U.S. Military Personnel that Served in WWII

Last Name Beginning With (K)

Updated 3/3/12

For information on any of the names listed below, submit your request to research@wwiihistorycenter.org

For information about this Research Database, click here.

For information about the World War II History Center, click here.

 

Name                                       Unit(s)/Ship(s)                                                                 Resource #

Kabat, Herbert                                    USS Duncan                                                                                          726

Kacyainski, Edward                             Signal Company, 82nd Airborne Division                                               482

Kading, E. M.                                      3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                     914

Kaegi, Leroy                                        47th Bomb Group                                                                                 419

Kaempfer, William P.                           2nd Battalion, 25th Marine Regiment, 4th Marine Division                      115

Kagel, Jerome                                      8th Air Force                                                                                         765

Kahn, Abraham                                    F Company, 32nd Armored Infantry Regiment, 3rd Armored Division    208

Kahn, G. Mason                                   Wake Island Detachment                                                                      352

Kahoe, Joseph                                      A Company, 761st Tank Battalion                                                        402

Kahrs, Joseph                                       US Navy                                                                                              419

Kaiser, Charles                                      3rd Battalion, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.  482

Kaiser, Fritz                                           10th Mountain Division                                                                        535

Kaiser, James L.                                    3rd Battalion, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.  482

Kajawa, George                                    C Company, 81st Reconnaissance Battalion                                          831

Kalen, John                                           A Company, 23rd Marine Regiment, 4th Marine Division                      152

Kallis, Milton                                         1st Ranger Battalion                                                                             839

Kalmanir, Tom "Cricket"                        US Army Air Corps                                                                             666

Kaminsky                                              3rd Battalion, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.   482

Kampfer, Fred                                      G Company, 325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division    482

Kanable, Pauleen J.                                Nurse                                                                                                  893

Kanaras, Chris                                      B Company, 507th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.    482

Kanaya, Jimmie                                     3rd Battalion, 442nd Regimental Combat Team                                    578

Kandarian, Mark M.                             USS Sterett                                                                                          726

Kane, Harry                                          US Army Air Corps                                                                             453

Kane, John R. "Killer"                            98th Bomb Group                                                                               737

Kane, Matthew W.                                3rd Armored Division                                                                          557

Kane, Robert J.                                     B Battery, 377th Parachute Field Artillery Battalion, 101st Airborne D. 383

Kane, Robert L.                                    506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                  383

Kane, William                                        US Navy (pilot)                                                                                   469                          

Kapchinske, Ralph                                C Company, 130th Infantry Regiment, 33rd Infantry Division                184

Kaplan, Mark                                       H Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.    482

Kanses, Edmund S.                               119th Infantry Regiment, 30th Infantry Division                                     208

Kaplan, Arthur                                      94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                          893

Kaplan, Murray                                     94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                          893

Kappel, Carl                                         H Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.    482

Kappler, Frank                                     10th Mountain Division                                                                         535

Karabinos, Steve                                  101st Airborne Division                                                                        383

Karam, Carl Emil, Jr.                            USS North Carolina                                                                             810

Karbel, Howard W.                              1st Ranger Battalion                                                                             839

Karboski, Stanley                                 1st Ranger Battalion                                                                             839

Kardos, Michael                                   B Company, 612th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                        90

Kardos, Nicholas                                  US Navy                                                                                             419

Karetka, Peter E.                                  USS Hughes                                                                                        605

Kargas, Alvin H.                                   101st Airborne Division                                                                        383

Karhan, A.V.                                        3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                    914

Karkos, Don                                         USS Rapaden                                                                                      619

Karnap, Bernard                                   A Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.    482

Karstens, Gordon E.                             USS Sterett                                                                                          726

Kartus, Charles                                     101st Airborne Division                                                                        383

Kashino, Shiro                                       I Company, 442nd Regimental Combat Team                                      578

Kashiwagi, Ichigi                                   K Company, 442nd Regimental Combat Team                                     578

Kass, Gerald                                         USS North Carolina                                                                             810

Kastel, Edward                                     94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                          893

Katayama, Robert                                 F Company, 442nd Regimental Combat Team                                      578

Katinsky, Andrew                                 17th Airborne Division                                                                         893

Katsarsky, Slaftcho "Joe"                      1st Battalion, 161st Infantry Regiment                                                   18

