U.S. Military Personnel That Served in WWII

Last Name Beginning With (G)

Updated 3/3/2012

For information on any of the names listed below, submit your request to research@wwiihistorycenter.org

For information about this Research Database, click here.

For information about the World War II History Center, click here.

 

Name                                            Unit(s)/Ship(s)                                                                                   Resource #

Gabel, Richard L.                            USS Robinson                                                                                         857

Gable, Clark                                    351st Bomb Group                                                                                 465

Gabreski, Francis                             56th Fighter Group                                                                                 765

Gabriel, Edward E.                           91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                            893

Gabriel, Martin J.                              1st Ranger Battalion                                                                               839  

Gabriel, Peter                                   10th Mountain Division                                                                           785

Gadd, Peter                                      PT-131                                                                                                  565

Gados, Steve                                    B Company, 192nd Tank Battalion                                                         398

Gaffey, Hugh J.                                 2nd Armored Division; 4th Armored Division; VII Corps; II Corps         94; 317; 540; 557; 664; 727

Gaffney, Thomas P.                          USS Sterett                                                                                            726

Gagel, John J.                                   MP Platoon, XX Corps                                                                          826

Gageski, Junior                                 US Army                                                                                                814

Gaines, Eugene                                 Ninth Air Force                                                                                      419

Galarneau, David                              506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                    383

Galati, U. R.                                     3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                       914

Galbraith                                           21st Fighter Group                                                                                 217

Galbraith, John                                  1st Ranger Battalion                                                                               839

Galbraith, William                             G (or I) Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Air. Div.    383; 844

Galbreath                                          C Company, 735th Tank Battalion                                                         375

Gale, George P.                                747th Tank Battalion                                                                              375

Gale, William I.                                 U.S. Army                                                                                             920

Galer, Robert E.                                   VMF-112; VMF-224                                                                        416; 753; 754;928

Gallagher                                           B Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.     482

Gallagher, Alfred                               1st Battalion, 325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division     482

Gallagher, James                               801st Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                              382

Gallagher, Melvin                              USS Sterett                                                                                            726

Gallagher, Raymond G.                     393rd Squadron, 509th Composite Group                                              191

Gallagher, Raymond K.                    348th Fighter Group                                                                                754

Gallagher, T.A.                                 US Navy                                                                                                737

Gallagher, Thomas E.                        705th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                              557

Gallagher, William                             USS Gambier Bay, Naval Aviator                                                          565

Gallagher, Wilmer E.                         US Navy                                                                                                737

Gallaher                                            365th Fighter Squadron, 358th Fighter Group                                         276

Gallaher, W. E.                                 Scouting Squadron Six, USS Enterprise                                                  361

Gallant, Grady                                  1st Marine Division                                                                                 279

Gallery, Daniel V.                             USS Guadalcanal                                                                                    448

Galligan, Clarence J.                         Army Air Force                                                                                      893

Gallo, Joseph                                    A Troop, 125th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron                                831

Galloway, Robert B.                         2nd Armored Division                                                                            727

Gallup, Wilbur L.                               1st Ranger Battalion                                                                               839

Galson, Walter                                  10th Mountain Division                                                                           785

Galt, William                                     C Company, 894th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                         382

Gamble, James H.                             A Company, 291st Combat Engineer Battalion                                       557

Gamble, John T.                                USS Sterett                                                                                           726

Gamelcy, Gilbert L.                           H Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.     482

Gangath, Phillip                                 1st Ranger Battalion                                                                               839

Gangloff, J. K.                                   Army Air Force                                                                                    893

Gannon, Martin                                 A Battery, 872nd Field Artillery Battalion, 66th Infantry Division             814

Gans, Morris A.                                91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                            893

Gantt, Leon D.                                  Team Desobry                                                                                       557

Garcia, Jesse                                    G Company, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Div.     383

Garcia, Robert                                 E Company, 116th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division                    403

Gard, Raymond                                C Troop 125th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron                                 831

Gardiner, William T.                         51st Troop Carrier Wing                                                                        482; 893

Gardner, Arthur                                401st Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                           482

Gardner, Harry J.                             USS Sterett                                                                                            726

Gardner, Matthias B.                        US Navy                                                                                                754

Garick, Steven                                  56th Fighter Group                                                                                 765

Garison, Foy R.                                VMF-213                                                                                              5

Garland, Ben A.                                Army Air Force                                                                                      893

Garlinghouse, Owen L.                      D Company, 507th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.      482

Garlow, Britton                                 212th Marine Fighter Squadron                                                                928

