U.S. Military Personnel that Served in WWII

Last Name Beginning With (T)

Updated 1/14/12

For information on any of the names listed below, submit your request to research@wwiihistorycenter.org

For information about this Research Database, click here.

For information about the World War II History Center, click here.

 

Name                                     Unit(s)/Ship(s)                                                                     Resource #

Tachitt, Samuel W.                             'C' Battery, 14th Armored Artillery, 2nd Armored Division                          727

Tacina, Lillian J.                                  Nurse                                                                                                         893

Tackett, W.                                        US Army                                                                                                   754

Tadevich, Walter                                USS Sterett                                                                                               726

Taffe, Gerald E.                                  USS Sterett                                                                                               726

Taft, D. M.                                         US Marines                                                                                               401

Takacs, Joseph                                   USS Hope                                                                                                99

Takahashi, Al                                      100th Infantry Battalion                                                                             578

Takahashi, Sakae                                B Company, 100th Infantry Battalion                                                         578

Takemoto, Tsuneo                              E Company, 442nd Regimental Combat Team                                           578

Takeshita, Shiro                                  100th Infantry Battalion                                                                              578

Taketomo, Shuji                                  I Company, 442nd Regimental Combat Team                                            578

Takkunen, Ed                                     USS Johnston                                                                                            565

Talarico, George                                 120th Infantry Regiment, 30th Infantry Division                                          208

Talbert, Floyd                                     E Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division  370; 383

Talbot, Daniel                                      US Army                                                                                                 419

Talbot, Joe                                          US Navy                                                                                                  419

Talbot, Paul H.                                    Destroyer Division 59                                                                               180

Talbot, Warren W.                              USS Sterett                                                                                              726

Talbott, Orwin C.                                3rd Battalion, 359th Infantry Regiment, 90th Infantry Division                    298

Tallerday, Jack                                    C Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division  384; 482

Tallett, Joe                                           C Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division  482

Tallon, Robert                                     HQ Company, 3rd Battalion, 504th PIR, 82nd Airborne Division               482

Tanaka, Chester                                  K Company, 442nd Regimental Combat Team                                          578

Tanamichi, Goro                                  442nd Regimental Combat Team                                                              578

Tanamichi, Saburo                               442nd Regimental Combat Team                                                              578

Tanamichi, Walter                                442nd Regimental Combat Team                                                              578

Tanamichi, Willie                                 442nd Regimental Combat Team                                                               578

Tanguma, Guadalupe                           47th Bomb Group                                                                                     419

Tankersley, Dr. Lysle C.                      439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                       893

Tanner, Ernest R.                                93rd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                              893

Tanner, Raymond M.                          USS Sterett                                                                                               726

Tanner, S. M.                                      3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                         914

Tanner, William Van                            75th Bomb Squadron, 42nd Bomb Group, Thirteenth Air Force                 894

Taormina, Jaspare                               3rd Infantry Division, Engineers                                                                  419

Taper, Bernard                                    Third Army; Monuments, Fine Arts and Archives Section                          630

Tapia, Carl N.                                     USS Sterett                                                                                               726

Tappan, Arthur E.                                62nd Squadron, 314th Troop Carrier Group                                             893

Tappen                                                Lieutenant, USS Franklin                                                                          843

Tarbell, Albert A.                                H Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division   482

Tarbuck, Ray                                      Staff Officer (G-3) for General MacArthur                                                 565

Tardiff, Joseph                                    601st Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                                 127

Tardy, Walter E.                                 701st Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                                 127; 382

Tarnoff, Nathan                                  USS Sterett                                                                                               726

Tarrant, Yancey                                  US Air Force                                                                                            765

Tate, Benjamin                                    US Navy Pilot                                                                                           754

Tate Jr., Howard L.                            British Royal Air Force                                                                              737

Tates, Joseph                                      761st Tank Battalion                                                                                 402

Tatum, Ted                                         Army Air Force                                                                                         893

Taylor, Allen                                       H Company, 507th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division   482

Taylor, Alpha O., Jr.                           1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                   839

Taylor, Amos "Buck"                          506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                       844

Taylor, Archibald L.                            A Company, 291st Engineer Combat Battalion                                          557

Taylor, Caleb J.                                  USS Sterett                                                                                               726

Taylor, Donald G. "Guns"                    USS Quail                                                                                                496

Taylor, Eric                                         USS Sterett                                                                                              726