Kattleman, Ed                                       34th Infantry Division                                                                           419

Katula, Stanley                                      142nd Infantry Regiment, 36th Infantry Division                                    594

Katz, M.                                               3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                    914

Katzen, Murray A.                                1st Ranger Battalion                                                                             839

Katzenstein, William                              82nd Airborne Division                                                                        482

Kavanaugh, George                               2052 D Engineer (Aviation) Fire Fighter Platoon                                  893

Kavanaugh, Marvin L.                           1st Ranger Battalion                                                                             839

Kavich, Larry                                        US Navy                                                                                             407

Kawaguchi, Tom                                   442nd Regimental Combat Team                                                          578

Kazura, Charles                                    1st Ranger Battalion                                                                              839

Kean, William B.                                   First Army                                                                                            403; 557; 727

Keany                                                   Scouting Squadron Six, USS Enterprise                                                361

Kearby, Neel                                        348th Fighter Group                                                                             116; 754

Kearfott, Benjamin                                A Company, 116th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division                 24

Keaser                                                  PT-302                                                                                                61

Keator, Randall D.                                20th Pursuit Squadron, 24th Pursuit Group; 8th Fighter Squadron,         362; 443; 850

                                                             49th Fighter Group             

Keberdle, Robert C.                              1st Ranger Battalion                                                                             839                                                             

Kee                                                       628th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                            382

Keeby, Joseph                                       614th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                            382

Keefe, Fred A.                                      USS Sterett                                                                                          726

Keefer, John                                          91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                          893

Keefer, W. R.                                        3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                    914        

Keegan, Christopher                              H Company, 442nd Regimental Combat Team                                      578

Keegan, John E.                                    1st Ranger Battalion                                                                              839

Keenan, Jim                                           E Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.    482

Keener, Vance                                       1st Ranger Battalion                                                                             839

Keeney, Arleigh W.                               1107th Engineer Group                                                                         893

Keenum, Luther G.                                USS Sterett                                                                                          726

Keep, Henry B.                                     H Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.    482

Keerans, Charles L. Jr. "Bull"                 101st Airborne Division; 82nd Airborne Division                                   317; 482; 893

Kegelman, Charles C.                            15th Bomb Squadron                                                                           283

Kegut                                                    B Company, 746th Tank Battalion                                                        375

Kehler Jr., Fred                                     Twentieth Air Force                                                                             544

Keith, Brian                                           US Marine Air Corps                                                                           465

Keith, Herbert P.                                   C Company, 307th Airborne Engineer Battalion, 82nd Airborne Div.    482

Keith, Walter E.                                     Army Air Force                                                                                   893

Kellam, Francis Caesar Augustus            82nd Airborne Division                                                                        893

Kellam, Frederick                                  1st Battalion, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.   482

Kellar, John                                           E Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.    482

Kellar, Samuel, Jr.                                 500th Squadron, 345th Bomb Group, Fifth Air Force                           173

Keller, Brian                                          A Company, 254th Regiment, 63rd Infantry Division                              76

Keller, Charlie                                       N/A                                                                                                     471

Keller, Harold                                       US Marines                                                                                          401

Keller, Jerry E.                                      U.S. Army                                                                                            920

Keller, John B.                                      40th Group                                                                                           765

Keller, R. C.                                          3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                    914      

Keller, Robert                                       POW                                                                                                    893

Kelley, Bruce A.                                   USS Sterett                                                                                          726

Kelley, Carl F.                                      C Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Div.   383

Kelley, Charles B.                                 'D' Company, 66th Armored Regiment, 2nd Armored Division              557; 727

Kelley, Jack                                          USS Tennessee                                                                                    519

Kelley, John P.                                      USS Sterett                                                                                          726

Kelley, Peter L.                                     1st Battalion, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.   482

Kelley, Robert M.                                 91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                          893

Kellog                                                   B Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.    482

Kelly                                                     D Company, 103rd Medical Battalion, 28th Infantry Division                508

Kelly                                                     US Navy                                                                                             401

Kelly, Charles E. "Commando"              L Company, 143rd Infantry Regiment, 36th Infantry Division                  50

Kelly, Colin                                           US Air Force                                                                                       765

Kelly, G. W.                                         USS Sterett                                                                                          726

Kelly, Harold                                        504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                  482

Kelly, Irving                                           B Company, 15th Regiment, 3rd Infantry Division                                127

