U.S. Military Personnel That Served in WWII

Last Name Beginning With (W)

Updated 1/14/12

For information on any of the names listed below, submit your request to research@wwiihistorycenter.org

For information about the World War II History Center Research Database, click here.

For information about the World War II History Center, click here.

 

Name                             Unit(s)/Ship                                                                             Resource #

Waddell, Charles A.                USS Sterett                                                                                                      726

Wade, Tony                            17th Airborne Division                                                                                      893

Wadsworth, J. K.                    USS Sterett                                                                                                      726

Waesche, Russell R.                Commandant of the Coast Guard                                                                      525

Wagner                                    PT-302                                                                                                           61

Wagner, Boyd                          Far East Air Forces                                                                                         443

Wagner, Boyd D.                     US Air Force                                                                                                   754

Wagner, Boyd "Buzz"                39th Fighter Squadron, 8th Fighter Group                                                       290

Wagner, Dallas                         A Battery, 872nd Field Artillery Battalion, 66th Infantry Division                       814

Wagner, Dennis                        159th Army Air Force Communications System                                               393

Wagner, E. V.                          VMF-112                                                                                                       416

Wagner, Harry E.                      3rd Battalion, 507th Parachute Infantry Regiment                                            482

Wagner, Joseph                        VMF-112                                                                                                      416

Wagner, Lester Dale                 1st Tank Battalion, 1st Marine Division                                                           858

Wagner, Marland M.                USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Wagner, Walter                        E Company, 540th Combat Engineer Regiment                                               456

Wahlen, George                       US Navy                                                                                                         401

Wailes                                      US Army (on Iwo Jima at some point)                                                             217

Wainwright, Jonathan                US Army, Northern Luzon Force, Philippines                                                  171; 398; 466; 520; 614; 753

Wainwright, Stuyvesant             OSS                                                                                                                557

Waites, Billie J.                        G Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division          383

Wakamatsu, Jack                     F Company, 442nd Regimental Combat Team                                                  578

Wakefield, Walter                    2nd Battalion, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         482

Wakeland, William                   907th Glider Field Artillery Battalion, 101st Airborne Division                           383

Walas, John                             E Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division           384; 482

Walberg, Gordon                     E Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division           482

Walcsak, E.                             3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                914

Walcsak, Fred                         E Company, 28th Marine Regiment, 5th Marine Division                                   115

Walden, Robert F.                   US Navy                                                                                                          574

Waldman, Thomas A.              94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                       893

Waldorf, Loyd C.                    440th Troop Carrier Group                                                                                893

Waldron, Bob                          5th Bomb Squadron, 9th Bomb Group, 313th Bomb Wing                                775

Waldron, D. A.                        3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                914

Waldron, James                       A Company, 645th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                    382

Waldron, John C.                     VT-8, USS Hornet                                                                                          300; 605; 737

Waldron, Willard J., Jr.            USS Sterett                                                                                                      726

Waldrum, Leonard Glenn         33rd Fighter Group                                                                                           919

Waldt, Anthony                       H Company, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division          383

Wale, George                          US Army Air Force                                                                                          523

Walegir, Alexander                  69th Infantry Division                                                                                        360

Walker, Chester                       G Company, 401st Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                482

Walker, Edwin A.                    1st Special Service Force                                                                                 267; 423

Walker, Ernest                         A Company, 327th Glider Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division               383

Walker, Frederick L.                36th Infantry Division                                                                                       51; 136; 267; 594; 785; 839; 893

Walker, Hiram C.                    US Army                                                                                                          406

Walker, James                         H Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division          383

Walker, James A.                    USS Sterett                                                                                                       726

Walker, John L.                       USS Sterett                                                                                                      726

Walker, Ken                            V Bomber Command                                                                                        314

Walker, Kenneth N.                 US Air Force                                                                                                    754

Walker, Lowell                        92nd Bomb Group                                                                                            265

Walker, Noah                          Sixth Army Group                                                                                             575

Walker, Ray                             H Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division          482

Walker, Robert                        401st Bomb Squadron, 91st Bomb Group                                                        265

Walker, Vernon H.                  USS Sterett                                                                                                      726

Walker, W. S.                          USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Walker, W. Stewart                 3rd Armored Division                                                                                       557

Walker, W. H., Jr.                   3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                914

Walker, Walton H.                   XX Corps                                                                                                       131; 375; 382; 406; 664

Walker, William W.                  IV Armored Corps                                                                                          437

Wall                                         C Company, 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division        27

Wall, Ed                                   A Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         482

Wall, Henry                              1st Battalion, 325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division              482

Wall, Leon                               US Army                                                                                                         419

Wall, Robert W.                       US Navy                                                                                                         737

Wall, Troy D.                           101st Airborne Division                                                                                   383

Wall, Walton C.                        USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Wallace                                    E Company, 325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division               482

Wallace Jr., Claude D.              I Company, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division          557

Wallace, Fred                           E Company, 394th Infantry Regiment, 99th Infantry Division                            557

Wallace, James F.                    USS Sterett                                                                                                      726

Wallace, Kenneth                     7th Infantry Regiment, 3rd Infantry Division                                                      123; 189

Wallace, R. J.                           USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Walle                                       C Company, 704th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                   382

Waller, Gilbert                          Army Air Force                                                                                               893

Wallick, Kenneth                      91st Bomb Group                                                                                            265

Wallis, Edwin                           2nd Battalion, 119th Infantry Regiment, 30th Infantry Division                           208

Wallis, Robert                          29th Infantry Division                                                                                       403