Garlow, William J. Cody                   2nd Battalion, 423rd Infantry Regiment, 106th Infantry Division                557

Garn, Harold L.                                USS Sterett                                                                                            726

Gerner, George                                 212th Marine Fighter Squadron                                                               928

Garnett, Victor                                  463rd Parachute Field Artillery Battalion                                                 100

Garretson, Leslie L.                           USS Sterett                                                                                            726

Garrigan, John                                   B Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Div.     383

Garrison, Chester                              2nd Battalion, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.    482

Garrison, Elmer W.                           1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                839

Garrison, Muldrow                            10th Mountain Division                                                                           839

Garrison, Thomas M.                        USS Sterett                                                                                            726

Garry, William J.                               508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                     482

Garstak, Jack                                    384th Bomb Group, Eighth Air Force                                                     139

Garvey, Jack J. (A?)                         K Company, 9th Infantry Regiment, 2nd Infantry Division                        557; 580

Garvin, Crump                                  164th Infantry Regiment                                                                          264

Gary, Arthur                                     USS Franklin                                                                                          186

Gary, Donald A.                               USS Franklin                                                                                          186; 843

Gary, Harold                                    B Company, 761st Tank Battalion                                                           402

Gasiewicz, H.                                   US Army                                                                                                200

Gaskill, Robert K.                            1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                839

Gaskins, Willard                               439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                     893

Gates, Charles A. "Pop"                    761st Tank Battalion                                                                              402

Gates, William B.                              USS Sterett                                                                                            726

Gatewood, Martin                            Wake Island Marine                                                                                458

Gatewood, Thomas                          506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                    383

Gatlin, Grimes                                   USS Franklin                                                                                         186

Gaty, Clint                                        1st Air Commando, Fourteenth Air Force                                               33

Gatzke, Arden                                   2nd Armored Division                                                                            727

Gault, Joe                                         F Company, 325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division       482

Gavin, James A.                                82nd Airborne Division                                                                            893

Gavin, James M.                               82nd Airborne Division                                                                           255; 316; 372; 384; 387; 397; 482; 487;

                                                                                                                                                                       557; 839

Gavins, Raymond                             1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                 839

Gawan, Francis B.                            H Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.      482

Gay, George H.                                VT-8, USS Hornet                                                                                 300; 737

Gay, Hobart R. "Hap"                        Third Army; Seventh Army                                                                    339; 372; 402

Gayle, Gordon                                  2nd Battalion, 5th Marine Regiment, 1st Marine Division                         287

Gayley, Jim A.                                  A Company, 325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division      482

Geake, Bob                                      US Army                                                                                                419

Gearing, Edward                               29th Infantry Division                                                                              384

Geary, Albert                                    USS North Carolina                                                                               810

Gebert, Felix K.                                USS Sterett                                                                                            726

Gebhard, Norbert                             565th Bomb Squadron, 389th Bomb Group, Ninth Air Force                  387

Gebhardt, Jack                                 USS Pringle                                                                                            301

Gedeon, Elmer                                  N/A                                                                                                       471

Gee, Wallace T.                                USS Sterett                                                                                            726

Gehauf, Ralph                                   3rd Battalion, 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Div.   434

Gehres, Leslie E.                               USS Franklin                                                                                         186; 843

Gehringer, Charlie                             N/A                                                                                                       471

Gehrs, Jack                                       501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                    383

Geiger, Roy                                       III Amph. Corps; 1st Marine Aircraft Wing, I Marine Amph. Corps;      145; 188; 280; 287; 302; 374; 565; 584; 753; 754;

                                                         Tenth Army, Marines                                                                              765;928

Geiglein, John                                    175th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division                                       403

Geist, Russell C.                                761st Tank Battalion                                                                              402

Gelber, Aaron                                    F Company, 401st Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division      482

Geldert, Douglas R.                           439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                     893

Gellasch, Don                                    374th Troop Carrier Group                                                                    194

Genaust, Bill                                      US Marines                                                                                            401

Gendreau, Antoine P.                        USS Sterett                                                                                            726

Gendreau, Joe                                   A Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Div.     383

Gendron, John W.                             USS Landsdowne                                                                                  810

Gendron, Walter F.                            91st Squadron,439th Troop Carrier Group                                            893

Genheimer, William                            91st Bomb Group                                                                                  265

Geno, W. A.                                      3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                     914

Gensemer, Harold L.                         C Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.      482

Gentile, Don                                      4th Fighter Group                                                                                   425; 765

Gentry, Cecil                                     USS Lawrence Taylor                                                                            401

Gentry, Clyde                                    823rd Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                              557