Kelly, James                                          E Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.    482

Kelly, John A.                                       VPB-34, Navy Patrol Squadron                                                           173

Kelly, Laurence B.                                494th Bombardment Group (Kelly's Cobras)                                        765

Kelly, Louis J.                                       F Company, 272nd Infantry Regiment, 69th Infantry Division                 200

Kelly, Robert P.                                    USS Sterett                                                                                          726

Kelly, Thomas P., Jr.                             589th Field Artillery Battalion                                                               557

Kelly, Vincent                                        L Company, 21st Marine Regiment, 3rd Marine Division                      72

Kelsey, Ben                                           US Army Air Corps, Lieutenant                                                           589

Kelsey, Harmon S.                                333rd Field Artillery Battalion                                                               557

Kemsley, A.N.                                      US Army, Australia                                                                              532

Kemp, Harold                                       A Company, 23rd Armored Infantry Battalion, 7th Armored Division    557

Kemp, William T.                                 375th Fighter Squadron, 361st Fighter Group                                        12

Kempf, George                                     101st Airborne Division                                                                        383

Kempton, William B.                             394th Infantry Regiment, 99th Infantry Division                                     557

Kenan, Thomas A.                                2nd Battalion, 22nd Infantry Regiment, 4th Infantry Division                   557

Kendall, T. C.                                       3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                     914

Kenewell, Jack                                     USS Goodhue                                                                                       759

Kennedy, Alan                                      I Company, 130th Infantry Regiment, 33rd Infantry Division                  184

Kennedy, Ed                                         558th Bomb Squadron, 387th Bomb Group                                          422

Kennedy, Elmer                                    Division Artillery, 101st Airborne Division                                             383

Kennedy, George                                  Third Army                                                                                          465

Kennedy, Harold Q.                             93rd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                          893

Kennedy, James F.                               101st Airborne Division                                                                        383

Kennedy, Jesse W.                               C Company, 292nd Engineer Combat Battalion                                    887

Kennedy, John                                      366th Fighter Group                                                                             12

Kennedy, John                                      B Company, 612th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                        90

Kennedy, John F.                                 PT-109                                                                                                565

Kennedy, John J.                                  352nd Fighter Group                                                                            353

Kennedy, John Jay                                US Army                                                                                              419

Kennedy, Marvin                                  USS Wahoo                                                                                         251

Kennedy, William C.                             A Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Div.   383

Kennelly, Martin                                    US Army                                                                                             419

Kenner, Harold                                     Army Air Force                                                                                    893

Kennerly, Dan                                       10th Mountain Division                                                                         785

Kenney, George Churchill                      Fifth Air Force                                                                                     173; 249; 271; 290; 314; 338; 345; 443; 528;

                                                                                                                                                                         737; 754; 765; 893

Kenny, W. B.                                        3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                    914

Kensler, George W.                              USS Sterett                                                                                          726

Kent, Don                                             US Army                                                                                              270

Kent, Jack                                             C Battery, 400th Armored Field Artillery Battalion                                557

Kent, Louis R.                                       506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                  383

Kenyon, Kenneth                                  1st Ranger Battalion                                                                              839

Keough, Vernon Charles                       No. 609 Squadron; No. 71 Squadron, Royal Air Force                         242; 736

Keohnen, S. J.                                      3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                      914      

Kepford, Ira C.                                    VF-17                                                                                                   754

Kepner, William E.                                VIII Fighter Command                                                                         7; 757; 765

Kerchner, George                                 2nd Ranger Battalion                                                                             53; 384

Kerecman, Michael                               1st Ranger Battalion                                                                              839

Kernan, Alvin                                        VT-2, USS Enterprise                                                                          245; 754

Kern, Lloyd                                          POW, Stalag 17B                                                                                 380

Kern, William B.                                   1st Battalion, 6th Armored Infantry Regiment, 1st Armored Division       540

Kerns, Bill                                             Marine Air Corps                                                                                 171

Kero, William E.                                    3rd Battalion, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.   482; 893

Kerr, Baine                                           1st Battalion, 6th Marine Regiment, 2nd Marine Division                        753

Kerrigan, William J.                               HQ Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div. 482

Kershaw, Theodore G.                          Army Air Force                                                                                    893