Wallo, Albert                            D Company, 103rd Medical Battalion, 28th Infantry Division                           508; 612

Walls, Alfred O.                       USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Wallsmith, Clotis                       1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                        839

Walker, C. W.,  Sr.                  3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                               914      

Walsh, George                         B Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division          557

Walsh, Kenneth A.                   VMF-124                                                                                                       5; 754

Walsh, Robert B.                     12th Air Support Command                                                                             419

Walsh, William P.                     I Company, 157th Infantry Regiment, 45th Infantry Division                              130

Walsh, William P. "Knobby"     B Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division          482

Walski, Francis L.                    53rd Armored Infantry Battalion, 4th Armored Division                                     901

Walt, Lewis W.                        5th Marine Regiment, 1st Marine Division                                                         287

Walter, Cecil E.                        1st Reconnaissance Battalion                                                                           194

Walter, Donald                         97th Bomb Group                                                                                           283

Walter, Paul                             3rd Armored Division                                                                                      215

Walter, Percy                          93rd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                     893

Walter, Robert                         L Company, 393rd Infantry Regiment, 99th Infantry Division                            215

Walter, Wilfred                        USS William D. Porter                                                                                     209

Walter, William                        636th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                                        382

Walters, Bennett                       L Company, 7th Infantry Regiment, 3rd Infantry Division                                  123; 189

Walters, C. R. "Bucky"            Scouting Squadron Six, USS Enterprise                                                            361

Walters, Charles                       1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                        839

Walters, Edward                      3rd Battalion, 21st Engineer Aviation Regiment                                                 30

Walters, Eugene P.                   Army                                                                                                               893

Walters, Joe                             Army Air Force                                                                                               346

Walters, John K., Jr.                USS Sterett                                                                                                      726

Walther, Joseph A.                   USS Sterett                                                                                                      726

Walton, Don                             302nd Cavalry Reconnaissance Troop                                                              831

Walton, Thomas G.                  101st Airborne Division                                                                                    383

Wamke, Willard                       A Troop (Provisional), 32nd Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron                       831

Wanamaker, Martin E.             60th Troop Carrier Group                                                                                893

Wandzala                                 D Company, 743rd Tank Battalion                                                                   375

Wanty, Mike                            USS Lardner                                                                                                    923

Wantz, Raymond E.                 G Company, 179th Infantry Regiment, 45th Infantry Division                             331

Ward                                       B Company, 899th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                    382

Ward, Anthan                          USS Sterett                                                                                                      726

Ward, Clarence C.                   USS Sterett                                                                                                      726

Ward, James L.                        H Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division          482

Ward, John H.                         USS Sterett                                                                                                      726

Ward, Johnnie                          D Company, 507th Parachute Infantry Regiment                                               482

Ward, Lyndolph                       US Marines                                                                                                      401

Ward, Malcolm D.                   USS Sterett                                                                                                      726

Ward, Orlando                         1st Armored Division; 20th Armored Division                                                   269; 382; 540

Ward, Peter                             3rd Battalion, 120th Infantry Regiment, 30th Infantry Division                            358

Ward, Phil                                US Marines                                                                                                      401

Ward, Rufus K.                        Army Air Force                                                                                                893

Ward, Warren W.                    94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                      893

Ward, Wilbert                          C Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division          482

Warden, J. A.                          USS Sterett                                                                                                      726

Ware, Keith                             15th Regiment, 3rd Infantry Division                                                                 127

Ware, Wilson                            86th Mountain Infantry Regiment, 10th Mountain Division                                785

Warfield, Al                              115th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division                                                 403

Warfield, William                      2nd Battalion, 115th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division                           403

Warlick, W. W.                        USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Warnecke, Adolph "Bud"          B Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         482

Warner, Bud                             10th Mountain Division                                                                                    785

Warner, Henry F.                      E Company, 26th Infantry Regiment, 1st Infantry Division                                557

Warren, Bob                             94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                    893

Warren, Fred M.                       Combat Command R, 7th Armored Division                                                   557

Warren, Joseph                        101st Airborne Division                                                                                   383

Warren, Robert W.                   2nd Engineer Battalion, 2nd Infantry Division                                                   557

Warren Jr., Shields                    1st Battalion, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division        482

Warren, William H.                   VF-6, USS Enterprise                                                                                     336

Washburn, Frank                      USS North Carolina                                                                                        810

Washburn, Walter R. Jr.            316th Troop Carrier Group                                                                             893

Waskow, Henry T.                   36th Infantry Division                                                                                       419

Wason, Don                             G Company, 401st Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division               482

Wassell, Corydon M.                US Navy                                                                                                        368

Wasserman, Irving                    387th Fighter Squadron                                                                                   353

Wassman, Bob                         USS Franklin                                                                                                  186

Wasson, George                       386th Fighter Squadron                                                                                   353

Water, Tom                              Naval Aviator, USS San Jacinto                                                                      628

Waterloo, Bob                         C Company, 194th Glider Infantry Regiment, 17th Airborne Division                19

Waters, James F.                      'F' Companym 506th Parachute Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                 893

Waters, John Knight                 1st Battalion, 1st Armored Regiment, 1st Armored Division                              269; 305; 382; 432; 540

Waters, John L.                        78th Squadron, 435th Troop Carrier Group                                                     893

Waters, Leland                         G Company, 359th Infantry Regiment, 90th Infantry Division                            664

Waters, Oris L.                        USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Watkins, Joe                            Company 'F' 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division         893