Georg, Jon                                        USS Vestal                                                                                             486

George, Alexander                            175th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division                                        403

George, Carl E.                                 94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                             893

George, Charles M.                          94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                             893

George, Ernest F.                              USS Sterett                                                                                            726

George, Flave J.                                USS Pawnee                                                                                         172

George, Harold                                 V Fighter Command; Far East Air Forces; Air Transport Command       362; 443; 579

George, John B.                                132nd Infantry Regiment                                                                        551

Gerard, Richard                                1st Battalion, 325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division     482

Gerhardt, Charles H.                         29th Infantry Division                                                                             146; 167; 324; 384; 403; 831; 727

Gerlach, Sven S.                              94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                              893

Gerle, Peter                                      H Company, 504th Regimental Combat Team, 82nd Airborne Division    482

German, Edgar P.                             687th Field Artillery Battalion                                                                  556; 557

Germeau, Joseph P.                          VPB-34, Navy Patrol Squadron                                                             173

Germond, James                               10th Mountain Division                                                                           785

Gerow, Francis                                 US Army Air Corps                                                                                737

Gerow, Leonard T.                           29th Infantry Division; V Corps                                                              193; 375; 403; 557; 664; 831

Gerrie, Jack                                      11th Infantry Regiment, 5th Infantry Division                                            406

Gerrie, Robert                                   47th Bomb Group                                                                                  419

Gerrish, Paul                                     40th Cavalry Reconnaissance Troop                                                       831

Gerszewski, R. F.                             USS Sterett                                                                                            726

Geselbracht, Henry                           American Volunteer Group "Flying Tigers"                                              737

Ghiardi, John L.                                501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                    383

Ghormley, Robert Lee                      South Pacific Area Command                                                                 314; 340; 497; 565; 575; 584; 726; 754

Gianelloni, Vivian J.                           C Company, 526th Armored Infantry Battalion                                       97

Giannarelli, Flourenz                         91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                             893

Gibbons, R. J.                                   Army Air Force                                                                                      893

Gibbs, Fred                                      G Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Div.     383

Gibbs, George M.                             USS Sterett                                                                                            726

Gibbs, Wallace                                 US Army                                                                                                419

Giblin, Francis B.                              314th Troop Carrier Group                                                                     893

Giblin, William L.                              2nd Armored Division                                                                              727

Gibney, Jesse L.                                28th Infantry Division                                                                              557

Gibson, C. P., Jr.                              3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                       914

Gibson, Charles A. Jr.                       Army Air Force                                                                                      893

Gibson, Clifford                                 I Company, 161st Infantry Regiment                                                      18

Gibson, Fred Q.                                USS Sterett                                                                                            726

Gibson, Frederick                             21st Fighter Group                                                                                  217

Gibson, George                                47th Bomb Group                                                                                   419

Gibson, Harold                                 US Army                                                                                                419

Gibson, Leslie T.                               USS Sterett                                                                                            726

Gibson, John                                     3rd Battalion, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Div.    844

Gibson, John H. (Jack)                     44th Bomb Group, 14th Bombardment Wing                                           893

Gibson, John M. (Jack)                    314th Troop Carrier Group                                                                      893

Gibson, Richard                                B Company, 325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division      482

Gibson, Richard M.                          2nd Battalion, 325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division     557

Gies, Carl                                         US Army Air Force, Philippines                                                              362

Giffen, Ike                                        US Navy                                                                                                785

Giffen, Robert Carlisle                       Task Force 18                                                                                        469; 726

Giffen, Robert "Skip" Carlisle, Jr.       USS Gurnard                                                                                         726

Giffen, Ronald H.                              USS Sterett                                                                                            726

Gifford, Eli                                        29th Infantry Division                                                                              403

Gifford, Jim                                       712th Tank Battalion                                                                              375

Gift, Ronald                                      Pilot, US Navy                                                                                        754

Gilardi, Americo                               1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                 839

Gilbert, Calvin C.                              I Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division  482

Gilbert, Gustav M.                            US Army                                                                                                313

Gilbert, Henry                                   American Volunteer Group "Flying Tigers"                                               737

Gilbert, Nolan M.                             1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                 839

Gilbert, R. S.                                    3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                       914

Gilbert, William C.                            27th Air Depot Group                                                                             449

Gilbert, William T.                             362nd Fighter Squadron, 357th Fighter Group                                        103

Gilbreth, Joseph H.                           Combat Command Reserve, 9th Armored Division                                  557

Gilding                                              Captain, D Company, 103rd Medical Battalion, 28th Infantry Division     508; 612