Kerwin, James E.                                  2nd Battalion, 119th Infantry Regiment, 30th Infantry Division                208

Kessel, John H.                                     101st Airborne Division                                                                        383

Kessing, Oliver O.                                 US Navy                                                                                              171

Kessler, Charles                                    B Company, 81st Armored Reconnaissance Battalion                            831

Kessler, Charles                                    B Company, 636th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                        382

Ketner, D. M.                                       3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                     914

Ketzer, Steve                                        1st Ranger Battalion                                                                              839

Key, James N.                                      1st Ranger Battalion                                                                              839

Keyes, Geoffrey                                    II Corps; Seventh Army                                                                        51; 372; 382; 454; 594; 831

Keyes, Geoffrey                                    2nd Armored Division                                                                            727

Keyser, Ed                                            500th Bomb Group, 73rd Bomb Wing                                                   599

Kibbey, Charles A.                                91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                          893

Kidd, Isaac C.                                       US Navy                                                                                              517; 519; 737

Kiddy                                                    Sergeant, 81st Armored Reconnaissance Battalion                                 831

Kieler, Varian                                        US Army Air Force, Philippines                                                            362

Kielor, Edward                                      813th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                            484

Kieltyka, Al                                           C Company, 70th Tank Battalion                                                          375

Kiehna, Earl                                           USS Sterett                                                                                         726

Kienly, Joseph                                       A Company, 551st Parachute Infantry Battalion                                    482

Kiernan, James A.                                 A Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.    482

Kierstead, James                                   G Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.    482

Kiland, Ingolf Norman                            Navy                                                                                                    928

Kilbourn                                                C Company, 602nd Tank Destroyer Battalion                                       382

Kilburn, Charles S.                                11th Armored Division                                                                          344; 402; 557

Kiley, John W.                                      H Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Div.    383

Kilham, R. A.                                        USS Sterett                                                                                          726

Kill, Louis E.                                         D Company, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Div.    383

Killmer, George                                     C Company, 771st Tank Destroyer Battalion                                        382

Kilmon, Charles A.                                USS Sterett                                                                                          726

Kilpatrick, MacGregor "Mac"                Fighter Squadron 5, USS Franklin                                                        186; 469

Kilroy, Larry                                         H Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.    482

Kim, Young Oak                                   442nd Regimental Combat Team                                                          578

Kimball, A. H.                                       3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                    914

Kimberley, A. W.                                  3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                    914

Kimbrell, Gordon                                   US Army                                                                                             382

Kimes, Ira                                             Marine Air Group 22                                                                            605;928

Kimmel, Husband E.                              Commander-in-Chief, US Navy                                                           317; 340; 361; 485; 519; 565; 737

Kimmey, Norman                                  US Army                                                                                             419

Kimmich                                                21st Fighter Group                                                                               217

Kincade, Doyal                                      680th Glider Field Artillery Battalion, 17th Airborne Division                 893

Kincaid, Thomas C.                               Seventh Fleet                                                                                       48; 58; 114; 151; 340; 343; 345; 447; 461;

                                                                                                                                                                         565; 575; 584; 726; 754; 765; 785

Kindred, J. T.                                        10th Mountain Division                                                                         785

Kindred, R. L.                                       3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                    914

Kindsvater, Daniel                                 U.S. Army                                                                                            920

Kiney, Jim                                             65th Infantry Division                                                                            422; 518

King                                                      A Company, 741st Tank Battalion                                                        375

King, Cecil L.                                        USS Sterett                                                                                          726

King, Edward                                        Major General, Bataan defense force                                                    614; 615

King, Ernest                                           B Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Div.   383

King, Ernest J.                                       Chief of Naval Operations                                                                   154; 209; 253; 301; 345; 419; 448; 453; 469;

                                                                                                                                                                         480; 525; 565; 575; 606; 737; 753; 754

King, Francis                                         1st Tank Battalion, 1st Marine Division                                                 858

King, Gordon E.                                    506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                 383

King, Harold W.                                    439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                  893

King, Harrison                                       701st Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                            382

King, James H. Jr.                                 D Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.    482

King, John                                             K Company, 175th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division                 403

King, John H., Jr.                                  212th Marine Fighter Squadron                                                              928

King, Norm                                           94th Bomb Group                                                                                346

King, Ralph                                           H Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Div.   383

King, Richard                                        C Troop, 18th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron                                557

