WWII History Center Foundation Museum and Research Library

Attractions and
Services

Research Database

Research Library

Exhibits

Collections

Motor Pool

Gift Shop

Our Future

Other Attractions & Services



Personnel

Board of Directors

Staff

WWII Reenacting Corps


How to Help

Membership

Volunteer

Donations

Support

Sponsorship



Photos

Media Exposure

Newsletters

Links




KILROY WAS HERE


Like us on facebook!
Like us on Facebook!

+1 us on Google+!

home    about us    location/hours    event calendar   contact

Those Who Served in the United States Army Air Force in World War II

Click here to submit a name for this index.

US Army Air Corps

Froggatte, Ralph Willard - Submitted by Virginia Froggatte (wife)

Gilbert, William Clayton - 27th Air Depot Group - Submitted by himself

Henry, Eugene M. - B-17 gunner, 94th Bomb Group - Submitted by Thomas, James and Charles Laham (nephews)

Hundley, Harold H. - 823rd Bomb Squadron, 38th Bomb Group, 5th Air Force - Flight Maintenance Gunner on a B-25 - Submitted by Martha Schoonover (daughter)

Jenkins, Forrest Edward (Jinx) - 861st Engineer Squadron - Munitions and Bomb Armorer - Submitted by Pat Garret (daughter)

Kehler Jr., Fred - Submitted by William C. Gilbert (brother-in-law)

Kieffer, Henry J. - Glider mechanic.  Submitted by Erik J. Runge (grand nephew)

Kieffer, John C. - Tail gunner, 8th Air Force.  Submitted by Erik J. Runge (grandson)

Lee, Harold "Bill" - Glider mechanic, 94th Troop Carrier Squadon - Submitted by Carol Lee (daughter)

Liljedahl, John Bruce - Pilot, 372nd Bomb Squadron, 307th Bomb GGroup - Submitted by Nancy Liljedahl Hall (daughter)

Long, Franklin R. - 105th and 145th Army Airways Communication System Squadron - Submitted by Beth Morrow (daughter)

Mauser, Irving - 603rd Bomb Squadron, 398th Bomb Group, Eighth Air Force - Submitted by Alan Mauser Emus (son)

McGarrity, Michael J. - 321st Services Squadron, 320th Services Group. - Submitted by Thomas P. McGarrity (son)

Palmer, Millard "Lefty" - 73rd Bomb Wing - Submitted by himself

Parafinski (Paran), Edward W. - 38th Troop Carrier Squadron - Submitted by June Gerken (daughter)

Parks, E.W. (Pat) - Submitted by Kelly Parks (son)

Peterson, Blair - gunner and electronics engineer on B-29's stationed on Saipan - Submitted by William Ortlund (cousin)

Pearce, Richard - Photographer onboard B-29's, Pacific Theater - Submitted by Allen Cooley (acquaintance)

Redburn, Melvin Wilcox (Willis) - Radio Operator, 559th Signal Aircraft Waarning Battalion - Submitted by Barbara Redburn (family)

Redburn, Ralph Albert - Base Engineer, Hickam Field, Hawaii - Submitted by Barbara Redburn (family)

Reed, Robert W. - 3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron - Submitted by Ronald Reed (nephew)

Reynolds, Homer L. - Gunner, 460th Bomb Group, Fifteenth Air Force - Submitted by George D. Reynolds (brother)

Savino, Dominick Robert - 1st Sergeant - Submitted by Nina Savino (daughter)

Stone, Clifford - B-24 Pilot, 460th Bomb Group - Submitted by Allen Cooley (acquaintance)

Walter, Jack C. - 25th Station Complement Squadron; H Co., 304th I.R., 76th I.D.; M Co., 393rd I.R., 99th I.D. - Submitted by Bill and Cletia Chandler (son-in-law & daughter)

 

"Those Who Served" Index


- back to top -            - home -
Website and all contents © 2012 by the WWII History Center Foundation.   Unauthorized  use prohibited.  All rights reserved.
Contact the Webmaster