Infantry Division, Kiska Task Force, 7th Infantry Division,,  XIX      447; 403; 756; 727

                                                          Corps                                

Corley, Quinn M.                                314th Troop Carrier Group                                                                       893

Corman, Danny                                   H Company, 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Div.      383

Cormier, Norman                                US Army                                                                                                 419

Corning, James                                    Lieutenant, US Army                                                                                578

Corrado, Martin                                  2nd Ranger Battalion                                                                                53

Correa, Justo                                       1st Battalion, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Div.      383

Correll, Jim                                          USS Johnston                                                                                          565

Corrigan, John J.                                  91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                             893

Corrigan, Thomas F.                            92nd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                            893

Corrin, Thomas                                    1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                839

Corry, Roy                                          VMF - 223                                                                                             754

Corry, Roy A.                                      212th Marine Fighter Squadron                                                               928

Cort, Hugh                                          24th Infantry Division                                                                               304

Corti, John P.                                      F Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.        482

Corts, Robert J.                                   HQ Company, 526th Armored Infantry Battalion                                     97

Corwin, Charleton, W. Jr.                    96th Squadron, 440th Troop Carrier Group                                             92; 893

Cory, Merle Ralph                              5th Marine Regiment                                                                                330

Coryell, Ralph                                     37th Reconnaissance Troop                                                                     831

Cosby, John                                        94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                             893

Coslett, Audrey G.                              Scouting Squadron Six, USS Enterprise                                                   361

Costa                                                  PT-302                                                                                                    61

Cota, Norman D.                                29th Infantry Division; 28th Infantry Division; Task Force C, 29th ID        24; 88; 146; 167; 193; 324; 375; 384; 403;

                                                                                                                                                                          557; 612, 831

Cote, Jules E.                                      1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                 839

Cote, Ronald                                       E Company, 116th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division                    403

Cotten, Thomas M., Jr.                        USS Sterett                                                                                             726

Cotter, John J.                                     91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                             893

Cotton                                                 Captain, 103rd Medical Battalion, 28th Infantry Division                          612

Cotton, Tom                                        75th Fighter Squadron, 23rd Fighter Group                                             33

Couch, George                                    A Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Div.      383

Coughlan, Thomas P.                          USS Sterett                                                                                             726

Coumbre, Vernon                               USS Essex                                                                                               810

Course, Kenneth                                 907th Glider Field Artillery Battalion                                                         383

Courtney                                             US Navy                                                                                                 458

Courtney, Bill                                      2nd Ranger Battalion                                                                                384

Courtney, Edward F.                          551st Parachute Infantry Battalion                                                             482

Courtney, Henry A. Jr.                        2nd Battalion, 22nd Marine Regiment, 6th Marine Division                       188; 374

Courtney, James                                 2nd Ranger Battalion                                                                                53

Courtright, Ben F.                               U.S. Army                                                                                                920

Coustillac, Henry G.                            80th Anti-Aircraft Battalion, 82nd Airborne Division                                 482

Coutts, James "Lou"                            513th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 17th Airborne Division                       187; 586

Covel, Walter                                     US Army                                                                                                  419

Covey, Kenneth A.                             G Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.        482

Covington                                           C Company, 741st Tank Battalion                                                            375

Cowan, Kay B.                                   B Company, 394th Infantry Regiment, 99th Infantry Division                     557

Cowan, William B.                              3rd Battalion, 112th Infantry Regiment, 28th Infantry Division                    557

Coward, George Jr.                            D Troop, 90th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron                                     831

Coward, Jesse G.                               Destroyer Squadron 54                                                                            114; 726

Cowdrey, Roy B.                               USS Sterett                                                                                              726

Cowe, Harry                                      US Army                                                                                                  419

Cowling, William                                 42nd Infantry Division                                                                              130

Cowne, G. B.                                     3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                        914

Cowser, Walter H.                              439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                     893

Cox, Austin Barrisford                         Air-Ground Rescue, China                                                                      138

Cox, Earl L.                                        F Company, 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Div.      383

Cox, Harris                                         Admiral Halsey's Staff                                                                              565

Cox, Lee                                            504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                       482

Cox, O. L.                                          3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                        914

Cox, Robert H.                                   USS Sterett                                                                                              726

Cox, William V.                                  USS Sterett                                                                                              726

Cox, Woodrow                                  US Army                                                                                                  419

Cox, X. B. Jr.                                     81st Anti-tank Battalion, 101st Airborne Division                                      383; 893