King, Roy                                             761st Tank Battalion                                                                             402

King, Roy                                              D Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.   482

King, William                                         91st Bomb Group (Heavy)                                                                   265

King, William J.                                     101st Airborne Division                                                                        383

Kingman, Allen F.                                  2nd Armored Division                                                                          727

Kingsley, Harold                                    A Company, 761st Tank Battalion                                                        402

Kingston, David                                     101st Airborne Division                                                                       383

Kinnaird, Eugene F. Jr.                          Army Air Force                                                                                    893

Kinnard, Harry W. O.                           101st Airborne Division                                                                        91; 100; 337; 383; 557; 893

Kinnard                                                 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment                                                        255

Kinney, Crawford D.                             93rd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                          893

Kinney, Gordon W.                               US Army Air Force                                                                              366

Kinnison, Henry L. Jr.                            K Force, 5307th Composite Unit                                                         593

Kinsey, Paul S.                                      C Company, 325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division    482

Kinspel, Arthur W.                                USS Pillsbury                                                                                       448

Kintberger, Lawrence S.                        USS Hoel                                                                                            48; 151

Kinzer, Oliver                                        B Company, 59th (Training?) Regiment                                                 755

Kinzler, Robert                                      HQ Company, 27th Infantry Regiment, 25th Infantry Division                517

Kiorpes, C. A.                                      3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                     914

Kirby, W.                                              Sergeant, 3rd Battalion, 143rd Infantry Regiment, 36th Infantry Div.      594

Kirk                                                      743rd Tank Battalion                                                                            375

Kirk, A. G.                                            US Navy                                                                                              384

Kirk, John                                             C Company, 645th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                        382

Kirk, Terence                                        North China Marines                                                                            458

Kirkpatrick                                            N/A                                                                                                     458

Kirkpatrick, John E.                               N/A                                                                                                     810

Kirkpatrick, Merrell R.                          94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                           893

Kirkpatrick, Thomas L.                          USS Arizona                                                                                        486

Kirkpatrick, William S.                          313th Troop Carrier Group                                                                   893

Kirla, John A.                                        357th Fighter Group                                                                             103

Kirtland, Elmer J.                                   498th Squadron, 345th Bomb Group, Fifth Air Force                           173

Kiscadden, Lee                                     C Company, 636th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                        382

Kiser, Hugh                                           A Company, 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Div.   383

Kish, John                                             D Company, 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Div.   383

Kiss, Alexander J.                                 94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                            893

Kissane, Joseph M.                               G Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.     482

Kisters, Gerry                                        B Troop, 91st Reconnaissance Squadron                                              831

Kitchell, William J.                                 Third Fleet                                                                                            171; 565

Kitchin, William W.                                505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                   482

Kitt, William                                          761st Tank Battalion                                                                              402

Kitterman, Melvin                                  101st Airborne Division                                                                         383

Kitzler, Robert                                       USS Cloues                                                                                          604

Kizer, Clifton H.                                    94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                            893

Kjeldseth, Clarion J.                              44th Engineer Combat Battalion                                                             557

Kjell, Clifford                                        HQ Company, 1st Battalion, 327th Glider Infantry Regiment, 101st        383

Klakamp, Dale H.                                 7th Engineer Battalion, 5th Infantry Division                                            406

Klann, Ted                                            101st Airborne Division                                                                         383

Klass, Fr.                                              USS North Carolina                                                                              810

Klatt, Richard                                        US Marines                                                                                          185

Klebanski, Walter                                  1st Ranger Battalion                                                                              839

Klefman, Gordon                                   C Company, 1st Ranger Battalion                                                         243; 839

Klein, Ed                                               HQ Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne D.    482

Klein, Richard                                        I Company, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Div.     383

Klein, Robert E.                                     82nd Airborne Division                                                                         893

Klemperer, Werner                                US Army                                                                                              465

Klepacki, A. B.                                      USS Sterett                                                                                          726

Kliewer, David                                       VMF-211                                                                                            753

Klimek, Bronislaus K (Bud)                   439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                   893

Klimiewicz, Wallace                               USS Franklin                                                                                       186

Klinck, Earl F.                                       3rd Battalion, 423rd Infantry Regiment, 106th Infantry Division              557

Kline, Wilbur J. (Bill)                             439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                   893

Klineberger, Joe                                    USS North Carolina                                                                              810