Watkins, Kern J.                      USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Watkins, Lee                            101st Airborne Division                                                                                   383

Watkins, Richard B.                 E Company, 7th Marine Regiment, 1st Marine Division                                    156

Watson, Alfred L.                    328th Infantry Regiment                                                                                   402

Watson, Arthur P.                    323rd Regimental Combat Team, 81st Infantry Division                                    287

Watson, C. F.                          322nd Bomb Group                                                                                        358

Watson, Earl                            376th Bomb Group                                                                                         603

Watson, George                       29th Quartermaster Regiment, US Navy                                                          402

Watson, Harold                        Doolittle's Raiders                                                                                           737

Watson, James R.                     502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                           383

Watson, John Malcolm             USS North Carolina                                                                                        810

Watson, Lois E.                        Nurse                                                                                                             893

Watson, Sherman B.                 US Marines                                                                                                    401

Watson, Theodore S.                B Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division        482

Watson, W. C.                          3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                             914

Watt, Tom F.                            439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                            893

Watters, Darlyle                        81st Troop Carrier Squadron                                                                         383

Watts, George J.                       G Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division        482

Watts, Joe                                 F Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division        482

Watts, Marvin                            G Company, 401st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division        482

Waugh, John                             Army Air Force                                                                                              893

Wauhop, Charles S.                  USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Wayne, William                         US Marines                                                                                                    401

Wdowiak, Stenley E.                 USS Pillsbury                                                                                                448

Weart                                       165th Signal Corps Company                                                                         200

Wease, Frederick K.                K Company, 9th Infantry Regiment, 2nd Infantry Division                                580

Weast, Carl                              2nd Ranger Battalion                                                                                       384

Weatherby, Floyd J.                 USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Weatherly, Roy                         N/A                                                                                                               471

Weaver Jr., Courtney M.          1st Battalion, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division        482

Weaver, Dale G.                      101st Airborne Division                                                                                   383

Weaver, Henry                         614th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                                       382

Weaver, Jess                            B Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         482

Weaver, R. N.                          Provisional Tank Group                                                                                   398

Weaver, Robert                        C Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         482

Weaver, Ted L.                        68th Bomb Squadron, 44th Bomb Group                                                        328

Weaver, William                       4th Armored Division                                                                                      432

Webb, Michael B.                    62nd Squadron, 314th Troop Carrier Group                                                    893

Webb, Robert J.                       440th Troop Carrier Group                                                                             893

Weber, Bill                               I Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division         383

Weber, Elmer                           Divisional Reconnaissance Platoon, 101st Airborne Division                            383

Weber, Frank T.                       Scouting Squadron Six, USS Enterprise                                                          361

Webster, Duane J.                    326th Airborne Engineer Battalion, 101st Airborne Division                             557

Webster, John J.                       47th Pursuit Squadron                                                                                     443; 737

Wechsler, Ben                          307th Airborne Engineer Battalion, 82nd Airborne Division                              482

Weddington, Robert E.             USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Wedemeyer, Albert                   Office of Strategic Services                                                                             430

Weed, Gerald "Jerry"                D Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         482

Weedon, William                      USS Melville                                                                                                   385

Weekes, W. H.                        3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                               914

Weeks, Carnes "Piggy"             Personal Doctor to Admiral Halsey                                                                  565

Weeks, John                            1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                         839

Weeks, Robert                         447th Bomb Group                                                                                         420

Weenick, B.                             3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                               914

Weese, Richard D.                   B Company, 325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division               482

Wehner                                    504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                             482

Weil, Bernard                           2nd Battalion, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division       482

Weil, Bert                                 POW                                                                                                              893

Weinberg, Adolph                    A Company, 53rd Armored Infantry Battalion, 4th Armored Division               95

Weinberg, Bill                           B Company, 15th Regiment, 3rd Infantry Division                                            127

Weinberg, Stanley                     B Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         482

Weinstein, Leonard                   G Company, 325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division               482

Weir, Brock M.                        HQ Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division      482

Weise, Charles                         506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                             383

Weise, Norman A.                    USS Hornet                                                                                                    113

Weisfeld, George N.                  91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                    893

Weispfenning, Walter                3rd Infantry Division                                                                                        127

Weiss, Adolph A.                      92nd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                    893

Weiss, Robert                           30th Infantry Division                                                                                       664

Weiss, Robert H.                      93rd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                     893

Weissenberger, Gregory J.        VMF-213                                                                                                        5

Weitz, Carl L.                           USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Welborn, James                        761st Tank Battalion                                                                                        402

Welborn, John                          3rd Armored Division                                                                                       382

Welch, Edward                        US Army                                                                                                          419

Welch, Ellsworth                      USS Johnston                                                                                                   565

Welch, F. D.                            3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                914

Welch, George S.                     47th Pursuit Squadron                                                                                      443; 519; 619; 737

Welch, John                             I Company, 23rd Infantry Regiment, 2nd Infantry Division                                 557

Welch, Roy                              C Company, 19th Infantry Regiment, 24th Infantry Division                               150

Weldon, Lee                            Army Air Force                                                                                                353

Wellems, Ed                             2nd Battalion, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division        482

Weller, Lawrence A.                USS Sterett                                                                                                      726

Weller, Milford F.                    D Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division          383

Weller, S. A., Jr.                      3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                 914

Welling, L. E.                           3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                 914

Wells, Art                                US Marines                                                                                                      519

Wells, Desmon D.                    92nd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                     893

Wells, Greeley                         US Marines                                                                                                      401