Giles, Benjamin F.                             Greenland Defense Force, Army Air Force                                             30; 893

Giles, Gene                                        93rd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                            893

Giles, James                                      US Army                                                                                                419

Gilgore, Thomas W.                          121st Infantry Regiment                                                                          193

Gill, Aubrey J.                                   USS North Carolina                                                                               810

Gill, Dorothy J.                                 Home Front Wife of Service Man                                                            893

Gill, Edward                                     3rd Battalion, 175th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division                   403

Gill, Joe W.                                      36th Division                                                                                            893

Gill, John L.                                      E Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division 482

Gill, S. Aaron                                    USS Franklin                                                                                         186

Gillaspie, Nick N.                             A Company, 116th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division                     24

Gilleland, R. G.                                 3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                      914      

Gillem, Alvan C.                                II Armored Corps; Armored Force Commander                                    375; 437

Gillespie, Clyde                                 91st Bomb Group                                                                                  334

Gillespie, Joe                                     506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                   893

Gillespie, John G.                              506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                    893

Gillespie, Melvin D.                           2nd Armored Division                                                                             727

Gillespie, Vernon E.                          94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                            893

Gillespie, Victor                                3rd Battalion, 115th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division                  403

Gillette, Robert                                  505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                    482

Gilliam, Norman                                USS North Carolina                                                                               810

Gillick, John E.                                  USS Sterett                                                                                            726

Gillio, Clement L.                              C Company, 325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division      482

Gillis, Bill                                           1st Battalion, 320th Infantry Regiment, 35th Infantry Division                  664

Gilman, Robert                                  US Army Air Corps                                                                               383

Gilmartin, Austin F.                           141st Infantry Regiment, 36th Infantry Division                                        136

Gilmore, Marvin                                E Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division 482

Gilonske, Walter W.                         US Air Force                                                                                          765

Gilson, Frank                                    I Company, 504th Regimental Combat Team, 82nd Airborne Division     482

Gilson, Ralph                                    D Company, 307th Airborne Engineer Battalion, 82nd Airborne Div.       482

Ginder, Allan                                    101st Airborne Division                                                                           383

Ginder, P. D.                                    9th Infantry Regiment, 2nd Infantry Division                                             200

Gingrich, John E.                               USS Pittsburgh                                                                                      186

Ginnell, Jimmy                                   Fifth Army                                                                                             586

Ginter, John J.                                   92nd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                          893

Girdley, William S.                            1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                839

Girodo, Leo T.                                  HQ Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.  482

Giron, Daisy Mary                             US Navy WAVES                                                                                585

Gise, William                                     VFM-124                                                                                             754

Gish, Paul                                          US Army                                                                                               62

Gisi, Carmen                                     B Company, 401st Glider Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division     91

Gittleson, Roland B.                          US Marines                                                                                           115

Givens, Louis M.                               92nd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                          893

Gladden, Edward                              609th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                              382

Glascock, Vernon G.                        VMF-213                                                                                              5

Glass, Earl                                        US Army                                                                                               419

Glasser, Hymie                                  C Company, 194th Glider Infantry Regiment, 17th Airborne Division      19

Glassford, William A.                        Yangtze River Patrol; Asiatic Fleet                                                          45; 108; 180; 297; 333

Glatzer, Seymour                               USS Sterett                                                                                           726

Glavin, Edward J.                              Detachment C, 2677th Headquarters Company                                      292

Gleim, Edward                                  508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                    482

Gleim, Fritz                                        US Navy                                                                                               419

Glenn, Dan                                        N/A                                                                                                       426

Glevenyak, J. G.                                3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                      914      

Glidewell, Claudine "Speedy"             95th Evacuation Hospital Group                                                             585

Glisson, Bennie                                  USS Corry                                                                                            384

Glover, Bill                                        USS William D. Porter                                                                           209

Glover, Fred W.                                4th Fighter Group                                                                                  765

Glover, Victor                                    US Army                                                                                              419

Glowacki, Raymong                           USS Sterett                                                                                          726

Glowacz, Stanley                               F Company, 2nd Marine Regiment, 2nd Marine Division                        620

Glusman, Murray                               US Navy                                                                                               599

Goble, Robert                                    3rd Battalion, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Div.   383

Godecker, Hubert T.                         USS Sterett                                                                                           726

Godfrey, Ansel                                  US Army                                                                                               419

Godfrey, John T.                                4th Fighter Group                                                                                  765

Godfrey, Stuart Chapin                      Geiger Field, US Army Air Force                                                           317

Godwin, William                                10th Mountain Division                                                                           785