Klingenhagen, Declan F.                        2nd Battalion, 22nd Marine Regiment, 6th Marine Division                     374

Klinger, David                                       501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                  383

Klingman, Robert L.                              VMF-312                                                                                            765

Klosky, Simon P., III                            USS Sterett                                                                                          726                         

Klug, Elmer                                           L Company, 394th Infantry Regiment, 99th Infantry Division                  557

Knabe, N.                                             3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                    914

Knapp, Elwin C.                                    USS Sterett                                                                                          726

Knapp, Gordon                                     USS North Carolina                                                                             810

Knapp, John J.                                      1st Ranger Battalion                                                                              839

Knapp, Oscar C.                                  439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                    893

Knebel, Frank                                       US Army                                                                                              419

Knecht, Albert                                      B Battery, 320th Glider Field Artillery Battalion, 82nd Airborne Div.      482

Kness, Lester E.                                   1st Ranger Battalion                                                                               839

Kness, Marvin E.                                  1st Ranger Battalion                                                                              839

Knickerbocker, William                        81st Troop Carrier Squadron                                                                 383

Knight, George                                      273rd Infantry Regiment, 69th Infantry Division                                     200

Knight, Harry                                         US Army Ground Forces Observer                                                      831

Knight, James E.                                    12th Air Support Command                                                                 419

Knight, Whit                                          C Company, 614th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                        382

Knobbs, William                                    34th Infantry Division                                                                            419

Knobloch, Richard A.                            Doolittle's Raiders                                                                                 737

Knorr, J. E.                                            3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                    914

Knott, Gerald D.                                    439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                  893

Knowling, Edward J.                              384th Bomb Group                                                                              737

Knowlton, Steve                                    10th Mountain Division                                                                         535

Knox, Forrest                                        A Company, 192nd Tank Battalion                                                       398

Knox, John K.                                       1st Ranger Battalion                                                                              839

Knudsen, Alvin R.                                  Army Air Force                                                                                     893

Knudsen, Richard                                   506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                  893

Knutson, Clarence H.                             G Company, 401st Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division    482

Kobierski, Henry Julian                          USS North Carolina                                                                              810

Koch                                                     A Battery, 872nd Field Artillery Battalion, 66th Infantry Division            814

Koch, Howard                                      10th Mountain Division                                                                          785

Koch, Oscar W.                                    Intelligence Officer for General Patton, Third Army                                402; 557

Kochanek, Frank S.                               B Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.    482

Kochenburg, Charles M.                        USS Sterett                                                                                          726

Kochenour, Ken                                    C Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Div.   383

Kocourek, Charles                                101st Airborne Division                                                                        383

Koenig, Ernest L.                                   101st Airborne Division                                                                        383

Koestar, Charles A.                               US Army                                                                                              586

Koewler, Albert                                     B Company, 59th (Training?) Regiment                                                 755

Kogut, Michael "Mike"                           H Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.    482

Kohler, Lorenz                                      10th Mountain Division                                                                          785

Kohls, Carl W.                                      101st Airborne Division                                                                        92; 893

Koke                                                    21st Fighter Group                                                                                217

Kokko, Paul A.                                    439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                    893

Kolb, Julius A.                                       Army Air Force                                                                                    893

Kolf                                                      743rd Tank Battalion                                                                            375

Koller, Lawrence                                  H Company, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Div.    383

Kolterman, Robert J.                             G Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.     482

Komar, Stephen "The Russian"               Merrill's Marauders                                                                              593

Kometani, Katsumi                                100th Infantry Battalion                                                                         578

Konar, Albert V.                                   82nd Airborne Division                                                                          482

Konop, Matt F. C.                                2nd Infantry Division                                                                              557

Konrad, E. G.                                       USS Hornet                                                                                          113

Konzal, Thomas F.                                USS Sterett                                                                                          726

Koon, Lewis Fulmer                              12th Infantry Regiment, 4th Infantry Division                                          384

Koons, Franklin M.                               1st Ranger Battalion                                                                              243; 839

Kopanda, George                                  1st Ranger Battalion                                                                              839

Kopcsak, Peter K.                                602nd Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                            382

Koper, Robert                                       100th Bombardment Group                                                                   765

Koper, Steve                                        B Battery, 377th Parachute Field Artillery Battalion, 101st Airborne D.  383

