U.S. Military Personnel that Served in WWII

Last Name Beginning With (U)

Updated 12/01/10

For information on any of the names listed below, submit your request to research@wwiihistorycenter.org

For information about this Research Database, click here.

For information about the World War II History Center, click here.

 

Name                             Unit(s)/Ship(s)                                                                           Resource #

Uchimiya, George                    K Company, 442nd Regimental Combat Team                                                   578

Ujhelji, Steve                           47th Bomb Group                                                                                              419

Ulibarri, Jose                            B Company, 823rd Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                    382

Ulio, J. A.                                US Army                                                                                                           785

Ullman, Edward                        2nd Battalion, 66th Armored Regiment, 2nd Armored Division                           727

Ulmer, Vernon D.                    USS Sterett                                                                                                        726

Umanoff, Leonard                    3rd Battalion, 424th Infantry Regiment, 106th Infantry Division                           557

Underwood, Joseph D.            366th Fighter Squadron; XIX Tactical Air Command                                         335

Uno, Ernest                              442nd Regimental Combat Team                                                                       578

Upright, Clarence C.                US Army, Medic                                                                                               419

Upton, Bennie                          D Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division           482

Urban, Henry A.                      1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                           839

Urbank, John                           G Company, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division          383

Urick, Nick                             A Company, 7th Infantry Regiment, 3rd Infantry Division                                   123; 189

Urken, Karl                             439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                                893

Uscinowicz, Frank                   439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                                893

Utecht, Willis A.                       B Company, 325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                482

Uttech, Gordon                        10th Engineer Battalion, 3rd Infantry Division                                                    419

Utz, Vinnie                                506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                             893

Uzemack, Ed                           110th Infantry Regiment, 28th Infantry Division                                                  193; 197                 

Research Database

Home