Wells, Henry J.                         42nd Infantry Division                                                                                      130

Wells, James G. Jr.                   386th Fighter Squadron, 365th Fighter Group                                                   276

Wells, Keith                             US Marines                                                                                                      401

Wells, Redmond                       101st Airborne Division                                                                                    383

Wells, Royal H.                        1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                          839

Welna, Jerome S.                      USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Welsh, Eugene                          C Company, 19th Infantry Regiment, 24th Infantry Division                              150

Welsh, Harry                            E Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division         370

Welsh, John J.                          92nd Squadron, 314th Troop Carrier Group                                                    893

Welsh, Thomas J.                     USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Welsh, Thomas M.                   USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Wemple, John P.                      7th Armored Division                                                                                       831

Wennerman, Bernard P.            D Battery, 80th Anti-aircraft Battalion, 82nd Airborne Division                         482

Wensinger, Walter                    23rd Marine Regiment, 4th Marine Division                                                      152

Wensle, Charles L.                    1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                        839

Wentzel, Jerry A.                      Company 'E', 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division        893

Wertich, Jake L.                       A Battery, 80th Anti-aircraft Battalion, 82nd Airborne Division                          482

Wessel, Richard A.                   B Company, 526th Armored Infantry Battalion                                                 97

Wessendurk, George E.            USS Sterett                                                                                                      726

Wessling, Daniel R. (Dan)         439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                               893

Wessman, Everett                     US Army Air Force                                                                                          737

West, Albert A.                         94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                      893

West, Floyd                              D Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division          482

West, Louis                              USS Sterett                                                                                                      726

West, Paul M.                          US Army                                                                                                          437

West, W. P.                             Scouting Squadron Six, USS Enterprise                                                            361

Westcott, William Bates           US Army                                                                                                         419

Westenberger, G. L.                 3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                               914      

Westerholm, Harold S.            1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                          839

Weston, Logan                        3rd Battalion, 5307th Composite Unit                                                               593

Weston, Teddy                        761st Tank Battalion                                                                                        402

Weston, William                       459th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Battalion, 29th Infantry Division                             403

Westphal, Allen L.                    506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                             383

Wetsig, Chester                        3rd Battalion, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division        383

Weyland, Otto P. "Opie"          XIX Tactical Air Command, Ninth Air Force                                                    248; 757

Weyler, G. L.                           US Navy                                                                                                         114

Weyrauch, Herbert                   USS North Carolina                                                                                         810

Whalen, Bill                              C Company, 194th Glider Infantry Regiment, 17th Airborne Division                19

Whalen, Edward P.                   307th Airborne Engineer Battalion, 82nd Airborne Division                               893

Wharton, Charles R.                 K Company, 394th Infantry Regiment, 99th Infantry Division                            898

Wharton, James Edward           9th Infantry Division; 28th Infantry Division                                                       317; 508

Whearty, Riley B.                      Army Air Force                                                                                              893

Wheat, Robert H. Jr.                439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                              893

Wheatley, James                       442nd Regimental Combat Team                                                                     578

Wheeler, Crawford                   Cannon Company, 424th Infantry Regiment, 106th Infantry Division                 557

Wheeler, Richard                      E Company, 28th Marine Regiment, 5th Marine Division                                  115; 401

Wheelhouse, Franklin T.           USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Whelan, Father John M.            439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                             893

Whelchel, W. W.                      280th Field Artillery Battalion                                                                           1

Whichard, Robert Lee              34th Infantry Division                                                                                        419

Whisner, William T. "Whiz"       487th Fighter Squadron, 352nd Fighter Group                                                  12; 353

Whisher, William T.                  US Army Air Force                                                                                          765

Whitacre, William B.                 Army Air Force                                                                                                893

Whitaker, Dick                         N/A                                                                                                                 301

Whitaker, Dick                         F Company, 29th Marine Regiment, 6th Marine Division                                   452

Whitaker, Joseph                      Assistant Inspector General, Seventh Army                                                      130

Whitaker, K. G.                        3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                               914

Whitaker, Robert B.                 Army Air Force                                                                                                893

Whitbourne, Robert L.             94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                      893

Whitby, James                          761st Tank Battalion                                                                                        402

White                                       F Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division          384

White, Bill                                US Army Air Force                                                                                         419

White, Byron "Whizzer"            US Navy                                                                                                         666

White, Charles H.                     IX Corps                                                                                                         437

White, Charles L.                     USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

White, Delbert R.                     USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

White, Edward                         H Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division          482

White, George R.                     USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

White, Gordon H.                    A Company, 116th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division                             24

White, Harvey                          101st Airborne Division                                                                                   383

White, Howard F.                     92nd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                   893

White, I. D.                              Combat Command B, 3rd Armored Division                                                    557

White, Irving E.                        B Company, 12th Infantry Regiment, 4th Infantry Division                                 813

White, James F.                        91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                     893

White, James S.                       501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                              383

White, John                              H Company, 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division        434

White, John                              US Marines                                                                                                     108

White, Maurice C.                    501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                             383

White, Murel                            US Army Rangers                                                                                            419

White, Phillip, R.                       VMF-221                                                                                                       159

White, Ralph                            E Company, 330th Infantry Regiment, 83rd Infantry Division                            179

White, Richard                         5th Marine Division                                                                                          555

White, Robert                          US Army                                                                                                         404

White, Robert B.                      1st Battalion, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         482

White, Ronayne                        B Company, 612th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                   90

White, Shelby                           82nd Airborne Division                                                                                    482