Goebel, Robert J.                              31st Fighter Group, Fifteenth Air Force                                                  104

Goemer, Allen                                   A Troop, 113th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron                                831

Goethe, James H.                              A Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.      482

Goettge, Frank B.                             1st Marine Division                                                                                 279; 330; 401

Goffigon, Long Haley                         I Company, 23rd Infantry Regiment, 2nd Infantry Division                      557

Goforth, Warren H.                           USS Sterett                                                                                            726

Gogola, Henry                                   B Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Div.     383

Goines, George                                 761st Tank Battalion                                                                               402

Goings, Elmer G.                               USS Sterett                                                                                            726

Goins, Archie                                    1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                839

Gold, David                                      101st Airborne Division                                                                           383; 557; 893                             

Goldberg, Henry E.                           US Army                                                                                                170

Goldie, William                                 40th Tank Battalion, 7th Armored Division                                              107

Goldman, John                                  5th Bomb Squadron, 9th Bomb Group, 313th Bomb Wing                      775

Goldman, Murray                              3rd Battalion, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.    482

Goldstein, Bernard                            C Company, 291st Combat Engineer Battalion                                        557

Goldstein, Elliot                                 589th Field Artillery Battalion, 82nd Airborne Division                            482; 557

Goldstein, Harry                                91st Bomb Group (Heavy)                                                                     265

Goldstein, Irving                                93rd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                            893

Goldstein, J.                                      3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                       914

Goldwasser, Samuel N.                     USS Sterett                                                                                            726

Gollinger, Bernard H.                        1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                839

Gomes, Eugene L.                             USS Sterett                                                                                            726

Gomez                                              601st Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                              382

Gomez, Manuel                                179th Infantry Regiment, 45th Infantry Division                                        419

Gomez, Simon R.                              F Company, 1st Ranger Battalion                                                           839

Gonyea, Clifford                               31st Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron                                                  831

Gonzales, Fred E.                             504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                     482

Gonzales, Heliodora                         92nd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                            893

Gonzales, Raymond                           C Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.     482

Gonzales, Roberto                             D Company, 9th Infantry Regiment, 2nd Infantry Division                       580

Gonzales, Sus J.                                 H Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.     482

Gonzalez, Frank J.                             B Company, 17th Infantry Regiment, 7th Infantry Division                       447

Gonzalez, Julio R.                              USS Tripoli                                                                                            583

Gonzales, Louis R.                            439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                     893

Gonzalez, Manuel                              Scouting Squadron 6, USS Enterprise                                                     361; 737

Gonzoles, Lalo                                  1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                839

Gooch, Charles B.                             USS Sterett                                                                                            726

Good                                                Lieutenant, F Company, 87th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron             831

Goodale, Hoyt T.                              F Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.       482

Goode, Paul                                      175th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division                                        403

Goode, Paul R.                                  US Army, POW                                                                                    269; 432

Goode, Robert                                  US Marines                                                                                            401

Goodpaster, Woodroe                      123rd Infantry Regiment, 33rd Infantry Division                                       184

Goodson, Howard "Goody"              I Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division  482

Goodson, James                               4th Fighter Group                                                                                    319; 765

Goodson, William A.                        USS Sterett                                                                                             726

Goodwin, Bert                                  374th Troop Carrier Group                                                                     194

Goodwin, Charles                             803rd Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                               382

Goodwin, James A.                           94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                            893

Goodwin, Paul                                  Army                                                                                                       727

Goodwin, Samuel                              6th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron                                                    831

Goodwin, Virgil                                 B Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.      482

Goovers, J.                                       US Navy                                                                                                737

Goranson, Ralph E.                           C Company, 2nd Ranger Battalion                                                          384

Gordon, Charles O.                          435th Troop Carrier Group                                                                     893

Gordon, Don                                    USS Lexington                                                                                        240

Gordon, Joe                                      N/A                                                                                                       471

Gordon, Nathan G.                           VPB-34, Navy Patrol Squadron                                                             173

Gordon, Paul "Flash"                         327th Bomb Squadron, 92nd Bomb Group                                             303; 376

Gordon, Richard M.                          Major, Bataan defense force, Bataan Death March survivor                    615

Gordon, Walter S.                            E Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Div.      383

Gordon, William D.                           USS Bogue                                                                                            160

Gore, Truett                                      US Army                                                                                                419

Gorenc, Joseph                                 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                    383; 844

Gorham, Arthur "Hardnose"              1st Battalion, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.       482

Gorham, Frank                                 10th Mountain Division                                                                            785

Gorman, John E.                               1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                 839

