WWII History Center Foundation Museum and Research Library

Attractions and
Services

Research Database

Research Library

Exhibits

Collections

Motor Pool

Gift Shop

Our Future

Other Attractions & Services



Personnel

Board of Directors

Staff

WWII Reenacting Corps


How to Help

Membership

Volunteer

Donations

Support

Sponsorship



Photos

Media Exposure

Newsletters

Links




KILROY WAS HERE


Like us on facebook!
Like us on Facebook!

+1 us on Google+!

home    about us    location/hours    event calendar   contact

Those Who Served in the United States Navy in World War II

Click here to submit a name for this index.

United States Navy in World War II

Afton, John Daynne - Electrician's Mate, 2nd Class, USS Hamlin - Submitted by himself

Bagley, Leon "Lee" Everett - 40th Naval Construction Battalion - Electrician's Mate, 2nd Class - Submitted by Rachael Bagley (wife)

Brown, Donelda - Submitted by Allen Cooley (acquaintance)

Cooley, Lloyd - Submitted by Allen Cooley (grandson)

Crippen, Paul David - Submitted by Tina C. Gilbert (cousin)

Crippen, Walter Eugene - Submitted by Tina C. Gilbert (cousin)

Deal, Robert Edgar - Sonar man, 2nd Class, USS Alfred A. Cunningham; USS Robert E. Peary - Submitted by Tim Deal (son)

Dunbar, Robert Lavern - Submitted by Dutch Dunbar (son)

Eberhard, Rollan K. - Radioman, Third Class (ship or station unknown) - Submitted by Louise Eberhard (wife)

Gabel, Richard L. - Bosun's Mate, USS Robinson - Submitted by himself

Goldsmith, James Wade - Medic - Submitted by Jerry Goldsmith (nephew)

Goldsmith, Kenneth Edward - Submitted by Jerry Goldsmith (nephew)

Goldsmith, Stanley - USS California - Submitted by Jerry Goldsmith (nephew)

Hallock, Rex - Amphibious Communications Unit - Submitted by the Rex Hallock Family

Holmes, Richard E. - Submitted by Kelly Parks (nephew)

Johnson, Gordon C. - Store Keeper, 3rd Class, USS Gratia andd USS Rutland - Submitted by Tim Johnson (son)

Metcalf, Ralph J. - Lieutenant Commander, Physician - Submitted by Morgan Metcalf (son)

Miles, Edgar "Eddie" - Served aboard the USS Tucker and USS Laub, Signalman, First Class - Submitted by the E. E. Miles Family

Neff, John Junior - Great Lakes Naval Hospital & LST-730, Pharmacist's Mate - Submitted by Tim Johnson (nephew)

Redburn, Howard Ralph - Radioman - Submitted by Barbara Redburn (wife)

Sanborn, Keith - Submitted by himself

Sanborn, Wanda - Submitted by herself

Smith, Lewis M. "Melvin" - USS Richmond - Submitted by Roger Cutsinger (son-in-law)

Stahl, Wallace William - Served at Midway and Okinawa - Electrician's Mate, First Class - Submitted by Cynthia Stahl Lawyer (daughter)

Weygandt Jr., Henry F. - Submitted by Tina C. Gilbert (sister-in-law)

Womack, Richard E. - Served on the USS Shamrock Bay and the USS Prince William - Submitted by himself

"Those Who Served" Index


- back to top -            - home -
Website and all contents © 2012 by the WWII History Center Foundation.   Unauthorized  use prohibited.  All rights reserved.
Contact the Webmaster