White, Ted                               F Company, 28th Marine Regiment, 5th Marine Division                                  401

White, Thomas R. “Doc”          17th Bomb Wing; “Doolittle Raiders”                                                               606; 737

White, William                          I Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division           482

White, William J.                      USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

White, William "Ted"                USS San Jacinto                                                                                              628

White, Worth B.                      440th Troop Carrier Group                                                                              893

Whiteacre, Billie M.                  USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Whited, Murel                           1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                        839

Whiteford, Roger                     1st Battalion, 175th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division                            403

Whitehead, Ennis                     Fifth Air Force                                                                                                 293; 528; 754; 765

Whitehurst, Richard G.            94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                      893

Whiteman, Joseph V.               23rd Armored Infantry Battalion, 7th Armored Division                                    557

Whitesel, Tim                           506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                             383

Whitfield, Daryle                      82nd Airborne Division                                                                                    482

Whitfield, George                     502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                            383

Whiting, Clinton L.                   USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Whiting, Roger                         F Company, 507th Parachute Infantry Regiment                                               482

Whitley, Lloyd E.                     531st Fighter Squadron, 21st Fighter Group                                                     217

Whitman                                  A Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division          482

Whitmore, James                     US Marine Corps                                                                                             465

Whitney, E. D.                        3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                914

Whitney, Roger R.                   USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Whitsit, Robert                         701st Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                                       382

Whitt, Herman                         45th Infantry Division                                                                                       419

Whitted                                    Technician, 5th Grade, 37th Cavalry Reconnaissance Troop, Mechanized        831

Whittemore, Richard                87th Mountain Infantry Regiment, 10th Mountain Division                                785

Whittington, George                 2nd Ranger Battalion                                                                                       384

Whittle, Reba                           US Army Flight Nurse, 813th MAES (Medical Air Evacuation Squadron)       585; 893

Wholley, Joseph B.                  USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Wiatt, Robert M.                     C Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division         383

Wiatt, William H.                     A Battery, 285th Field Artillery Observation Battalion                                       829

Wiberg, Morris C.                    K Company, 17th Infantry Regiment, 7th Infantry Division                                447

Wickford, Theodore F.            192nd Tank Battalion                                                                                       398

Wickham, Kenneth                   45th Infantry Division                                                                                      130

Wickham, Robert                     302nd Squadron, 441st Troop Carrier Group                                                  893

Wicks, Franklin O.                   439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                             893

Widener, William J.                  1st Battalion, 119th Infantry Regiment, 30th Infantry Division                            557

Widhelm, W. J.                        USS Enterprise                                                                                                204

Wiedefeld, William James        29th Infantry Division                                                                                        384

Wiedefeld, William Jr.              1st Infantry Division                                                                                          384

Wienecke, Robert H.               82nd Airborne Division                                                                                     482

Wiens, Albert W.                     U.S. Army                                                                                                       920

Wierzbowski, Edmund             H Company, 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division        383

Wieser, Paul                            USS North Carolina                                                                                         810

Wiest, Arthur                           C Company, 894th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                    382

Wieszcyk, Stanislaus                B Company, 109th Infantry Regiment, 28th Infantry Division                             557

Wight, Thomas M.                   C Company, 307th Airborne Engineer Battalion, 82nd Airborne Division           482

Wigle, Cloid                            H Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division           482

Wilber, Charles                        636th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                                        382

Wilbur, Harold                         H Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division          482

Wilbur, Walter F.                     Army Air Force                                                                                                893

Wilbur, William                        36th Infantry Division                                                                                        594

Wilcombe, Douglas                  H Company, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division         383

Wilcox, John Walter, Jr.           Rear Admiral, US Navy                                                                                   726

Wild, Edward W.                     C Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division          482

Wilde, Russell C.                      G Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         482

Wilder, Jack L.                        USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Wilder, Thomas P.                   Divisional Reconnaissance Platoon, 101st Airborne Division                              383

Wiles, Laurence E.                  91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                      893

Wiley, Maurice W.                  Army Air Force                                                                                                893

Wilfert, Kenneth J.                   L Company, 387th Infantry Regiment, 97th Infantry Division                             807

Wilhelm, Frederick                  IX Troop Carrier Command Pathfinder Group                                                  383; 384

Wilhelm, Herschel R.               US Army                                                                                                          793

Wilhelm, Robert M.                 94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                      893

Wilk, Edwin H.                        USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Wilken, Richard F.                   USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Wilkenson, T. S.                      Rear Admiral, US Navy                                                                                   726

Wilkerson, Earl Fulton              K Company, 116th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division                           146

Wilkerson, Edward N.            1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                        839

Wilkerson, Kimbrell M.           1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                        839

Wilkes, Homer                        747th Tank Battalion                                                                                        375

Wilkes, John                            Prisoner of War (Unit unknown)                                                                      303

Wilkes, John L.                        A Company, 116th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division                            24

Wilkins, Ray                            3rd Attack Group                                                                                            338

Wilkins, Raymond H.               8th Bomb Squadron                                                                                         314; 754

Wilkins, W. D.                         USS Tilefish                                                                                                    160

Wilkinson, C. F.                       284th Field Artillery Battalion, 5th Infantry Division                                          406

Wilkinson, Theodore S.            3rd Amphibious Force; Task Force 79                                                            114; 287; 293

Will, Robert E.                        387th Bomb Group (M)                                                                                    765

Willen, Gerald                         505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                               563

Willey, George E.                    D Company, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division          383