Gorman, Theodore E.                       Army Air Force                                                                                        893

Gorton, E. K. Jr.                               3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                       914      

Goslee, Harry                                    US Army                                                                                                419

Goss                                                 Lieutenant, E Company, 132nd Infantry Regiment, 23rd Infantry Div.       624

Goss, Edmund R.                              75th Fighter Squadron, 23rd Fighter Group                                               33

Goss Sr., Lloyd                                 148th Ordnance Motor Vehicle Assembly Company                               500

Gossett, Shirley                                 A Company, 325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division      482

Goswick, Paul                                  101st Airborne Division                                                                           383

Gott, Edward B.                               USS Sterett                                                                                            726

Goudy, Jack                                     U.S. Paratroops                                                                                      893                          

Gough, Edward                                US Army                                                                                                419

Gougler, Fredrick W.                        HQ Company, 1st Battalion, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd    482

Gould, Ernest D.                               56th Fighter Group                                                                                  765

Gould, Frank G.                                USS Sterett                                                                                            726

Gould, Virgil                                     D Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.      482

Goule, Howard                                 82nd Airborne Division                                                                           482

Governali, Paul                                 US Marines                                                                                            666

Gowen, Guy W.                                F Company, 325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division      482

Grabbe, Victor                                 H Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.      482

Graca, Steve T.                                USS Sterett                                                                                            726

Gradowski, Marion J.                       Company "F", 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne          893

                                                        Division

Graff                                                Colonel, 376th Bomb Group                                                                   603

Graffeo, Mario                                 U. S. Army                                                                                             893

Grafton, Thomas A.                          1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                839

Graham, Ardis                                  761st Tank Battalion                                                                               402

Graham, Charles                               Task Force Baum, 4th Armored Division                                                 269

Graham, Chester E.                           H Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.      482

Graham, James                                 A Company, 636th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                           382

Graham, John C.                               US Army                                                                                                419

Graham, Kimball E.                           USS Sterett                                                                                            726

Graham, Martin                                 B Battery, 463rd Parachute Field Artillery Battalion                                100

Graham, Samuel S.                            U. S. Army                                                                                            893

Graham, Stanley S. "Steamship"        USS Franklin                                                                                          186

Graham, Thomas                              504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                     482

Gramke, Melvyn P.                          1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                839

Gramling, John                                  US Marines                                                                                            401

Grammell, J.F.                                  US Navy                                                                                                737

Granado, John                                  H Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.      482

Grandy, Laurens B.                          612th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                               557

Grann, James I., Jr.                          USS Sterett                                                                                             726

Grant, Charles F.                             1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                 839

Grant, John L.                                  D Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.       482

Grant, Norbert                                 C Company, 738th Military Police Battalion                                             532

Granville, John C.                             9th Infantry Division                                                                                557

Granville, John C.                             15th  Field Artillery Battalion, 2nd Infantry Division                                  580

Grassino                                           G Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.      482

Graves, Arthur                                  743rd Tank Battalion                                                                              375

Graves, George                                504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                     482

Graves, John J., Jr.                           USS Sterett                                                                                            726

Graves, Lee G.                                 F Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.       482

Graves, Peter                                    US Army Air Corps                                                                                465

Graves, Rupert                                 517th Parachute Infantry Regiment                                                          482

Gray, Harold E.                                62nd Squadron, 314th Troop Carrier Group                                           893

Gray, Irving                                      12th Infantry Regiment, 4th Infantry Division                                            384

Gray, James B.                                 69th Infantry Division                                                                              360

Gray, James E.                                 1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                839

Gray, James S.                                 Pilot, US Navy                                                                                        737

Gray, Jim                                          Ninth Air Force                                                                                      419

Gray, Lyman                                    1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                 839

Gray, Raleigh S.                                USS Sterett                                                                                            726

Gray, Robert M.                               Doolittle's Raiders                                                                                   737

Gray, T. C.                                       C Company, 40th Tank Battalion, 7th Armored Division                         107

Graydon, Charles                              101st Cavalry Group                                                                              831

Grayson, Billy                                   2nd Ranger Battalion                                                                               53

Green, Donald Silas "Jiggs"               1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                839

Green, Fred I.                                  69th Infantry Division                                                                               360

Green, George W.                            84th Infantry Division; US Army Air Corps                                              422

Green, James E.                               HQ Company, 2nd Battalion, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd    482

Green, James, Jr.                              E Troop, 91st Reconnaissance Squadron                                                 831

Green, Joe                                       A Company, 325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division        482

Green, Roy                                      41st Armored Infantry Regiment                                                                727