Taylor, George A.                               16th Infantry Regiment, 1st Infantry Division                                              384

Taylor, Gerald C.                                907th Glider Field Artillery Battalion, 101st Airborne Division                   383

Taylor, Henry                                      I Company, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division   383

Taylor, Henry E.                                 USS Sterett                                                                                               726

Taylor, Herbert                                   1st Engineer Special Brigade                                                                     384

Taylor, Herman                                   A Company, 761st Tank Battalion                                                            402

Taylor, Jack                                        89th Bomb Squadron, 3rd Attack Group                                                  271

Taylor, Jesse                                       A Company, 5th Ranger Battalion                                                             476

Taylor, Jesse D.                                  USS Bogue                                                                                              160

Taylor, Joe                                          USS Franklin                                                                                           186; 843

Taylor, John                                        B Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division   482

Taylor, John H.                                   F Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division   383; 893

Taylor, Kenneth S.                              No. 71 Squadron, Royal Air Force                                                           736

Taylor, Kenneth A.                             47th Pursuit Squadron                                                                               443; 519; 619; 737

Taylor, M. A.                                     VMSB-241                                                                                               753

Taylor, Maxwell D.                             82nd Airborne Division; 101st Airborne Division                                       92; 100; 189; 255; 316; 337; 372; 383;

                                                                                                                                                                           384; 434; 481; 482; 557; 727

Taylor, Ozburn Early                           Army Air Force                                                                                        893

Taylor, R. B.                                       612th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                                90

Taylor, Ralph                                      69th Squadron, 42nd Bomb Group, Fifth Air Force                                   110

Taylor, Robert                                    1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                  839

Taylor, Robert                                    558th Bomb Squadron, 387th Bomb Group                                              422

Taylor, Robert                                    US Navy                                                                                                  465

Taylor, Royal                                      B Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division  482

Taylor, Stokes M.                               E Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division  482

Taylor, W. E. G.                                 No. 71 Squadron, Royal Air Force                                                           736

Taylor, William R.                               USS North Carolina                                                                                 810

Teaff, P. L.                                         Scouting Squadron Six, USS Enterprise                                                    361

Teague, Arthur                                    3rd Battalion, 22nd Infantry Regiment, 4th Infantry Division                       239

Teague, William J.                               27th Bomb Squadron, 30th Bomb Group; 494th Bomb Group                  618

Teator, Homer                                    USS Sterett                                                                                               726

Tedmon, Allyn H.                                D Company, 9th Infantry Regiment, 2nd Infantry Division                          580

Telford, George D.                              44th Bomb Group                                                                                    623

Tell, Rudolf                                         387th Bombardment Group (M)                                                                765

Telzrow, Tom                                     60th Troop Carrier Group                                                                         893

Temple, Thomas Nicholas                   US Navy                                                                                                  419

Templeton, Clifford                             705th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                                 382; 557

Templeton, Kenneth S., Jr.                  10th Mountain Division                                                                              839

Tenney, Lester I.                                 B Company, 192nd Tank Battalion                                                            615

Tepsick                                               505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                       482

Teras, Harry                                        C Company, 325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division        482

Teresi, August C.                                 680th Glider Field Artillery Battalion, 17th Airborne Division                     893

Terland, Bruce D.                                D Company, 737th Tank Battalion                                                            510

Termin, Dave                                       1st Armored Division                                                                                831

Terrano, Richard R.                             USS Sterett                                                                                              726

Terrell, Tom                                        E Company, 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division 383

Terry, John D.                                     89th Reconnaissance (Bombing) Squadron                                                903

Terry, T. E., Jr.                                   3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                         914

Terry, William                                     1st Battalion, 175th Infantry Division, 29th Infantry Division                       403

Terzian, George                                  45th Infantry Division                                                                                183

Teslow, S.M.                                      USS Arizona                                                                                            486

Thach, James                                      USS Yorktown                                                                                         300

Thach, John                                        VF-3, USS Saratoga, USS Lexington; Chief of Staff to Admiral McCain   245; 565

Thames, Dee C.                                 USS Sterett                                                                                               726

Thatch, John S.                                   US Navy                                                                                                  737

Thatcher, David J.                              17th Bomb Wing; “Doolittle Raiders”                                                         606; 737

Thede, Ivan W.                                  101st Airborne Division                                                                             383

Theirrault, Jack                                   366th Fighter Squadron, 358th Fighter Group                                            335

Theobald, Robert A.                           Task Force 8                                                                                            447; 605; 737; 754