Coxon, Donald                                    E Company, 507th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.        482

Coy                                                     746th Tank Battalion                                                                               375

Coy, Charles R.                                   1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                 839

Coykendall,, Thaddeus                         2nd Armored Division                                                                             727

Coyle, James J.                                    E Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.       482

Coyle, John                                         US Army                                                                                                419

Coyle, Strimple                                    212th Marine Fighter Squadron                                                               928

Crabb, Frederick C.                            2nd Armored Division                                                                             727

Craig, Edward                                     110th Infantry Regiment, 28th Infantry Division                                        88

Craig, Louis A.                                    9th Infantry Division                                                                                193; 487

Craig, William H.                                 1st Battalion, 423rd Infantry Regiment, 106th Infantry Division                 557

Craighead, Paris B.                              E Company, 194th Glider Infantry Regiment, 17th Airborne Division        613

Cram, Jack R.                                      US Marines                                                                                            754

Cramer, Harold                                    C Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Div.     383

Cramer, Jack                                       5th Bomb Squadron, 9th Bomb Group, 313th Bomb Wing                      775

Crampton, R. W.                                 Signal Corps                                                                                           200

Crandall, Claude D.                             1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                839

Crandall, Harold                                  101st Airborne Division                                                                           383

Crane, Robert                                      Air Transport Command                                                                         579

Cranford, Fletcher P.                           101st Airborne Division                                                                           383

Cratty, Jacob W. (Jake)                       94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                            893

Crawford                                             2nd Battalion, 16th Infantry Regiment, 1st Infantry Division                      482

Crawford, James S.                             78th Armored Artillery Battalion                                                              727

Crawford, Marvin                                F Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Div.      383

Crawford, Max L.                                C Troop, 18th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron                                   557

Crawley, John W.                                A Company, 325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division       482

Crawley, Marshall                                3rd Battalion, 41st Infantry                                                                      727

Crayton, H. W.                                    US Army                                                                                                24

Creamer, Robert                                  Army Air Force                                                                                      893

Creary, Hal M.                                    3rd Battalion, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.      482

Creason, Everett L.                             401st Bomb Squadron, 91st Bomb Group                                                265

Crecy, Warren "Iron Man"                   761st Tank Battalion                                                                                402

Creed, George H.                                1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                 839

Creek, Roy E.                                     1st Battalion, 507th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.       482

Creel, George                                      US Army, reconnaissance unit                                                                  557

Creery, Arthur C.                                 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                     893

Crellin, Erwin                                       US Army Air Force, Philippines                                                               362

Crews, Sidney W.                                US Army Air Force                                                                                 754

Crews, William K.                               101st Airborne Division                                                                            383

Cribbs, William T.                                USS Sterett                                                                                             726

Crickenberger, William                         291st Combat Engineer Battalion                                                             358; 557

Crilley, Joseph                                     C Company, 326th Airborne Engineer Battalion                                       383

Crim                                                    21st Fighter Group                                                                                  217

Cripe, C. V.                                        Ninth Air Force                                                                                        419

Crippen, Paul David                            US Navy                                                                                                  545

Crippen, Walter Eugene                       US Navy                                                                                                 546

Crissinger, Bruce                                 A Company, 823rd Tank Destroyer Battalion                                           557

Critchell, Laurence                               501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                     557

Critchfield, James H.                            2nd Battalion, 141st Infantry Regiment, 36th Infantry Division                   267; 578

Crittenberger, Willis D.                         IV Corps                                                                                                 785; 727

Croce, Avio Silvio                               USS Hilo                                                                                                 221

Crocker, J. A.                                     USS North Carolina                                                                                810

Crockett, Fred                                    US Army                                                                                                 270

Croeker, Brad                                     B Company, 15th Regiment, 3rd Infantry Division                                    127

Cromelin, P. B., Jr.                              3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                       914

Crommelin, John                                  USS Liscome Bay                                                                                   41

Crook, Arthur M.                                501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                     383

Crooks, Donald                                   Reconnaissance Platoon, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Abn.  482

Crosley, Marvin L.                              505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                      482

Cross, Junior L.                                   USS Sterett                                                                                             726

Cross, Leslie                                       43rd Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron                                                   831

Cross, Tom                                         8th Infantry Division                                                                                 193

Cross, William                                     B Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.       482

Crossman, Raymond                            C Battery, 456th Parachute Field Artillery Battalion, 82nd Airborne Div.  482