Willhite, M. V.                         Corporal, 727th Training Platoon, U.S. Marine Corps, San Diego                     858

Williams                                   9th Troop Carrier Command                                                                            482

Williams                                   B Company, 743rd Tank Battalion                                                                  375

Williams                                   First Army                                                                                                       385

Williams, Adriel                        81st Troop Carrier Squadron, 436th Troop Carrier Group                               383; 893

Williams, Bernard                     1st Battalion, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         482

Williams, Bill                             29th Infantry Division                                                                                       384

Williams, Bill                             424th Infantry Regiment, 106th Infantry Division                                               197

Williams, Bill                             A Company, 325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division               482

Williams, Bill                             USS Johnston                                                                                                  565

Williams, Buster                        501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                             383

Williams, David J.                     761st Tank Battalion                                                                                        402

Williams, Earle                          106th Infantry Division                                                                                     557

Williams, Edward L.                 93rd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                     893

Williams, Everett                       Colonel, Bataan defense force                                                                         614

Williams, Frank                        E Company, 540th Combat Engineer Regiment                                                456

Williams, Frederick                   US Army                                                                                                        419

Williams, Freeman Eugene        I Company, 161st Infantry Regiment                                                                18

Williams, Gene H.                     3rd Battalion, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division        482

Williams, Gordon B.                 USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Williams, Henry                        87th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron                                                           831

Williams, Hermon W.                36th Infantry Division                                                                                      419

Williams, J. J. B.                       Combat Command A, 11th Armored Division                                                  344

Williams, J. S.                           3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                               914

Williams, Joe O.                       1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                         839

Williams, John A.                      USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Williams, J. S.                           Army Air Force                                                                                               893

Williams, Malcolm                    12th Infantry Regiment, 4th Infantry Division                                                     239

Williams, Paul L.                      IX Troop Carrier Command                                                                             255; 893

Williams, Purvie                        USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Williams, Robert                       US Army Air Force                                                                                         737

Williams, Robert K.                   307th Airborne Engineer Battalion, 82nd Airborne Division                              893

Williams, Robert P.                  US Army                                                                                                          62

Williams S. D.                          Pathfinder, 101st Airborne Division                                                                   893

Williams, S. K.                          USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Williams, Schrable                    HQ Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division;     92

                                                Pathfinders, 9th Troop Carrier Command

Williams, Sostan                        USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Williams, Sylvester                     USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Williams, Ted                            US Navy                                                                                                         471

Williams, Thomas                      1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                         839

Williams, Thomas H.                 680th Glider Field Artillery Battalion, 17th Airborne Division                             893

Williams, Vere "Tarzan"             45th Infantry Division                                                                                       423

Williams, W. T.                         USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Williams, Walden                      70th Fighter Squadron                                                                                      754

Williams, Warren R.                  1st Battalion, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         482

Williams, William                       A Company, 325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division               482

Williams, William H.                  USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Williamson, Ellis                        1st Battalion, 120th Infantry Regiment, 30th Infantry Division                            358

Williamson, Francis                    D Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division        482

Williamson, Herbert H.              VMF-215                                                                                                      754

Williamson, Jack                       907th Glider Field Artillery Battalion, 101st Airborne Division                          383

Williamson, John H.                  Army Air Force                                                                                               893

Willis, Gerveis                           F Company, 12th Infantry Regiment, 4th Infantry Division                                557

Willis, W. M.                            Scouting Squadron Six, USS Enterprise                                                          361

Wilmeth, Norman C. (Boots)    91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                    893

Willoughby, Charles A.             Chief of Intelligence to General MacArthur                                                      175; 565

Willoughby, George                  H Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division        482

Willoughby, Rex                       101st Airborne Division                                                                                  383

Willoughby, William H.             Provisional Scout Battalion, 7th Infantry Division                                              447

William, Edward                      2nd Battalion, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division        255

Willis, William A.                      K Company, 1st Marine Regiment, 1st Marine Division                                    287

Wilmot, Byron E.                      USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Wilson                                      B Company, 741st Tank Battalion                                                                   375

Wilson, Alfred L.                      328th Infantry Regiment                                                                                   402

Wilson, Billy F.                         B Company, 612th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                   90; 557

Wilson, Bob                             42nd Bomb Group                                                                                          110

Wilson, Charles                        US Navy                                                                                                         384

Wilson, C. E.                            3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                               914         

Wildon, Dick                            10th Mountain Division                                                                                    785

Wilson, Donald                        Intel & Recon Platoon, 119th Infantry Regiment, 30th Infantry Division              208

Wilson, Donald W.                   B Company, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division         383

Wilson, Floyd                           502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                            383

Wilson, Gartley                         POW                                                                                                              893

Wilson, Gilbert E.                     1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                         839

Wilson, H.                                USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Wilson, Harold                         1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                         839

Wilson, Howard G.                  101st Airborne Division                                                                                    383

Wilson, J. Woodrow                VF-3, USS Lexington                                                                                      245

Wilson, Jack                            A Battery, 111th Field Artillery Battalion, 29th Infantry Division                         403

Wilson, Jack W.                       D Company, 141st Infantry Regiment, 36th Infantry Division                            136; 578

Wilson, James A.                     68th Bomb Squadron, 44th Bomb Group                                                         328

Wilson, James A.                     U.S. Army                                                                                                       920

Wilson, James D.                     USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Wilson, JC "Duck Butt"             North China Marines                                                                                       458

Wilson, John W.                      401st Bomb Squadron, 91st Bomb Group                                                        265; 334