Theurer, Herman L. (Roy)                   94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                              893

Thiele                                                 Sergeant, 77th Cavalry Reconnaissance Troop                                           831

Thomas                                              C Battery, 456th Parachute Field Artillery Battalion, 82nd Airborne Div.    482

Thomas                                              Scouting Squadron Six, USS Enterprise                                                     361

Thomas, Charles L.                            C Company, 614th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                             382; 402

Thomas, Danny                                  US Marines                                                                                               401

Thomas, David                                   503rd Parachute Infantry Battalion; 505th PIR; 508th PIR, 82nd Abn.       482

Thomas, Eber H.                                501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                       383

Thomas, Edward G.                           506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                       383

Thomas, Ernest "Boots"                      E Company, 28th Marine Regiment, 5th Marine Division                            401

Thomas, Frank P.                               USS North Carolina                                                                                  810

Thomas, Fred                                     H Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division   482

Thomas, Gilbert E.                             424th Infantry Regiment, 106th Infantry Division                                         557

Thomas, James S.                              USS Sterett                                                                                               726

Thomas, John R.                                501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                       383

Thomas, Joseph                                 456th Parachute Field Artillery Battalion, 82nd Airborne Division                482

Thomas, Morris                                 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                       383

Thomas, P. C.                                    USS Bataan                                                                                              204

Thomas, Robert E.                             USS Sterett                                                                                               726

Thomas, Vitautas                                HQ Company, 1st Battalion, 194th GIR, 17th Airborne Division                187

Thomas, W. D.                                   USS Hoel                                                                                                 58

Thomas, Wilbur J.                               VMF-213                                                                                                5

Thomas, Winfred E.                            USS Sterett                                                                                              726

Thompson                                          501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                       98

Thompson                                          508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                       482

Thompson, Arthur M. "Tommie"         I Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division    482

Thompson, Clyde C.                          1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                   839

Thompson, Donald                             6th Cavalry Reconnaissance Troop                                                            831

Thompson, Earl                                  USS Essex                                                                                                32

Thompson, Edwin C.                          F Company, 1st Ranger Battalion                                                              839

Thompson, Evan                                1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                   839

Thompson, G. G.                                3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                         914

Thompson, J.                                      A Battery, 872nd Field Artillery Battalion, 66th Infantry Division                814

Thompson, J. R.                                 USS Texas                                                                                                82

Thompson, John                                 1st Bomb Wing                                                                                          257

Thompson, John S.                             E Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division    482

Thompson, Lloyd                                US Marines                                                                                               401

Thompson, Mozee                              761st Tank Battalion                                                                                 402

Thompson, Normal L.                         401st Bomb Squadron, 91st Bomb Group                                                 265

Thompson, Oscar H.                          1st Battalion, 39th Infantry Regiment, 9th Infantry Division                          487

Thompson, Ralph                                376th Bomb Group                                                                                   737

Thompson, Raymond F.                     USS Sterett                                                                                               726

Thompson, Richard N.                       1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                   839

Thompson, Robert L.                         US Army                                                                                                   339

Thompson, Shelden                            Reconnaissance Company, 776th Tank Destroyer Battalion                        382

Thompson, Thomas C.                       USS Sterett                                                                                               726

Thompson, Thurman "Tommy"            USS North Carolina                                                                                  810

Thompson, Tommy                            64th Troop Carrier Group                                                                          482

Thompson, Weldon L.                        USS Sterett                                                                                               726

Thompson, Willey E.                          69th Infantry Division                                                                                 360

Thoreson, Maurice                             USCG Taney                                                                                             310

Thorne                                                I Company, 110th Infantry Regiment, 28th Infantry Division                       197

Thorne, George                                  D Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division    482

Thorne, H. G.                                     3rd Pursuit Squadron                                                                                 362

Thorne, James A.                               USS Sterett                                                                                               726

Thornhill, Avery J.                               5th Ranger Battalion                                                                                  384

Thornton, Jack                                    HQ Company, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Div.     383

Thornton, James G. Jr.                        C Company, 743rd Tank Battalion                                                            375

Thorson, Truman C.                           First Army                                                                                                 557

Thrasher, Robert                                761st Tank Battalion                                                                                  402

Thurman, George W.                          1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                    839 

Thurman, Giles M.                              HQ Company, 1st Battalion, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st       383

Thurman, Marion E.                            USS Sterett                                                                                               726