Koplovitz, Irving                                    439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                  893

Kopp, William G.                                  1st Ranger Battalion                                                                              839

Koproski, L. J.                                     USS Sterett                                                                                           726

Koprowski, Harry                                 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                   482

Kopsco, Ann E.                                     Nurse                                                                                                   893

Kopveiler, Eugene N.                            1st Ranger Battalion                                                                              839

Korba                                                   USS North Carolina                                                                              810

Korecki, Eddie                                      I Company, 334th Infantry Regiment, 84th Infantry Division                   557

Koritz, Lester                                        28th Infantry Division                                                                            557

Kormylo, Joseph                                   D Company, 507th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.    482

Korrison, David                                    D Company, 743rd Tank Battalion                                                        375

Kortas, Harry A.                                  439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                    893

Kortkamp, Al.                                      440th Troop Carrier Group                                                                    893

Kos, George A.                                    D Company, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Div.    383

Kosalko, John P.                                  USS Sterett                                                                                           726

Koskimaki, George E.                           Signal Company, 101st Airborne Division                                              383; 893

Kosloski, "Ski"                                      USS North Carolina                                                                              810

Kosowsky, Nicholas                             A Company, 40th Tank Battalion, 7th Armored Division                        107

Koss, Clifford W.                                 USS Sterett                                                                                           726

Koss, Stanley                                        D Company, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Div.    383

Kossler, Herman J.                                USS Cavalla                                                                                         204; 240; 754

Kossman, William C.                             H Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.    482

Kost, Albert                                          F Company, 325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division     482

Kost, Mike                                            D Company, 103rd Medical Battalion, 28th Infantry Division                612

Kostiak, William L.                                437th Troop Carrier Group                                                                  893

Kotlarz, Stanley W.                               D Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.    482

Kotzebu, Albert "Buck"                         First Army                                                                                            132

Kotzebu, Albert L.                                G Company, 273rd Infantry Regiment, 69th Infantry Division                  289

Kouns, Charles W.                               3rd Battalion, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.    482

Kovaks, Steve                                     506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                    383

Kozak, Jacob J.                                   USS Sterett                                                                                            726

Koze, Reynolds                                    C Company, 325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division     482

Kozelek, Leonard J.                             Scouting Squadron Six, USS Enterprise                                                  361

Kozlowski, Michael L.                          439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                    893

Kozlowski, Frank J.                             439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                     893

Kozma, L.                                            USS Sterett                                                                                            726

Kraatz                                                  Lieutenant, 42nd Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron                               831

Kracke, John L.                                    32nd Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron                                                557

Kraeger, Vernon                                   G Company, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Div.    383

Kraetsch, Richard E.                             USS Sterett                                                                                          726

Kraft, Albert M.                                    439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                   893

Krahel, W. W.                                      USS Sterett                                                                                          726

Kralj, Stephan                                      B Company, 325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division     482

Kramar, Stefan                                     HQ Company, 507th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.  482

Kramb, Bob                                         US Army                                                                                               215

Kramer, Alwin D.                                 Translation and Dissemination Section, US Navy                                    330

Kramer, Herman F.                               66th Infantry Division                                                                            373

Kramer, Howard J.                               USS Sterett                                                                                          726

Kramer, Leonard                                   A Company, 85th Engineer Heavy Pontoon Battalion                            662

Krammer, Isador                                   69th Infantry Division; 29th Infantry Division                                          455

Kraska, Bronislaw                                 A Company, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne           383

                                                              Division

Krause, Edward "Cannonball"                3rd Battalion, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne          384; 397; 482; 893

                                                              Division

Krebs, Frank K.  (X?)                           440th Troop Carrier Group                                                                  482; 844; 893

Kreider, C. D.                                       101st Airborne Division                                                                        383

Kreilick, Kenneth L.                              USS Sterett                                                                                          726

Kress, Albert E.                                    USS Sterett                                                                                          726

Kress, H. W.                                        3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                     914

Kretzer, Steve                                       1st Armored Regiment, 1st Armored Division; 1st Ranger Battalion        839

Krewsky, Steve                                    C Company, 704th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                         382

Kreyssler, John D.                                 Army Air Force                                                                                    893

Kribs, Kenneth                                      703rd Bomb Squadron, 445th Bomb Group                                         490

Kriger, H. H.                                         USS Sterett                                                                                          726