Wilson, John D.                        499th Squadron, 345th Bomb Group, Fifth Air Force                                      173

Wilson, John F.                        21st Fighter Group                                                                                           217

Wilson, "Pop"                           A Company, 7th Marine Regiment, 1st Marine Division                                    156

Wilson, R. B.                            94th Fighter Squadron, 1st Fighter Group                                                        270

Wilson, R. E. "Rollo"                 Operations Officer for Admiral Halsey                                                             565

Wilson, Ray                              B Company, 741st Tank Battalion                                                                   375

Wilson, Raymond                     US Army                                                                                                         419

Wilson, Robert                         110th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Battalion                                                               358

Wilson, Robert                         US Army Air Force                                                                                         737

Wilson, Russell S.                     USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Wilson, Spencer                        83rd Armored Reconnaissance Battalion                                                         831

Wilson, Thomas                        B Company, 899th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                   382

Wiltse, Lloyd                            USS Boston                                                                                                    172; 565

Wiltsie, Irving D.                       USS Liscome Bay; USS Yorktown                                                                 41; 754

Winant, F. I., Jr.                        USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Windlix, Robert                        F Company, 186th Infantry Regiment, 41st Infantry Division                             147

Windom, William                      B Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division          482

Windsor, Teddy                       761st Tank Battalion                                                                                        402

Wing, Leonard F.                     43rd Infantry Division                                                                                       528

Wingard, Jacob                        I Company, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division           383

Winger, Paul                            E Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division           482

Wingfield, Jack C.                    I Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division            482

Wingo, Charles                        761st Tank Battalion                                                                                         402

Winkler, John                           A Troop, 106th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron                                           831

Winkler, Walter A.                    439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                              893

Winks, Robert P.                     364th Squadron, 357th Fighter Group                                                               103

Winn, Burt                               37th Cavalry Reconnaissance Troop                                                                  831

Winnia, Charles C.                   VMF-213                                                                                                        5

Winoski, Harvey E.                  D Company, 737th Tank Battalion                                                                    375

Winsor, Thomas G.                  1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                         839 

Winston, Robert A.                  USS Cabot                                                                                                      204; 240

Winters, Richard D.                 E Company; 2nd Battalion, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st              370; 383; 844; 893

                                                Airborne Division

Winters, Theodore Hugh          US Navy                                                                                                          765

Winthrop, Earl                         USS Ticonderoga                                                                                             810

Winton Jr., Walter F.               1st Battalion, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division          482

Wirsig, Henry D.                      B Company, 27th Armored Infantry Battalion, 9th Armored Division                 470

Wirsing, William                       F Company, 318th Infantry Regiment, 80th Infantry Division                             93

Wise, Howard A.                    USS Sterett                                                                                                      726

Wise, Hurdis                            F Company, 34th Infantry Regiment, 24th Infantry Division                               150

Wise, Jim                                 75th Squadron, 435th Troop Carrier Group                                                      893

Wise, Joseph G.                       B Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division          482

Wise, Rich                               C Company, 194th Glider Infantry Regiment, 17th Airborne Division                 19

Wise, Robert M.                      US Army, Australia                                                                                          532

Wisely, Dr. Martin R.               327th Glider Infantry Regiment                                                                         893

Wiseman, O. B.                       US Navy                                                                                                          737

Wisner, John H.                       2nd Battalion, 507th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         482

Wisnewski, Sigmund                D Company, 120th Infantry Regiment, 30th Infantry Division                             208

Wisnichski, John                       1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                        839

Wisniewski, Edward T.            D Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division          482

Withee, Edward S.                   81st Engineer Combat Battalion, 106th Infantry Division                                   557

Withers, Francis                       907th Glider Field Artillery Battalion, 101st Airborne Division                           383

Withey, Leroy L.                      USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Witte, William                          29th Infantry Division                                                                                       403

Wittmeier, James                     2nd Battalion, 28th Marine Regiment, 5th Marine Division                                 401

Wodnick, Paul J.                     VPB-34, Navy Patrol Squadron                                                                       173

Wodowski, Edward "Woody"  A Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         482

Wofford, James W.                  USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Wohlford, Harold                     101st Airborne Division                                                                                   383

Wojcik, Louis J.                       1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                         839

Wojcik, Walter J.                     D Company; F Company,1st Ranger Battalion                                                 839

Wolf, Fritz E.                            American Volunteer Group "Flying Tigers"                                                       737

Wolfe, C. O.                            US Army, Italy                                                                                                292

Wolfe, Edward                        1st Engineer Special Brigade                                                                            384

Wolfe, Emerson                       31st Tank Battalion                                                                                          107

Wolfe, K. B.                            US Army Air Force                                                                                         296

Wolfe, Kenneth M. (B.?)         XX Bomber Command                                                                                    467; 765

Wolfe, Martin                          81st Troop Carrier Squadron                                                                           383

Wolfe, Marvin C.                     I Company, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division          383

Wolff, Jim                                7th Marine Regiment, 1st Marine Division                                                         156

Wolford, Bill                            C Company, 194th Glider Infantry Regiment, 17th Airborne Division                19

Wolford, Tommy                      Company 'F', 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division        893

Woljlechowski                         B Company, 747th Tank Battalion                                                                   375

Wolverton,,  Jesse C.               93rd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                    893  

Wolverton, Robert L.               3rd Battalion, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division        844; 893

Womack, Aaron M.                314th Troop Carrier Group                                                                              893