Tibbets, Paul W.                                 509th Composite Group                                                                            169; 191; 296; 299; 401; 468; 765

Tibbetts, Walter M.                            B Battery, 377th Parachute Field Artillery Battalion, 101st Airborne Div.    383

Tice, Dale W.                                     USS Sterett                                                                                               726

Tichnor                                               A Company, 743rd Tank Battalion                                                            375

Tichnor, Maxwell                                899th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                                 382

Tidd, Roy E.                                       F Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division   482

Tidrick, Edward                                 A Company, 116th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division                       24; 403

Tiedeman, Ardell C.                           IX Troop Carrier Command                                                                       383

Tiedeman, Frank                                F Company, 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division   383

Tiggelaar, Samuel                               1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                    839

Till                                                      D Troop, 41st Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron, 11th Armored Division  344; 831

Tillier, R. J.                                         3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                          914

Tillotson, Albert R. Jr.                        91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                 893

Timberlake, Edward J.                        93rd Bomb Group                                                                                     737

Timberlake, Edward W.                     49th Antiaircraft Artillery Brigade                                                                557

Timmermann, Karl                              A Company, 27th Armored Infantry Regiment, 9th Armored Division         129; 318

Timmes, Charles J.                             2nd Battalion, 507th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division   482

Tiner, Emmett                                     7th Cavalry Reconnaissance Troop                                                             831

Tinkcom, Harry                                  82nd Troop Carrier Squadron                                                                    383

Tinnan, Gene                                      C Company, 194th Glider Infantry Regiment, 17th Airborne Division           19

Tipton, Laddie                                    B Company, 15th Infantry Regiment, 3rd Infantry Division                           515

Tisdale                                               Rear Admiral, US Navy                                                                              726

Tisko, Edward J.                                94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                893

Titzer, Glen F.                                    USS Sterett                                                                                                726

Tlapa, Laddie                                      F Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division    384; 482

Tobiason, Stanley                               436th Troop Carrier Group                                                                         893

Tobin, Eugene "Red"                           No. 609 Squadron; No 71 Squadron, Royal Air Force                               242; 736

Tobin, Leon                                        C Company, 614th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                             382

Tobinas, George                                 G Company, 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division  383

Todd, John                                         1st Battalion, 13th Armored Regiment, 1st Armored Division                      540

Todd, Paul                                         502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                       383

Toerner, Chester A.                            USS Sterett                                                                                               726

Tofany, Victor                                    D Battery, 463rd Parachute Field Artillery Battalion                                    100

Tokiwa, Rudy                                     442nd Infantry Regiment                                                                            578

Tokle, Torger                                     10th Mountain Division                                                                               785

Tolar, James W.                                 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                       383

Tole, Carl O.                                     307th Airborne Engineer Battalion                                                               893

Toliver, Raymond F.                           Army Air Corps                                                                                        137

Tolliver, Alvin                                     10th Engineer Battalion, 3rd Infantry Division                                              419

Tolle, Clarence A.                               D Company, 507th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division   482

Tolley, Kemp                                     USS Wake                                                                                                297

Tom, Bernard B.                                Company 'F', 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division  383; 893

Toman, John                                       H Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division   482

Tomassetti, Alfred R.                          93rd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                               893

Tomchek, Edward                              4th Marine Division                                                                                    595

Tomkins, T. O.                                   USS Sterett                                                                                               726

Tomko, Michael, Jr.                           USS Sterett                                                                                               726

Tomlinson, Clarence M.                     86th Mountain Infantry Regiment, 10th Mountain Division                           785

Tomlinson, Hoyt                                 US Navy                                                                                                   419

Tomlinson, Lynn C.                            D Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division   482

Tomme, M. M.                                   USS Yorktown                                                                                         240

Tompkins (Colonel)                            Twelfth Army Group                                                                                  583

Tongate, Kenneth C.                           1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                   839

Tonkin, John W.                                 91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                893

Tonne, Fred L.                                   US Army Signal Corps                                                                               613

Tooher, Bernard J.                             Army Air Force                                                                                          893

Tool, Merle S.                                    D Company, 777th Tank Battalion                                                             200

Toole, Oran Earl                                 US Army Air Force                                                                                   270

Tooley, Ralph                                     B Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division    482

Topka                                                D Company, 103rd Medical Battalion, 28th Infantry Division                       508

Torbett, Donald K. "Butt"                   F Company, 1st Ranger Battalion                                                                839