Crotts, Howard                                   C Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Div.      383

Crouch, Joel L.                                    Army Air Force, 9th Troop Carrier Command                                         92; 893

Crouse                                                 E Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.      482

Crowder, Charles H.                            H Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.      482

Crowe, Frank                                      US Marines                                                                                            401

Crowe, G. B.                                       3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                      914

Crowe, Henry Pierson "Jim"                 2nd Battalion, 8th Marine Regiment, 2nd Marine Division                        388; 407

Crowley, John F.                                 USS Sterett                                                                                            726

Crowley, V. N. Jr                                3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                       914      

Crown, Richard                                   384th Bombardment Group                                                                    765

Cruickshank, C. E.                              USS Sterett                                                                                            726

Cruise, Les                                          H Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.      482

Crull                                                    US Marines                                                                                            401

Crum, Dr. Marion M.                           91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                            893

Crury, Fredrick                                    3rd Cavalry Group                                                                                  831

Crutcher, William A.                            593rd Field Artillery Battalion                                                                  264

Cruzen, Richard                                   Operations Officer for Admiral Kincaid                                                    565

Cudo, Frank J.                                     D Company, 9th Infantry Regiment, 2nd Infantry Division                         580

Cuenca, Frank L.                                 Coast Guard                                                                                           150

Cuff, Robert                                        29th Infantry Division                                                                                403

Culbertson, A. T. (Cubby)                    Army Air Force                                                                                       893

Culberson, Omer W.                            354th Fighter Group                                                                                765

Culin, Curtis G.                                    102nd Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron                                                375; 402, 831; 727

Culin, Frank                                        87th Infantry Division                                                                                402

Culin, Frank L.                                    32nd Infantry Regiment, 7th Infantry Division                                            447

Culler, Daniel                                       44th Bomb Group                                                                                   623

Cullerton, Edward F.                           Army Air Force                                                                                        893

Culpepper, Mal                                   327th Bomb Squadron, 92nd Bomb Group                                              376

Culver, Frank L.                                  66th Armored Regiment, 2nd Armored Division                                        727

Cumbee, J. L.                                      3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                        914

Cummings                                            B Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division  482

Cummings, Russell L.                            91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                             893

Cummings Jr., S. Fred                          27th Armored Infantry Battalion                                                               557

Cummins, Paul                                     US Army                                                                                                 419

Cundriff, Woodrow                              1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                 839

Cunin, Kenneth A.                                83rd Chemical Battalion                                                                           839

Cunningham, Clare                               142nd Infantry Regiment, 36th Infantry Division                                        594

Cunningham, Fred C.                           C Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division 482

Cunningham, Grover D.                       USS Sterett                                                                                              726

Cunningham, Julian                              Baldy Force, 43rd Infantry Division                                                           528

Cunningham, Robert                            US Army                                                                                                 384

Cunningham, Winfield Scott                 US Navy, Wake Island Detachment                                                         333; 352; 520

Cupp, Jim                                            VMF-213                                                                                               5

Curb, Clarence                                    31st Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron                                                   831

Curl, James M.                                    66th Squadron, 57th Fighter Group                                                         765

Curran, James J.                                  K Company, 25th Infantry Regiment, 93rd Infantry Division                     264

Curreri, Joseph                                    82nd Troop Carrier Squadron                                                                 383

Currey, Francis S.                               K Company, 120th Infantry Regiment, 30th Infantry Division                    358; 557

Curry, Ellsworth P.                              Army Air Force                                                                                       893

Curry, V. G.                                        3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                       914

Curtin, William C.                                I Company, 157th Infantry Regiment, 45th Infantry Division                     130

Curtis, Donald                                     4th Marine Regiment                                                                                45

Curtis, Larry                                        75th Squadron, 435th Troop Carrier Group                                             893

Curtis, Tony                                        US Navy                                                                                                  465

Cushing, Wilson J.                               9th Air Force, 387th Bombardment Group (M)                                        765

Cushman, Robert                                2nd Battalion, 9th Marine Regiment, 3rd Marine Division                           115

Cusmano, Bernard A.                          H Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.       482

Custer, Stephen A.                              5th Marine Regiment, 1st Marine Division                                                 279

Cutler, Richard W.                              I Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division    482

Cymerman, R. A.                                USS Oklahoma                                                                                        206

Czerner, Garry                                    272nd Infantry Regiment, 69th Infantry Division                                        200

Czerniak, J. F.                                    3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                        914

Research Database

Home