U.S. Military Units That Served in WWII

Name Beginning With (B)

Updated 12/22/09

For information on any of the names listed below, submit your request to research@wwiihistorycenter.org

For information about the World War II History Center Research Database, click here.

For information about the World War II History Center, click here.

 

Name                                                                                       Resource #

B Battery, 80th Anti-aircraft Battalion                                                               482

B Battery, 160th Field Artillery Battalion, 45th Infantry Division                         516

B Battery, 237th Anti-aircraft Searchlight Battalion                                            847

B Battery, 251st Coast Artillery/Anti-aircraft Regiment                                      510

B Battery, 285th Field Artillery Observation Battalion                                        358

B Battery, 456th Parachute Field Artillery Battalion                                            100; 482

B Battery, 463rd Parachute Field Artillery Battalion                                           100

B Battery, 687th Field Artillery Battalion                                                            556

B Company, 1st Marine Regiment, 1st Marine Division                                      145

B Company, 1st Ranger Battalion                                                                      839

B Company, 2nd Marine Regiment, 1st Marine Division                                     479

B Company, 5th Marine Regiment, 1st Marine Division                                      374

B Company, 5th Pioneer Battalion, US Marines                                                 217

B Company, 6th Armored Infantry Regiment, 1st Armored Division                    540

B Company, 6th Marine Tank Battalion                                                             600

B Company, 9th Armored Engineers, 9th Armored Division                               470

B Company, 9th Infantry Regiment, 2nd Infantry Division                                   580

B Company, 11th Infantry Regiment, 5th Infantry Division                                  406

B Company, 14th Tank Battalion, 9th Armored Division                                     470

B Company, 15th Infantry Regiment, 3rd Infantry Division                                  127; 515

B Company, 17th Infantry Regiment, 7th Infantry Division                                   447

B Company, 19th Infantry Regiment, 24th Infantry Division                                150

B Company, 27th Armored Infantry Battalion, 9th Armored Division                  470

B Company, 28th Marine Regiment, 5th Marine Division                                    115

B Company, 31st Tank Battalion                                                                       107

B Company, 32nd Infantry Regiment, 7th Infantry Division                                  447

B Company, 34th Infantry Regiment, 24th Infantry Division                                150

B Company, 35th Tank Battalion, 4th Armored Division                                     534

B Company, 39th Infantry Regiment, 9th Infantry Division                                  208; 487

B Company, 40th Tank Battalion, 7th Armored Division                                    107

B Company, 60th Infantry Regiment, 9th Infantry Division                                   487

B Company, 81st Chemical Mortar Battalion                                                     472; 476

B Company, 85th Engineer Heavy Pontoon Battalion                                         662

B Company, 99th Infantry Battalion (Separate)                                                  358

B Company, 103rd Engineer Battalion                                                               88

B Company, 103rd Medical Battalion                                                                88

B Company, 105th Infantry Regiment, 27th Infantry Division                              54

B Company, 108th Engineer Battalion, 33rd Infantry Division                             184

B Company, 109th Field Artillery Battalion                                                         88

B Company, 110th Infantry Regiment, 28th Infantry Division                               88

B Company, 115th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division                               167; 403

B Company, 116th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division                               403; 455

B Company, 120th Infantry Regiment, 30th Infantry Division                               358

B Company, 141st Infantry Regiment, 36th Infantry Division                               51; 136; 594

B Company, 143rd Infantry Regiment, 36th Infantry Division                              51

B Company, 158th Infantry Regiment                                                                 8

B Company, 161st Infantry Regiment                                                                 18

B Company, 192nd Tank Battalion                                                                    398; 615

B Company, 254th Infantry Regiment, 63rd Infantry Division                              76

B Company, 271st Infantry Regiment, 69th Infantry Division                               200

B Company, 272nd Infantry Regiment, 69th Infantry Division                              200

B Company, 273rd Infantry Regiment, 69th Infantry Division                              200

B Company, 276th Infantry Regiment, 70th Infantry Division                              183

B Company, 291st Combat Engineer Battalion                                                   358

B Company, 307th Airborne Engineer Battalion                                                  482

B Company, 321st Infantry Regiment, 81st Infantry Division                               287

B Company, 325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                  482

B Company, 393rd Infantry Regiment, 99th Infantry Division                              197; 215

B Company, 394th Infantry Regiment, 99th Infantry Division                               90

B Company, 401st Glider Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                 91; 100; 482

B Company, 422nd Infantry Regiment, 106th Infantry Division                           295

B Company, 482nd Antiaircraft Artillery Battalion, 9th Armored Division           470

B Company, 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division         27

B Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division           482

B Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division           482

B Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division          92

B Company, 507th Parachute Infantry Regiment                                                482

B Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division           482

B Company, 526th Armored Infantry Battalion                                                  97; 358

B Company, 551st Parachute Infantry Battalion                                                 482

B Company, 612th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                     90

B Company, 630th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                     88

B Company, 661st Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                     200

B Company, 701st Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                     540; 621

B Company, 740th Tank Battalion                                                                     358

B Company, 761st Tank Battalion                                                                     402

B Company, 777th Tank Battalion                                                                     200

B Company, 811th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                     470

B Company, 814th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                     107

B Company, 823rd Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                    358

B Troop, 4th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron                                                482

B Troop, 23rd Reconnaissance Squadron, 16th Armored Division                      478

B Troop, 87th Cavalry Squadron                                                                       482

B Troop, 117th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron                                            267

Baldy Force                                                                                                       528

Base Air Depot No. 1                                                                                        366

Base Air Depot No. 2                                                                                        366

Battery C, 7th Coast Artillery Battalion                                                               44

Battleship Division 5                                                                                           310

Blade Force                                                                                                       269

Bomb Squadron Six, USS Enterprise                                                                 361

Bombing Group 18                                                                                            565

Bombing Squadron 10, USS Enterprise                                                              240

Boy Force, 33rd Infantry Division                                                                      184

Research Database

Home

 

1