Torgenrud, Donald W.                       439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                         893

Torneby, Samuel C.                            1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                    839

Torres, Carmelo A.                            815th Bomb Squadron, 483rd Bomb Group, Fifteenth Air Force                 571

Toth, Frank                                        907th Glider Field Artillery Battalion, 101st Airborne Division                     383

Toth, Joseph                                       US Army                                                                                                  419

Toth, Louis L.                                     H Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division   482

Tousignant                                          B Company, 645th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                             382

Tousignant, Leo                                  B Battery, 907th Glider Field Artillery Battalion, 101st Airborne Division   383

Tousineau, Eugene                              US Army                                                                                                  419

Tower, Harry N.                                 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                      893

Towers, John                                      Air Chief, Pacific Fleet                                                                              565

Towle, John                                        C Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division   482

Town                                                  C Company, 735th Tank Battalion                                                            375

Towne, Josiah T.                                 VIII Corps                                                                                                557

Towns, Preston E.                               C Company, 401st Glider Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division        91; 383; 557

Townsend, Bill                                    612th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                                 90

Toye, Joe  J.                                        E Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division   383; 893

Traband, Bill                                       C Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division   482

Trabu, Edward W.                              1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                   839

Tracy, Orrin                                        7th Infantry Regiment, 3rd Infantry Division                                                66

Trafails, John M.                                L Company, 179th Infantry Regiment, 45th Infantry Division                        331

Traficante, Paul J.                               Detachment C, 2677th Headquarters Company                                          292

Trahin, Jean H.                                   2nd Battalion, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division  482

Train, William F.                                 112th Infantry Regiment, 28th Infantry Division                                           557

Trant, Reuben                                     C Troop, 125th Cavalry Reconnaissance Troop                                         831

Traufler, Donald A.                             1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                   839

Trauscht, John V.                               USS Sterett                                                                                                726

Travelini, Savino                                 3rd Battalion, 394th Infantry Regiment, 99th Infantry Division                      197; 557

Travelstead, Lee                                 HQ Company, 2nd Battalion, 401st Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Abn.    482

Traweek, Bert L.                                USS Sterett                                                                                               726

Trayle, Howard                                  USS Lardner                                                                                             923

Trczinski, Edmund                              POW, Stalag 17B                                                                                      380

Trdenic, Joe                                       F Company, 141st Infantry Regiment, 36th Infantry Division                        578

Treadway, Roy                                   USS Franklin                                                                                             186

Treet                                                  704th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                                  382

Treffer, Alonzo B.                               VMF-213                                                                                                 5

Trefousse, Hans L.                              273rd Infantry Regiment, 69th Infantry Division                                         200

Tremaine, Glenn F.                              92nd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                            893

Tremonte, Liberty J.                            Detachment C, 2677th Headquarters Company                                        292

Trent, Nelson                                      1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                  839

Trentacosti, George                            37th Reconnaissance Troop                                                                       831

Treumer, Clarence                              1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                   839

Triano, Paul                                        D Company, 103rd Medical Battalion, 28th Infantry Division                     508; 612

Tribby                                                A Company, 740th Tank Battalion                                                            375

Trimble, Leonard                                I Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division    482

Trimble, Norman                                Company 'F', 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division 893

Tripp, Harold                                     US Army                                                                                                  419

Trisler, Willie G.                                  664th Field Artillery Battalion                                                                    543

Troemel, Ben                                      Bomb Squadron Six, USS Enterprise                                                        361

Trojo, Jose R.                                     66th Armored Regiment, 2nd Armored Division                                         727

Trombetta                                           D Company, 103rd Medical Battalion, 28th Infantry Division                     508; 612

Troncalli, Samuel, Jr.                           91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                               893

Trosino, Earl                                       USS Guadalcanal                                                                                      448

Troxell, Lawrence F.                          1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                   839

Truax, Louis                                       D Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division   383

True, Clint                                           3rd Attack Group                                                                                     314

True, Clinton U.                                  345th Bombardment Group                                                                       754

True, William                                      F Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division   383

Truesdale, Victor                                321st Glider Field Artillery Battalion, 101st Airborne Division                    383

Trujillo, John W.                                 120th Engineer Battalion, 45th Infantry Division                                         419

Truppner, Stephen E.                          A Company, 38th Infantry Regiment, 2nd Infantry Division                         557

Truppner, Stephen P.                          A Company, 9th Infantry Regiment, 2nd Infantry Division                           580