Green, Seymour                               14th Tank Battalion, 9th Armored Division                                                557

Green, William D.                             "F" Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne            893

                                                        Division

Greenbank, Chester G.                     USS Sterett                                                                                             726

Greenberg, Hank                              US Army                                                                                                 471

Greene, Arthur                                 US Army                                                                                                 419

Greene, Dallas                                  Engineer (Aviation) Firefighters                                                                893

Greene, Douglas T.                           67th Armored Group                                                                               727

Greene, Edgar C.                             2nd Battalion, 22nd Marine Regiment, 6th Marine Division                       374

Greene, Frank                                  303rd Bomb Group                                                                                 346

Greene, George                                B Company, 823rd Tank Destroyer Battalion                                          382

Greene, Leonard L.                          1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                 839

Greene, Lindsey                                Ninth Air Force                                                                                      419

Greene, Michael J. L.                        41st Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron, 11th Armored Division;             344; 557; 831

                                                        2nd Armored Division; 7th Armored Division

Greene, Othel                                   1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                839

Greene, Paul                                     American Volunteer Group "Flying Tigers"                                               737

Greene, Richard                                1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                839

Greene, Thomas Jethro                     USS Franklin                                                                                          186

Greenhagen, Lloyd A., Jr.                  212th Marine Fighter Squadron                                                              928

Greening, Charles Ross                     17th Bomb Wing; "Doolittle Raiders"                                                       606; 737

Greenland, Dale E.                            1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                839

Greenlaw, Harvey                             American Volunteer Group "Flying Tigers"                                               737

Greenlaw, William C.                        USS Sterett                                                                                            726

Greenslade, John Willis                     Vice Admiral, US Navy                                                                          475; 726

Greenwalt, Howard A.                      G Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.      482

Greenwood, Edward R.                    USS Sterett                                                                                            726

Greenwood, Frank                           761st Tank Battalion                                                                                402

Greer, Frank                                     18th Regimental Combat Team, 1st Infantry Division                                839

Gregg, Frank                                    E Company, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Div.       383

Gregario, Henry                                A Company, 85th Engineer Heavy Pontoon Battalion                               662

Gregory, Edmund                             US Army                                                                                                 785

Gregory, James                                 C Company, 194th Glider Infantry Regiment, 17th Airborne Division       19

Gregory, Robert L.                           101st Airborne Division                                                                           383

Gregory, Walter                                32nd Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron                                                 557

Greim, W.H.                                     3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                      914

Greinar, Edwin                                  US Army                                                                                                478

Gremli, Kenneth J.                            USS Sterett                                                                                            726

Grenz, Howard R.                            A & P Platoon, 2nd Battalion, 39th Infantry Regiment, 9th Infantry Div.    208

Grey, Frank                                     POW, Stalag 17B                                                                                   380

Grey, Tom                                        C Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.      482

Grgich, Visco                                    US Army Air Force                                                                                666

Gribbon, William                               612th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                              90

Grieb, William J.                               94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                            893

Grierson, C. M.                                General Eisenhower's Staff                                                                      557

Grierson, Robert E.                          439th Troop Carrier Squadron                                                                893

Griffin, Edward M.                           80th Troop Carrier Squadron                                                                  383

Griffin, Frank D. Jr.                          F Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment,101st Airborne Division 383; 893

Griffin, Guy                                      1st Battalion, 175th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division                    403

Griffin, Joseph H.                             75th Fighter Squadron, 23rd Fighter Group                                              33

Griffin, Oliver W.                              H Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.       482

Griffin, Omer L.                                USS Sterett                                                                                            726

Griffin, Robert                                   US Navy                                                                                                785

Griffin, Thomas                                 17th Bomb Wing; “Doolittle Raiders”                                                       606

Griffis, Tom J.                                   212th Marine Fighter Squadron                                                                928

Griffith, Samuel                                 1st Raider Battalion                                                                                 584

Griffith, Wilbur M.                            376th Parachute Field Artillery Battalion, 82nd Airborne Division              482

Griffiths, Pee Wee                            US Marines                                                                                             401

Grigsby, Stephen C.                         32nd Squadron, 314th Troop Carrier Group                                            893

Grimes, Merville                               G Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Div.      383

Grimes, Myron                                 21st Troop Carrier Squadron                                                                  194

Grimes, William                                2nd Armored Division                                                                             727

Grimm, William B.                            USS Sterett                                                                                            726

Grimmer, Cyril F. (Red)                    91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                            893

Grimsehl, George                             1st Battalion, 115th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division                    403

Grimsley, Herschel                            US Army                                                                                               419