Womack, Fred                        2nd Battalion, 119th Infantry Regiment, 30th Infantry Division                           208

Wood, Bill                               34th Infantry Division                                                                                       419

Wood, Claude A.                     C Battery, 209th Antiaircraft Artillery Automatic Weapons Battalion                777

Wood, Douglas                        165th Signal Company                                                                                    344

Wood, Edwin                           502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                           383

Wood, Eric F., Jr.                     A Battery, 598th Field Artillery Battalion                                                         557

Wood, George B.                     505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                             384; 482

Wood, J. J.                              USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Wood, Jack                             389th Bomb Group                                                                                         737

Wood, Jay                               376th Bomb Group                                                                                         603

Wood, John                             B Troop, 117th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron                                          831

Wood, Lee Roy                       D Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         482

Wood, Lionel                           9th Troop Carrier Command                                                                           92

Wood, Miles C.                       12th Air Support Command                                                                             419

Wood, Virgil H.                        1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                        839

Wood, Walter                          US Army                                                                                                        785

Wood, William                         1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                         839

Wood, Wilson R.                     Ninth Air Force                                                                                               419

Woodard, Harvey                    C Company, 761st Tank Battalion                                                                   402

Woodfield, D. U.                    3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                               914

Woodfin, O. K.                        3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                               914      

Woodhall, John B.                    1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                        839

Woodham, Tim                        USS Liscome Bay                                                                                           41

Woodhouse, Horatio C. Jr.      2nd Battalion, 22nd Marine Regiment, 6th Marine Division                               374

Woodring, Horace L.               Third Army                                                                                                     339

Woodruff, Junior                      7th Armored Division                                                                                      351

Woodruff, Junior R.                  F Company, 325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division               482; 557

Woodruff, Owen E.                  Combat Command B, 7th Armored Division                                                    557

Woods                                    US Army (on Iwo Jima at some point)                                                              217

Woods                                     US Army Signal Corps                                                                                    540

Woods, Edward C.                  USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Woods, Glen R.                        USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Woods, Joseph J.                     USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Woods, Leonard D.                  USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Woods, Lionel                           IX Troop Carrier Command, PathFinder Group                                             893

Woods, Samuel E.                    32nd Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron                                                         557

Woods, Walter L.                    USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Woods, Wayne                        1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                         839

Woodson                                 A Company, 761st Tank Battalion                                                                   402

Woodstock, Donald                 3rd Battalion, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division        482

Woodward, Isaac                    761st Tank Battalion                                                                                        402

Woodward, Walden F.             3rd Battalion, 110th Infantry Regiment, 28th Infantry Division                          557

Woodworth, H.                        3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                              914

Woolard, Frazier T., Jr.            USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Woolwine, Richard H.               93rd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                    893

Woosley, Frank                        E Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         482

Wordell, Malcom                      US Navy                                                                                                        765

Workman, Hardin                     101st Airborne Division                                                                                  383

Worley, David A.                      E Company, 325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division              482

Worra, Harland                         6th Cavalry Reconnaissance Troop                                                                 831

Worrell, Cyrus L.                      1st Battalion, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division       383

Worsham, Bill                           A Company, 23rd Marine Regiment, 4th Marine Division                                152

Worsham, George A.                3345th Quartermaster Truck Company                                                           906

Worth, Alex                              3rd Ranger Battalion                                                                                       839

Worth, Thomas C.                    USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Wortham, L.                             US Army                                                                                                        419

Worthington, Robert E.             USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Wozenski, Edward                   1st Infantry Division                                                                                        384

Wray, Waverly W.                   D Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division        482

Wrenn, Alva B.                        USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Wright, Bruce                           99th Infantry Division; 1st Infantry Division                                                      493

Wright, David                           2nd Battalion, 23rd Infantry Regiment, 2nd Infantry Division                            557

Wright, Earl                              G Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division        482

Wright, Elmere, P.                    A Company, 116th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division                            24

Wright, Frank                           B Company, 28th Marine Regiment, 5th Marine Division                                 115

Wright, Grady                           94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                    893

Wright, Herbert                        10th Mountain Division                                                                                    785

Wright, Jack                             701st Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                                       382

Wright, Jerauld                         US Navy                                                                                                        468

Wright, Jewel                            636th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                                      178

Wright, Peter                            American Volunteer Group "Flying Tigers"                                                       119

Wright, R. A.                            3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                              914

Wright, William                         376th Bomb Group                                                                                        737

Wroblewski, John                     A Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division        482

Wullschleger, Herb                   US Army                                                                                                        419

Wurst, Spencer F.                    F Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         38; 482

Wursten, Arnold                       302nd Squadron, 441st Troop Carrier Group                                                  893

Wurtsmith, Paul                        US Air Force                                                                                                  754

Wuthrich, Roland H.                 U.S. Army                                                                                                      920

Wyant Jr., Vernon L.                325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                                   482

Wyatt, Aaron A. Jr.                 141st Infantry Regiment, 36th Infantry Division                                                 51; 594

Wyckoff, Julia Frances             WAVES                                                                                                         394

Wykes, Jim                              Naval Aviator, USS San Jacinto                                                                      628

Wyllie, E. K.                             3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                              914      

Wyman, Willard G.                   1st Infantry Division; 71st Infantry Division                                                      131; 402; 403

Wynga(e)rt, Julius A.                505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                             482

Wynkoop, Norman                  USS North Carolina                                                                                        810

Wynn, Robert E (Popeye)        'E' Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division        893

Wysocki, Anthony                   501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                             383

Research Database

Home

1