Truscott Jr., Lucian K.                        3rd Infantry Division; VI Corps; Fifth Army                                                66; 136; 243; 267; 372; 382; 419; 423;

                                                                                                                                                                            535; 540; 578; 785; 831; 839; 727

Trusz, Walter G.                                 67th Armored Regiment, 2nd Armored Division                                          727

Tryroski, Joseph R.                            1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                   839

Trzaska, Stanley T.                             94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                               893

Tsakanikas, William J.                         I&R Platoon, 394th Infantry Regiment, 99th Infantry Division                     557

Tschirgi, H. C.                                    1st Marine Division                                                                                    287

Tsolakos, Sam J.                                USS Sterett                                                                                               726

Tsuji, Isamu "Mike"                             442nd Regimental Combat Team                                                               578

Tsukiyama, Ted                                  442nd Regimental Combat Team                                                               578

Tucker, Charles                                  Fourteenth Air Force                                                                                 33

Tucker, H. Price                                 1st Battalion, 39th Infantry Regiment, 9th Infantry Division                          208

Tucker, Lester                                    USS North Carolina                                                                                   810

Tucker, Loal                                       302nd Cavalry Reconnaissance Troop                                                        831

Tucker, Reuben H.                              504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                        255; 316; 482; 557; 893

Tucker, William H. "Bill"                      I Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division    316; 384; 482

Tuggle, Richard                                   C Company, 656th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                            382

Tulao, Benedicto                                 Steward for Admiral Halsey                                                                      565

Tumbrink, W. F.                                 3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                         914

Tunner, William H.                              India-China Division, Air Transport Command                                           579

Tunney, Gene                                      US Navy                                                                                                  471

Turley, Robert L.                                USS Sterett                                                                                               726

Turley, Sam                                         761st Tank Battalion                                                                                 402

Turnbull, Turner B.                              D Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division   482; 893

Turner                                                 E Company, 8th Infantry Regiment, 4th Infantry Division                            457

Turner, Eddie                                      501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                       383

Turner, Ernest                                     94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                               893

Turner, Farrant                                    100th Infantry Battalion                                                                             578

Turner, Glen                                        USS California                                                                                          519

Turner, Jack                                        US Marines                                                                                              171

Turner, James                                      636th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                                178

Turner, Lawrence W.                          USS Sterett                                                                                               726

Turner, Richard F.                               101st Airborne Division                                                                            383

Turner, Richmond Kelly                       V Marine Amphibious Corps; Task Force 51; Amphibious Force South    41; 113; 115; 152; 280; 301; 302; 374;

                                                            Pacific                                                                                                      401; 565; 584; 726; 754

Turner, Robert E.                                1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                   839

Turner, William L.                                1st Battalion, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division   893

Turney, Frank M.                                1st Air Commando Group                                                                         348

Turovsky, Michael                               USS Sterett                                                                                               726

Tursi, Anthony                                     37th Reconnaissance Troop                                                                       831

Tuttle, Charles                                     D Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division   482

Tuttle, George                                     30th Infantry Division                                                                                 524

Tuttle, Harry O.                                  USS Sterett                                                                                               726

Tuttle, Paul V., Jr.                               3rd Battalion, 23rd Infantry Regiment, 2nd Infantry Division                        89; 557

Tuttle, Ted                                          US Marines                                                                                               401

Tuttle, Walter L.                                  592nd Field Artillery Battalion                                                                   482

Tutwiler, Temple W.                            D Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division   482

Tweed, George Ray                            Guam garrison                                                                                           142

Twining, Nathan                                 AIRSOLOMONS; 13th and 15th Air Force                                               314; 765

Tyler, John                                          66th Armored Regiment, 2nd Armored Division                                         727

Tyler, Kermit                                      US Army                                                                                                   737

Tyler, Marshall A.                               Marine Air Group 22                                                                                 737

Tymniak, Walter                                 I Company, 161st Infantry Regiment                                                          18

Tynan, Joseph M., Jr.                         USS Sterett                                                                                               726

Tyndall, Earl H. Jr.                              501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                       383

Tyner, Charles R.                                USS Sterett                                                                                               726

Tyree, Harry                                       761st Tank Battalion                                                                                  402

Tyron, Merlon O.                                3rd Ranger Battalion                                                                                  839

Tyson                                                  North China Marines                                                                                 458

Tyson, Al                                            Guam garrison                                                                                           142

Research Database

Home1