Grinde, H. F.                                    3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                      914

Griner, George W.                            98th Infantry Division                                                                              42

Gring, John W.                                  321st Glider Field Artillery Battalion, 101st Airborne Division                 383

Grippo, Angelo                                 USS North Carolina                                                                               810

Grisamer, George W.                        1st Ranger Battalion                                                                               839

Grissom, Bob                                    U. S. Paratroops                                                                                    893

Grist, Walt                                        6th Marine Defense Battalion                                                                  605

Griswald, Oscar W.                          IV Corps                                                                                                727

Griswold, Francis                              VIII Fighter Command                                                                           7

Griswold, George M.                        3rd Battalion, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Div.    383; 557

Griswold, Jimmy                                12th Air Support Command                                                                   419

Griswold, Oscar W.                          XIV Corps, Sixth Army                                                                          155; 264; 293; 528

Gritta, Paul                                        7th Cavalry Reconnaissance Troop                                                         831

Gritz, Roy L.                                      92nd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                          893

Groce, Raymond E.                           USS Sterett                                                                                            726

Groendyke, Alvin                               Army Air Force                                                                                     893

Grogan, Kenneth F.                           66th Armored Regiment, 2nd Armored Division                                      727

Grogan, Thomas F.                            USS Sterett                                                                                            726

Groh, George                                    101st Airborne Division                                                                          383

Groller, Edwin F.                               E Company, 424th Infantry Regiment, 106th Infantry Division;                 875

                                                         E Company, 326th Glider Infantry Regiment, 13th Airborne Division;

                                                         Military Police Platoon, 101st Airborne Division

Grooms, Charlie                                American POW                                                                                     893

Gross, Albert                                    71st Squadron, 38th Bomb Group, Fifth Air Force                                  173

Gross, Jerre S.                                 Company "D", 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne            893

                                                        Division

Grossman, Ray                                  C Battery, 456th Parachute Field Artillery Battalion, 82nd Airborne Div. 482

Groves, Leslie                                   Manhattan Project                                                                                  169

Grow, Robert W.                             6th Armored Division                                                                              402; 831; 727

Gruber, Don C.                                92nd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                            893

Gryder, Robert L.                             E Company, 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Div.    383

Grygie, Stanley                                  1st Tank Battalion, 1st Marine Division                                                   858

Guarnere, William "Wild Bill"             E Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne           383; 844; 893

                                                         Division, 2nd Battalion

Guasticci, Henry                                212th Marine Fighter Squadron                                                              928

Guenther, Carl R.                              Medical Officer, US Army                                                                     557

Guenther, Robert                              USCG Taney                                                                                         310

Guenzel, A. A.                                  3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                      914

Guerrant, Morris P.                           B Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.      482

Guerrieri, Joseph                               D Company, 103rd Medical Battalion, 28th Infantry Division                  508; 612

Gueymard, A.G.                                US Army                                                                                              893

Guidry, Orin                                      C Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.     482

Guinn, Starling                                   400th Bomb Squadron, 90th Bomb Group (Heavy)                                613

Guisinger, Elmer                                USS Farenholt                                                                                       378

Gumm                                               USS North Carolina                                                                              810

Gummel, Kenneth E.                         1st Ranger Battalion                                                                               839

Gundrum                                           Lieutenant, A Troop, 113th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron              831

Gunn, Frank D.                                 2nd Battalion, 39th Infantry Regiment, 9th Infantry Division                     208; 487

Gunn, Paul I. "Pappy"                        Fifth Air Force                                                                                       271; 314; 338; 443; 589; 754

Gunter                                               Lieutenant, 3rd Cavalry Reconnaissance Troop                                      831

Gunter, Jack                                      B Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.     482

Gurnicz, Eugene H.                            USS Sterett                                                                                           726

Gurski, Stanley                                  C Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.     482

Guscott, Richard                               B Company, 507th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.      482

Gust, Joe V.                                     1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                839

Gust, Walter                                     US Marines                                                                                            401

Gustafsen, Maurice E.                       1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                839

Gustafson, Harold                             I Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.       482

Guth, Forrest                                    E Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Div.      844

Gutherless, Harry G.                         92nd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                            893

Guttman, Paul D.                              US Navy, combat photographer                                                              551

Guy, Ed                                            A Company, 141st Infantry Regiment, 36th Infantry Division                    578

Guy, Jack                                         Naval Aviator, USS San Jacinto                                                              628

Gwiadosky, John                              4th Infantry Division                                                                                384

Gwinn, Hubert                                  2nd Armored Division                                                                             727

Research Database

Home