Kriss, Robert L.                                    394th Infantry Regiment, 99th Infantry Division                                      557

Krobarth, Harlan                                   U.S. Army                                                                                            920

Kroeger                                                B Company, 741st Tank Battalion                                                         375

Kroeger, E. J.                                       Scouting Squadron Six, USS Enterprise                                                 361

Kroener, Stanley                                   B Company, 59th (Training?) Regiment                                                 755

Kroener, Walter                                    505th Regimental Combat Team, 82nd Airborne Division                      482

Krohn, Frank                                        D Company, 193rd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 17th Airborne Div.     96

Krombholtz, Arnold E.                          C Company, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Div.    383

Krompasky, Joseph W.                        G Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.     482

Kron, Walter                                        D Battery, 81st Anti-aircraft & Anti-tank Battalion, 101st Airborne D.   383

Kroos, Arthur C.                                  82nd Airborne Division                                                                          893

Krueger, Donald                                   B Troop, 87th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron                                  831

Krueger, Howard R.                             F Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.     38; 482

Krueger, Walter                                    Sixth Army                                                                                           150; 155; 184; 293; 488; 528; 765; 893; 727

Kruithof, Vernon F.                               USS Sterett                                                                                          726

Krupinski, Ray                                      I Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.      482

Krznarich, Paul                                      29th Infantry Division                                                                            403

Kubale, Lawrence W.                           435th Troop Carrier Group                                                                   383

Kubilius, Victor                                     B Company, 59th (Training?) Regiment                                                  755

Kubota, Sadaichi                                   I Company, 442nd Regimental Combat Team                                       578

Kuchnert, Max                                      179th Infantry Regiment, 45th Infantry Division                                      419

Kudla, Robert                                        USS Sterett                                                                                          726

Kuehl, Delbert                                       504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                   482

Kugawa                                                Sergeant, D Company, 81st Armored Reconnaissance Battalion             831

Kuharek, John D.                                  393rd Squadron, 509th Composite Group                                            191

Kuhl, Charles H.                                    26th Infantry Regiment, 1st Infantry Division                                         372

Kuhl, Howard V.                                   1st Ranger Battalion                                                                             839

Kuhn, Henry                                          17th Airborne Division                                                                         893

Kuhn, Jack                                            2nd Ranger Battalion                                                                            476

Kuhn, Karl                                            D Company, 507th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.    482

Kuhn, Wesley                                        US Marines                                                                                          401

Kukich, Louis                                        USS Sterett                                                                                          726

Kula, Matthew A.                                  USS Sterett                                                                                          726

Kulju, Harold                                        HQ Company, 2nd Battalion, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd 482

Kulp, Nancy                                          US Navy WAVES                                                                               465

Kumler, Lyle K.                                     H Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.   482

Kunau, Thomas W.                                439th troop Carrier Group                                                                   893

Kunkle, Ronald                                      1st Ranger Battalion                                                                             839

Kuntz, Irving                                          F Company, 318th Infantry Regiment, 80th Infantry Division                 93

Kurelik, Ed                                            E Company, 28th Marine Regiment, 5th Marine Division                       401

Kuriger, William E.                                439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                  893

Kuroda, Robert                                     H Company, 442nd Regimental Combat Team                                     578

Kurowski, Stephen                                B Company, 899th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                        382

Kurtenbach, Kenneth                             POW, Stalag 17B                                                                                380

Kurtz, Jim                                              B Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.    482

Kurtz, Michael                                       1st Infantry Division                                                                              384

Kurtz, Robert L. "Lester"                        A Company, 551st Parachute Infantry Battalion                                    482

Kuryllo, Barnard J.                                 USS Sterett                                                                                         726

Kurzawski, William J.                             H Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Div.   482

Kuschick, Stanley                                  10th Mountain Division                                                                         785

Kushner, John                                        A Company, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Div.   383

Kushnir, Frank                                      110th Infantry Regiment                                                                        88

Kutak, Frank                                         A Company, 53rd Armored Infantry Battalion, 4th Armored Division    95

Kuwayama, Kelly                                  E Company, 442nd Regimental Combat Team                                      578

Kuzmuk, Walter                                    101st Airborne Division; OSS                                                               40                              

Kwasnik, Frank                                     82nd Airborne Division                                                                         482

Research Database

Home

1